DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0430]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; Swine Health Protection

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request a revision to and extension of approval of an information collection associated with the swine health protection program.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0430 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0430, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is located in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the garbage feeding portion of the swine health protection program, contact Dr. Scott Kramer, Veterinary Medical Officer, Swine Health Center, Strategy and Policy, Veterinary Services, APHIS, 11200 Metro Airport Center Drive, Suite 140, Romulus, MI 48174; (614) 254-4522; scott.kramer@usda.gov. For information on the pseudorabies portion of the swine health protection program, contact Dr. Lynn Wachtman, Veterinary Medical Officer, Swine Health Center, Strategy and Policy, Veterinary Services, APHIS, 920 Main Campus Drive, Raleigh, NC 27606; (919) 855-7700; lynn.wachtman@usda.gov. For information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851-2528 or email APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Swine Health Protection.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0065.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: Under the Animal Health Protection Act (AHPA) of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture is authorized, among other things, to prohibit or restrict the interstate movement of animals and animal products to prevent the dissemination within the United States of animal diseases and pests of livestock and to conduct programs to detect, control, and eradicate pests and diseases of livestock.

The Swine Health Protection Act (the Act) prohibits the feeding of garbage to swine intended for interstate movement or foreign commerce or that substantially affect such commerce unless the garbage has been treated to kill disease organisms. Untreated garbage is one of the primary media through which numerous infectious and communicable diseases can be transmitted to swine. The regulations promulgated under the Act in 9 CFR part 166 require that garbage intended to be fed to swine must be treated at a facility that holds a valid permit to treat the garbage and must be treated in accordance with the regulations.

As part of its swine health protection program, APHIS conducts a pseudorabies (PRV) eradication program in cooperation with State governments, swine producers, swine shippers, herd owners, and accredited veterinarians. The program identifies PRV-affected swine, provides herd management techniques, and supports control, elimination, and eradication of PRV in commercial production herds. However, APHIS periodically finds infected swine when swine are exposed to feral swine or other swine that have had exposure to feral swine.

The regulations in 9 CFR parts 71 and 85 facilitate the PRV eradication program and general swine health by providing requirements for moving swine interstate within a swine production system. (A production system consists of separate farms that each specialize in a different phase of swine production such as sow herds, nursery herds, and finishing herds. These separate farms, all members of the same production system, may be located in more than one State.)

The regulations for the feeding of garbage to swine and for the PRV eradication program require the use of a number of information collection activities, including the completion of applications to operate garbage treatment facilities; an acknowledgement of the Swine Health Protection Act and implementing regulations; garbage treatment facility inspection; cancellation of license by State animal health officials; request for a hearing; cancellation of license by licensee; notification by licensee of sick or dead animals; notification by licensee of changes to name, address, or management; cooperative agreements, for States that issue garbage feeding licenses under Veterinary Services (VS) supervision but do not have primary enforcement responsibility; swine health protection program inspection summary; permit to move restricted animals; owner-shipper statement; certificate of veterinary inspection; accredited veterinarian's statement regarding embryo and semen shipments; identification for swine moving interstate; swine production system health plan; interstate movement report and notification; cancellation or withdrawal of a swine production system health plan; appeal of cancellation of a swine production system health plan; shipment to slaughter seal; appraisal and indemnity claim form; report of net salvage proceeds; herd management plans; and recordkeeping.

We are requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of the above listed information collection activities, as described, for an additional 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection by removing VS Form 1-23, VS Form 1-24, and VS Form 1-27 and moving these activities to other information collections.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1.696 hours per response.

Respondents: Owners/operators (licensees) of garbage treatment facilities, herd owners, food establishments, accredited veterinarians, and State animal health authorities.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 15,147.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 72.

Estimated annual number of responses: 1,087,827.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 1,844,810 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may-not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 14th day of May 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10014 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P