DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-122]

Certain Corrosion Inhibitors From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain corrosion inhibitors (corrosion inhibitors) from the People's Republic of China (Chian) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable May 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan Wallace, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-7805.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 19, 2021, Commerce published the Order in the Federal Register.¹ On February 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this first sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).²

¹ See Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 14869 (March 19, 2021) (Order).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 4499 (February 2, 2026).

On February 17, 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset review for domestic interested parties within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claimed the interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as a manufacturer of the domestic like product.⁴ On February 20, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁵

³ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five Year (`Sunset') Review of Antidumping & Countervailing Duty Orders on Corrosion Inhibitors from People's Republic of China: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Reviews,” dated February 17, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

⁵ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on February 2, 2026,” dated February 20, 2026.

On March 4, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On March 27, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order.

⁶ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (`Sunset') Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Corrosion Inhibitors from The People's Republic of China: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated March 4, 2026 (Substantive Response).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on February 2, 2026,” dated March 27, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by this Order is corrosion inhibitors from China. For the full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Corrosion Inhibitors from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Order and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Order were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Review

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Order would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 277.90 percent.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. History of the Order

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Review

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-10007 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P