DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-909]

Certain Steel Nails From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Shanghai Yueda Nails Co., Ltd., a.k.a. Shanghai Yueda Nails Industry Co., Ltd. (Shanghai Yueda) and Shanghai Yueda Nails (Chuzhou) Ltd. (Chuzhou Yueda) (collectively, Yueda Nails), an exporter of certain steel nails (nails) from the People's Republic of China (China), sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Lipka or Hannah Lee, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-7976 or (202) 482-1216 respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 28, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping Order on nails from China in the Federal Register and invited parties to comment.¹ We received no comments from interested parties on the Preliminary Results, and thus we have made no changes to the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, no decision memoranda accompany this Federal Register notice, and the Preliminary Results are hereby adopted as these final results. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). The current deadline for the final results of this review is May 28, 2026.

¹ See Certain Steel Nails from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 3707 (January 28, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM); see also Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Steel Nails from the People's Republic of China, 73 FR 44961 (August 1, 2008) (Order).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are nails from China. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Results PDM.

China-Wide Entity

As stated in the Preliminary Results, because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review and the China-wide entity's rate, i.e., 118.04 percent, is not subject to change.²

² See Preliminary Results, 91 FR at 3708.

Final Results of Administrative Review

For the company subject to this review, which established its eligibility for a separate rate, Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period from August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024:

³ In the Preliminary Results, we determined that Shanghai Yueda and Chuzhou Yueda comprise a single entity. As no parties challenged this determination, we continue to determine that these companies comprise a single entity for these final results. See Memorandum, “Preliminary Affiliation and Single Entity Determination,” dated January 16, 2026.

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Shanghai Yueda Nails Co., Ltd., a.k.a. Shanghai Yueda Nails Industry Co., Ltd./Shanghai Yueda Nails (Chuzhou) Ltd.³ | 28.28

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), for Yueda Nails, we calculated customer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each customer's examined sales and the total entered value of the sales. Where a customer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), the entries by that customer will be liquidated without regard to antidumping duties. For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Yueda Nails for which they did not know their merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company or companies involved in the transaction. The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁴

⁴ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of these final results for all shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for Yueda Nails, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin listed in the table above; (2) for previously examined Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific cash deposit rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate for the China-wide entity (i.e., 118.04 percent); and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 13, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10004 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P