DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 14680-012]

New England Hydropower Company, LLC; Notice of Effectiveness of Withdrawal of Application for Amendment of Exemption

On February 27, 2025, and supplemented September 26, 2025, New England Hydropower Company, LLC (exemptee), filed an application for an amendment of exemption for the Natick Pond Hydroelectric Project No. 14680. On April 27, 2026, the exemptee filed a request to withdraw its amendment application.

No motion in opposition to the request for withdrawal has been filed, and the Commission has taken no action to disallow the withdrawal. Pursuant to Rule 216(b) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure,¹ the withdrawal of the application became effective on May 12, 2026, and this proceeding is hereby terminated.

¹ 18 CFR 385.216(b) (2025).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09997 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P