DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Meeting of the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria

AGENCY: Office of Infectious Disease and HIV/AIDS Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice; 27th Public Meeting of the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria.

SUMMARY: As stipulated by the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is hereby giving notice that a virtual meeting is scheduled to be held for the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria (PACCARB); the main focus of the meeting is to solicit feedback from council members on the 2026-2031 National Action Plan on Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria. The meeting will be open to the public as a live streamed event on hhs.gov/live. Written public comments will be accepted prior to the meeting until close of business on Friday, June 19, 2026. All members of the public who wish to provide public comment must do so by submitting written public comment to CARB@hhs.gov. Additional information about the meeting can be obtained at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb.

DATES: The meeting is scheduled to be held on January 16, 2026, from 12:30 to 3:30 ET (times are tentative and subject to change). The confirmed times and agenda items for the meeting will be posted on the website for the PACCARB at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb when this information becomes available.

The meeting will be live streamed and can be accessed through a live webcast on the day of the meeting at hhs.gov/live. Additional information on this meeting will be posted at least one week prior to the meeting at: http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sarah Mcclelland, M.P.H., Designated Federal Officer, Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Email: CARB@hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria (PACCARB), established by Executive Order 13676, is continued by Section 505 of Public Law 116-22, the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 (PAHPAIA). Activities and duties of the PACCARB are governed by the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), Public Law 92-463, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), which sets forth standards for the formation and use of federal advisory committees.

The PACCARB shall advise and provide information and recommendations to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) regarding programs and policies intended to reduce or combat antibiotic-resistant bacteria that may present a public health threat and improve capabilities to prevent, diagnose, mitigate, or treat such resistance. The PACCARB shall function solely for advisory purposes.

Such advice, information, and recommendations may be related to improving: the effectiveness of antibiotics; research and advanced research on, and the development of, improved and innovative methods for combating or reducing antibiotic resistance, including new treatments, rapid point-of-care diagnostics, alternatives to antibiotics, including alternatives to animal antibiotics, and antimicrobial stewardship activities; surveillance of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections, including publicly available and up-to-date information on resistance to antibiotics; education for health care providers and the public with respect to up-to-date information on antibiotic resistance and ways to reduce or combat such resistance to antibiotics related to humans and animals; methods to prevent or reduce the transmission of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections; including stewardship programs; and coordination with respect to international efforts in order to inform and advance the United States capabilities to combat antibiotic resistance.

The focus of the June 16, 2026, meeting is to provide input and information to the federal, Inter-Agency Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria Task Force (Task Force) as they develop the next five-year iteration of the CARB National Action Plan 2026-2031. The meeting will be discussion based, as the council members will respond to and deliberate on specific questions from the Task Force on each goal of the CARB National Action Plan.

Members of the public are invited to written provide comment, especially on the next iteration of the CARB National Action Plan. The deadline for submitting written public comment will be extended and remain open until close of business on Friday, June 19, 2026. All written public comment must be submitted to CARB@hhs.gov. The meeting agenda will be posted on the PACCARB website at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb when it has been finalized. All agenda items are tentative and subject to change. Instructions regarding attending the meeting virtually will be posted at least one week prior to the meeting at: http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb. All public comments received via email prior to close of business on Friday, June 19, 2026 will be provided to the PACCARB and Task Force members.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Sarah Mcclelland,
Designated Federal Officer, Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-09987 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-44-P