DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Update on Reimbursement for Costs of Remedial Action at Uranium and Thorium Processing Sites

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of acceptance of title X claims during fiscal year (FY) 2026.

SUMMARY: This Notice announces the Department of Energy's (DOE) acceptance of claims in FY 2026 from eligible uranium and thorium processing site licensees for reimbursement under Title X of the Energy Policy Act of 1992. The FY 2026 DOE Office of Environmental Management's (EM) Congressional Budget Request included $5.115 million for the Title X Uranium and Thorium Reimbursement Program. The identical $5.115 million appropriated is now available for reimbursement.

DATES: The closing date for the submission of FY 2026 Title X claims is July 1, 2026. DOE will review claims for eligibility and claims will be processed for payment together with any eligible unpaid approved claim balances from prior years, based on availability of funds from congressional appropriations. If the total approved claim amounts exceed the available funding, the approved claim amounts will be reimbursed on a prorated basis. All reimbursements are subject to the availability of funds from congressional appropriations.

ADDRESSES: Claims must be submitted by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to Mary Young, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Legacy Management, 2597 Legacy Way, Grand Junction, Colorado 81503. Two copies of the claim should be included with each submission. In addition to the mailed hardcopies, claims may be submitted electronically to Mary.Young@lm.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amie Robinson, Title X Program Lead at (240) 243-5550 or email: amie.robinson@em.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: DOE published a final rule under 10 CFR part 765 in the Federal Register on May 23, 1994, (59 FR 26714) to carry out the requirements of Title X of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (sections 1001-1004 of Pub. L. 102-486, 42 U.S.C. 2296a et seq.) and to establish the procedures for eligible licensees to submit claims for reimbursement. DOE amended the final rule on June 3, 2003, (68 FR 32955) to adopt several technical and administrative amendments (e.g., statutory increases in the reimbursement ceilings). Title X requires DOE to reimburse eligible uranium and thorium licensees for certain costs of decontamination, decommissioning, reclamation, and other remedial action incurred by licensees at active uranium and thorium processing sites. The eligible licensees incurred these costs to remediate byproduct material, generated as an incident of sales to the United States Government of uranium or thorium that was extracted or concentrated from ores processed primarily for their source material contents. To be reimbursable, costs of remedial action must be for work that is necessary to comply with applicable requirements of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 7901 et seq.) or, where appropriate, with requirements established by a State pursuant to a discontinuance agreement under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2021). Claims for reimbursement must be supported by reasonable documentation as determined by DOE in accordance with 10 CFR part 765. Funds for reimbursement will be provided from the Uranium Enrichment Decontamination and Decommissioning Fund established at the Department of the Treasury pursuant to section 1801 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2297g). Payment or obligation of funds shall be subject to the requirements of the Anti-Deficiency Act (31 U.S.C. 1341).

Authority: Section 1001-1004 of Pub. L. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2776 (42 U.S.C. 2296a et seq.).

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on May 14, 2026, by Amie Robinson, Title X Program Lead, Office of Waste Disposal, Office of Environmental Management, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE.

For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 15, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09986 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P