DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository: Trespassing on Department of Energy Property

AGENCY: Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of designation of Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository property as off-limits area.

SUMMARY: The Department of Energy (DOE) hereby defines the legal description of the Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository property, located in Grand County, Utah, as an off-limits area, making it a Federal crime for unauthorized persons to enter into or upon the property.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan Johnson, Lead Security Specialist, DOE Environmental Management Consolidated Business Center at (513) 446-1162 or ryan.johnson@emcbc.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to section 229 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2278a), as implemented by 10 CFR part 860; section 104 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5814); and section 301 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7151), DOE hereby gives notice that the Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository property is designated as an Off-Limits Area and prohibits the unauthorized entry and the unauthorized introduction of weapons or dangerous materials, as provided in 10 CFR 860.3 and 860.4, into or upon the Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository property.

In accordance with 10 CFR part 860, it is a federal crime under 42 U.S.C. 2278a for unauthorized persons to enter into or upon the Crescent Junction Uranium Mill Tailings Repository. If unauthorized entry into or upon these properties is into an area enclosed by a fence, wall, floor, roof or other such structural barrier, conviction for such unauthorized entry may result in a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If unauthorized entry into or upon the properties is into an area not enclosed by a fence, wall, floor, roof, or other such structural barrier, conviction for such unauthorized entry may result in a fine of not more than $5,000.

Description of the site being designated as an off-limits area is as follows:

T. 21 S., R. 19 E.,

Sec. 22, S½, excluding SE¼SE¼SW¼, NE¼SW¼SE¼, S½SW¼SE¼, and SE¼SE¼;

Sec. 23, S½, excluding S½S½N½SW¼, S½SW¼, and W½SW¼SW¼SE¼; Sec. 26, the land lying North of the railroad right-of-way, excluding W½W½NW¼NE¼, N½NW¼, N½SW¼NW¼, N½NE¼SE¼NW¼, and NW¼SE¼NW¼;

Sec. 27, the land lying North of the railroad right-of-way, excluding N½NE¼, SW¼NE¼, N½SE¼NE¼, SW¼SE¼NE¼, E½NE¼NW¼, and E½SE¼NW¼.

The area described contains approximately 936 acres in Grand County, Utah. The area is located north of Interstate 70 approximately 3 miles west of the town of Thompson Springs, Utah.

Notices stating the pertinent prohibitions of 10 CFR 860.3 and 860.4 and penalties of 10 CFR 860.5 will be posted at all entrances of said area and at intervals along its perimeter as provided in 10 CFR 860.6.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on May 14, 2026, by Timothy J. Walsh, Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 15, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09985 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P