DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Office of the Secretary

Beautifying Transportation Infrastructure Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OST), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The Office of the Secretary of Transportation (OST) announces the next public meetings of the Beautifying Transportation Infrastructure Council (Council) on May 27, 2026, and June 24, 2026. This notice announces the date, time, and location of the virtual meeting, which will be open to the public. The purpose of the Council is to advise the Secretary of Transportation on enhancing the aesthetic value of our Nation's transportation systems.

DATES: The meetings will be held on May 27, 2026, and June 24, 2026, beginning at 9:00 a.m. (EST) and ending at 4:00 p.m. (EST). The exact start and end times are subject to change; please monitor https://www.transportation.gov/beautifytransportation/meetings for the latest information.

ADDRESSES: The Council will meet virtually. The public may join the meetings virtually, with information available on https://www.transportation.gov/beautifytransportation/meetings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: The Council's Designated Federal Officer, Julianne Schwarzer, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, Office of the Secretary, BeautifyTransportation@dot.gov or 617-999-9667.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The U.S. Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) established the Council as a Federal Advisory Committee in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (Pub. L. 92-463, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10) to advise the Secretary of Transportation on enhancing the aesthetic value of our Nation's transportation systems. The Council provides recommendations on policies, designs, and funding priorities that beautify transportation infrastructure, including highways, bridges, and transit hubs, while maintaining safety and efficiency.

Agenda

At the meetings, the proposed agendas will cover the Call to Order, Official Statement of the Designated Federal Officer, Meeting Logistics, Opening Remarks, Committee Business, and Review of Next Steps. The agendas are subject to change.

Public Participation

The meetings will be open to the public through a virtual meeting. Registration for the meetings can be found here: https://www.transportation.gov/beautifytransportation/meetings.

Members of the public may submit comments to the Committee in advance, as well as any requests for an electronic meeting accommodation consistent with the relevant sections of the Rehabilitation Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 794, by contacting the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this notice no later than May 21, 2026 for the May 27, 2026 meeting, and no later than June 16, 2026 for the June 24, 2026 meeting.

All advance submissions will be reviewed by the Designated Federal Officer. If approved, advance submissions shall be circulated to the Council members for review prior to the meeting. All advance submissions will become part of the official record of the meeting.

Authority: The Council is a discretionary advisory committee under the authority of the U.S. Department of Transportation and was established in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10.

Owen Morgan,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09982 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P