DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

50 CFR Part 660

[Docket No. 260514-0235]

RIN 0648-BO06

Fisheries Off West Coast States; West Coast Salmon Fisheries; 2026 Specifications and Management Measures

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: Through this final rule, NMFS establishes fishery management measures for the ocean salmon fisheries off Washington, Oregon, and California for the season beginning May 16, 2026, until the effective date of the 2027 management measures which we expect to be May 16, 2027 (the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season), under the authority of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA). The fishery management measures include fishing areas, seasons, quotas, legal gear, recreational fishing days and catch limits, harvest guidelines, possession and landing restrictions, and minimum lengths for salmon taken in the U.S. Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) off Washington, Oregon, and California. These measures are intended to prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from the fishery, to provide for the exercise of federally recognized fishing rights by West Coast Indian Tribes, to allow a portion of the salmon runs to escape the ocean fisheries in order to provide for spawning escapement, and to apportion the ocean harvest reasonably among non-Indian commercial and recreational fisheries.

DATES: This final rule is effective from 0001 hours Pacific Daylight Time, May 16, 2026, until the effective date of the 2027 management measures, as published in the Federal Register, which we expect to be 0001 hours Pacific Daylight Time, May 16, 2027.

ADDRESSES: The documents cited in this document are available on the Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Council) website (https://www.pcouncil.org) and the NMFS West Coast Region (WCR) website (https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/action/2026-ocean-salmon-specifications-and-management-measures).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shannon Penna at 562-980-4239, Email: Shannon.Penna@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The ocean salmon fisheries in the EEZ (3-200 nautical miles (nmi); 5.6-370.4 kilometers (km)) off the coasts of Washington, Oregon, and California are managed under the Pacific Coast Salmon Fishery Management Plan (FMP). Regulations at 50 CFR part 660, subpart H, provide the mechanism for developing and promulgating preseason specifications and management measures and making inseason adjustments to the management measures within limits set by the FMP by notification in the Federal Register. Regulations at 50 CFR 660.408 govern the establishment of annual management measures, and regulations at 50 CFR 660.409 govern the implementation of inseason adjustments. This rule implements the management measures for the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season.

Process Used To Establish 2026 Management Measures

Ocean salmon fishery management measures are established via a collaborative process with the Council, States, Tribes, fishing industry participants, anglers, and the public. The Council announced its annual preseason management process for the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season in the Federal Register on December 30, 2025 (90 FR 61127). NMFS published an additional notice of opportunity to submit public comments on the 2026 ocean salmon fishery management measures in the Federal Register on February 17, 2026 (91 FR 7263). These notices announced the availability of key documents, the dates and locations of meetings and public hearings regarding determining the annual proposed and final modifications to ocean salmon fishery management measures, and instructions on how to comment on those measures. The agendas for the March and April Council meetings, which included the development of the salmon measures, were published in the Federal Register (91 FR 5926, February 10, 2026, and 91 FR 13591, March 20, 2026) and posted on the Council's website prior to the meetings.

In accordance with the FMP, the Council's Salmon Technical Team (STT) and economist prepared four reports, which were made available on the Council's website upon their completion. The first of the reports, “Review of 2025 Ocean Salmon Fisheries,” was prepared in February when the first increment of scientific information necessary for crafting management measures for the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season became available. The first report summarizes biological and socio-economic data from the 2025 ocean salmon fisheries and assesses the performance of the fisheries with respect to the 2025 management objectives for salmon stocks and stock complexes, as well as provides historical information for comparison. The second report, issued March 2026, “Preseason Report I Stock Abundance Analysis and Environmental Assessment Part 1 for 2026 Ocean Salmon Fishery Regulations” (PRE I), provides the 2026 salmon stock abundance projections and analyzes how the salmon stocks defined in the FMP and Council management goals would be affected if the 2025 management measures (the no-action alternative under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)) were continued for the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season. The completion of PRE I is the initial step in developing and evaluating the full suite of preseason alternatives for the 2026 fishing season.

Following the completion of the first two reports, the Council met from March 3 to 9, 2026, to develop 2026 management alternatives for proposal to the public and consideration under NEPA. The Council proposed three alternatives for commercial and recreational fisheries management and three alternatives for treaty Indian fisheries management for analysis and public comment. Development of the alternatives considered the information in the first two Council reports as well as public comment received at that time and other available information. These alternatives consisted of various combinations of management measures designed to ensure that stocks of coho salmon and Chinook salmon meet conservation goals, to provide for ocean harvests of more abundant stocks, to provide reasonably sharing of harvest among ports and sectors, and to provide for the exercise of Indian treaty fishing rights. After the March Council meeting, the Council's STT and economist prepared a third report, “Preseason Report II Proposed Alternatives and Environmental Assessment Part 2 for 2026 Ocean Salmon Fishery Regulations” (PRE II), which analyzes the effects of the proposed 2026 ocean salmon fishing season management alternatives. In addition, a meeting between the U.S. and Canadian salmon managers provided additional forecast and harvest information related to southern U.S. stocks, including those that are part of the fisheries managed under the FMP.

The Council sponsored public hearings in person to receive testimony on the proposed alternatives on March 23, 2026, for Washington and California, and on March 24, 2026, for Oregon. In addition, the States of Washington, Oregon, and California sponsored meetings in various forums that also collected public testimony. The public also provided testimony at the March and April Council meetings and electronic submissions via the Council's electronic portal and https://www.regulations.gov.

Members of several federally recognized Tribes, including Tribes with treaty-reserved fishing rights, testified at the March and April Council meetings. Additional tribal comments were submitted in writing. The Columbia River Treaty Tribes and the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation expressed urgent concern that contemporary salmon runs have dwindled to small fractions of historic levels, failing to meet the spiritual, cultural, and subsistence needs of their people. While the tribes have invested heavily in habitat restoration, hatchery programs, and fish passage projects, they argue that they cannot bear the conservation burden alone and urged the Council to set conservative ocean fishery limits to ensure adequate upriver escapement. Beyond harvest allocations, the tribes identified systemic threats to salmon survival, including lethal river temperatures, high sedimentation, and intense predation by birds and non-native species. Furthermore, they highlighted emerging stressors such as climate change and the rapid growth of water-intensive data centers, which disrupt the electrical grid and further degrade critical aquatic environments.

The Council adopted its recommendations for submission to NMFS for the 2026 ocean salmon management measures at its April meeting. The Council's STT and economist then prepared a fourth report, “Preseason Report III Analysis of Council-Adopted Management Measures for 2026 Ocean Salmon Fisheries” (PRE III), which analyzes the environmental and socioeconomic effects of the Council's final recommendations (the Council's preferred alternative under NEPA). The Council transmitted the recommended management measures to NMFS on April 24, 2026, and published them on its website (https://www.pcouncil.org).

Under the FMP, the ocean salmon management cycle begins May 16 and continues through until the effective date of the 2027 management measures. This final rule is effective on May 16, 2026, consistent with the FMP, and governs the federally managed ocean salmon fisheries from that date until the effective date of the 2027 management measures, which we expect to be May 16, 2027. Fisheries in 2026 that were open prior to May 16, 2026, were governed by the final rule implementing the salmon fishery management measures for the 2025 ocean salmon fishing season (90 FR 20810, May 16, 2025; 90 FR 26943, June 25, 2025). Salmon fisheries that were scheduled to open before May 16, 2026, under the 2025 rule are:

• Commercial ocean salmon fisheries from the U.S./Canada border to the U.S./Mexico border;

• Recreational ocean salmon fisheries from Cape Falcon, OR, to Humbug Mountain, OR;

• Recreational ocean salmon fisheries from the Oregon/California border to the U.S./Mexico border; and

• Treaty Indian troll ocean salmon fisheries north of Cape Falcon.

Several fisheries scheduled to open between March 15, 2026, and May 15, 2026, were closed or modified through inseason action in response to updated salmon stock forecast information for 2026. Analysts included the impacts of all fisheries occurring between March 15, 2026, and May 15, 2026, in their assessment of the impacts of 2026 fisheries on individual stocks.

National Environmental Policy Act

The environmental assessment (EA) for this action comprises the documents described above (PRE I, PRE II, and PRE III), providing an analysis of environmental and socioeconomic effects under NEPA. The EA and its related Finding of No Significant Impact are posted on the NMFS WCR website (https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/west-coast/laws-policies/west-coast-salmon-harvest-nepa-documents).

Resource Status

Stocks of Concern

The FMP requires that the fisheries be managed to meet escapement-based annual catch limits (ACLs), requirements to limit impacts on species listed under the Endangered Species Act (ESA), obligations of the Pacific Salmon Treaty (PST) between the United States and Canada, and other conservation and management objectives. In addition, all regulations must be consistent with other applicable laws, including Tribal treaties and other sources of law regarding Tribal fisheries. The ocean salmon fisheries managed under the FMP are mixed-stock fisheries, and NMFS and the State and Tribal managers use “weak stock” management to avoid exceeding limits for the stocks with the most constraining limits. Abundance forecasts for individual salmon stocks can vary significantly from one year to the next; therefore, the stocks that constrain the fishery in one year may differ from those that constrain the fishery in the next. For 2026, the stocks described below will constrain fisheries.

Fisheries south of Cape Falcon, Oregon, are limited in 2026 primarily by conservation concerns for Klamath River fall-run Chinook salmon (KRFC), Sacramento River fall-run Chinook salmon (SRFC), ESA-listed California Coastal (CC) Chinook salmon, and ESA-listed Southern Oregon/Northern California Coast (SONCC) coho salmon.

Fisheries north of Cape Falcon are limited by conservation requirements for the natural spawning component of the ESA-listed lower Columbia River coho salmon (Lower Columbia Natural or LCN coho salmon) Evolutionarily Significant Unit (ESU), ESA-listed Oregon coast natural (OCN) coho salmon, and the ESA-listed lower Columbia River (LCR) natural tule Chinook salmon. Based on the most recent 3-year geometric means of spawning escapement (2022-2024), Queets River spring/summer Chinook salmon, which were designated as overfished in 2023, since 2024 has met the criteria for being classified as not overfished, rebuilding, and the stock will continue to be managed under the rebuilding plan until it is rebuilt. It was not a limiting stock in planning the 2026 ocean salmon fishing season.

The limitations imposed to protect these stocks are described below. The management measures for 2026 are designed to avoid exceeding these limitations.

KRFC (non-ESA-listed): KRFC were declared overfished in 2018. The most recent 3-year geometric mean of spawners of 34,093 (2023-2025) is above the minimum stock size threshold (MSST = 30,525); therefore, KRFC no longer meets the criteria for overfished status and is now considered not overfished-rebuilding. Fisheries will continue to be managed under the rebuilding plan adopted in 2020 consistent with the requirements of the MSA and the FMP (See 50 CFR 660.413(a)) until the stock is determined to be rebuilt.

The KRFC salmon stock has been managed under de minimis exploitation rates that apply when forecast escapement is below the level associated with maximum sustainable yield (SMSY) since 2020. Under the rebuilding plan, which includes the harvest control rule for KRFC described in the FMP, the 2026 forecast allows only de minimis fishing this year, i.e., a total allowable exploitation rate of 25 percent (including all ocean and river fisheries, including tribal fisheries). This limit will constrain fisheries south of Cape Falcon. The potential for critically low natural spawner abundance could be considered high based on the STT review of the factors in Section 3.3.6.1 of the Pacific Coast Salmon FMP (PFMC 2026[Pre-II]). The 2026 management measures are forecast to result in an escapement of 30,143 KRFC natural spawners, which is below the stock's MSST (30,525). A natural-area escapement of 30,143 adults would represent the 18th lowest value over the past 48 years of data.

Environmental indicators for KRFC are consistent with low returns in 2026 and 2027. Removal of the four lower Klamath River dams has been completed, opening several hundred miles of new habitat, and restoration actions are underway. However, considerable uncertainty exists over how removal of the lower four Klamath River dams completed in 2024 might affect adult recolonization, spawning, and juvenile productivity.

SRFC (non-ESA-listed): The preliminary 2026 Sacramento Index (SI) forecast is 392,349, the highest since 2022. Application of this forecast to the SRFC harvest control rule results in a maximum allowable exploitation rate (ER) of 52 percent and a minimum hatchery and natural area escapement of 188,328 adults. However, cautious management is warranted this year given a number of factors, including the recent overfished status of the stock and relatively low returns that were below preseason expectations in recent years. SRFC was declared overfished in 2018. In 2021, NMFS declared the SRFC stock rebuilt because of increased escapements in 2019 and 2020. The adopted management measures result in a projected escapement of 211,143, which is well above the upper end of the conservation objective range of 122,000-180,000 combined hatchery and natural area adult spawners and above the Allowable Catch Limit of 188,328 spawners for the stock. Indicators for the SRFC return in 2026 are mixed, which lead the Council to design fisheries with the goal of ensuring escapement of at least 180,000 fish, the high end of the conservation objective in the FMP. On one hand, the 2026 forecast is the highest since 2022. The 2025 escapement exceeded expectations and was well above the escapement floor. The stock status is above the overfished threshold. On the other hand, escapements in the previous 5 years were projected to be above the escapement floor and generally fell well short of preseason projections even though fisheries were closed or severely constrained in 2023-2025. The pattern of low recent year escapements, combined with higher than anticipated exploitation rates, and over-forecasting remain a cause for concern for 2026. Habitat indicators for SRFC in 2026 are mixed, but jack returns to hatcheries in 2024 and 2025 were relatively strong.

Habitat indicators for the most recent brood years suggest outmigration flows were improved for SRFC, and early marine predation pressure may have been relatively low, but recent outmigration temperatures were unfavorably warm. The Sacramento River experienced low flows and high temperatures in recent years associated with decades of frequent droughts and poor ocean conditions; these conditions have adversely affected the stock. Escapement of natural area spawners for this stock were also poor for much of the past decade, limiting the stocks' ability to take advantage when stream flows are favorable. Jack returns (immature Chinook salmon are a predictor of adult returns in the subsequent year) to hatcheries in 2024 and 2025 were stronger than in recent years suggesting stronger returns of SRFC in 2026. One note of caution is that thiamine levels in eggs from the 2024 and 2025 broods indicate high levels of deficiency that could cause upward of 25 percent egg-fry mortality in natural spawners.

SONCC coho salmon (ESA-listed threatened): The SONCC coho salmon ESU has been listed as threatened under the ESA since 1997. Conservation concerns for ESA-listed SONCC coho salmon will limit fisheries south of Cape Falcon in 2026. The SONCC coho salmon ESU consists of all naturally produced populations of coho salmon from coastal streams between Cape Blanco, OR, and Punta Gorda, CA, and limited artificial propagation programs. In April 2022, NMFS approved new harvest control rules for SONCC coho salmon that limit the total fishery (marine and freshwater) exploitation rate to 15 percent for all populations within the SONCC ESU except the Trinity River coho salmon population, which is limited to 16 percent. Coho salmon retention is not permitted in California ocean salmon fisheries. The management measures recommended by the Council for 2026 are consistent with these harvest control rules.

CC Chinook salmon (ESA-listed Threatened): The CC Chinook salmon ESU has been listed as threatened under the ESA since 1999. The ESU has been managed for a conservation objective consistent with the ESA consultation standard not to exceed a 16 percent age-4 ocean harvest rate (HR) on KRFC salmon. In 2024, following several years in which this standard was exceeded, NMFS approved a set of management measures to avoid further exceedances. 50 CFR 660.410(d). One of the measures is to apply a buffer on the consultation standard. The amount of the buffer is determined as follows: NMFS and the Council calculate the average percent error (defined as the difference between the preseason projected HR and the post-season estimated HR divided by the post-season estimated HR and expressed as a percentage) averaged over the most recent 5 years and apply the average percent error to the consultation standard. Only positive percent error will be applied because the intent is to keep the post-season harvest rate below the conservation objective. For 2026, the percent error is 43.3 percent. Therefore the 2026 ocean salmon fisheries will be managed for a buffered pre-season age-4 KRFC harvest rate of 8.6 percent (i.e., 16 percent age-4 KRFC ocean HR-(0.463*0.16 percent age-4 KRFC)) so as not to exceed the consultation standard of an age-4 KRFC HR of 16 percent. The management measures at 50 CFR 660.410(d) also require an allowable harvest level, landing and possession limits, a catch trigger, quick reporting and inseason management to ensure the fishery does not exceed the harvest rate. The 2024 biological opinion determined that authorization of the ocean salmon fishery in the EEZ through promulgation of regulations implementing the FMP, including the CC Chinook salmon conservation objective and implementation of the new management measures, would not jeopardize the CC Chinook salmon ESU.

LCR coho salmon (ESA-listed threatened): The LCR coho salmon ESU has been listed as threatened under the ESA since 2005. In 2015, NMFS conducted the most recent ESA section 7 consultation and issued a biological opinion regarding the effects of federal fisheries and fisheries in the Columbia River on LCR coho salmon. The opinion analyzed the use of a harvest matrix to manage impacts on LCR coho salmon. Management under the FMP is focused on LCN coho salmon, the natural component of the LCR coho salmon ESU. Under the matrix, the allowable harvest in a given year depends on indicators of marine survival and parental escapement that influence spawning in the current year. In 2026, federal ocean salmon fisheries and commercial and recreational salmon fisheries in state waters, including the mainstem Columbia River below Bonneville Dam, must be managed subject to a total exploitation rate limit on LCR coho salmon not to exceed 23 percent. In 2026, LCR coho salmon will constrain the salmon fisheries in the EEZ, particularly those north of Cape Falcon, such that, when combined with commercial and recreational fisheries in state marine waters and the mainstem Columbia River, the ESA requirement is met.

LCR Chinook salmon (ESA-listed threatened): The LCR Chinook salmon ESU comprises a spring component, a far-north migrating bright component, and a tule component. The bright and tule components both have fall run timing. There are 21 separate populations within the tule component of this ESU. Unlike the spring or bright populations of the ESU, LCR tule populations are caught in large numbers in Federal fisheries off the southern U.S. West Coast, as well as fisheries to the north (Canada and Alaska) and in the Columbia River. Therefore, this component of the ESU is the one most likely to constrain Federal fisheries in the area between the U.S. Canada border and Cape Falcon. After accounting for anticipated impacts in northern fisheries and other fisheries that are outside the U.S West Coast EEZ, these Federal fisheries are managed subject to an abundance-based management (ABM) framework that NMFS analyzed in a 2012 biological opinion. Applying the ABM framework to the 2026 preseason abundance forecast, the total LCR tule exploitation rate for all salmon fisheries is limited to a maximum of 41 percent. Fisheries will be constrained north of Cape Falcon in 2026 such that when combined with all other salmon fisheries in the ocean and the Columbia River below Bonneville Dam, the ESA requirement is met.

OCN coho salmon (ESA-listed threatened): OCN coho salmon is an aggregate coho salmon stock that largely corresponds to the Oregon coast coho salmon Evolutionarily Significant Unit (ESU) and is a component of the Oregon Production Index (OPI) area coho. OPI area coho production is dominated by hatchery coho salmon. Allowable fishery impacts on OCN coho salmon are determined annually using a matrix that considers parental escapement and OPI smolt-to-jack survival. The 2026 preseason prediction for OCN (river and lake systems combined) is 218,600 coho. Applying the harvest control matrix for 2026, the maximum allowable exploitation rate is a combined marine/freshwater exploitation rate not to exceed 30.0 percent.

Other Resource Issues

Southern Resident Killer Whale (SRKW) (ESA-listed endangered): The SRKW distinct population segment was listed under the ESA as endangered in 2005 (70 FR 69903, November 18, 2005). In 2021, NMFS approved Amendment 21 to the FMP (86 FR 51017, September 14, 2021), which establishes a Chinook salmon annual abundance management threshold below which specific measures to limit the effects of the ocean salmon fishery on Chinook salmon prey availability for SRKWs are implemented. These measures include time and area closures, a quota limitation for the north of Cape Falcon management area, and temporal shifts in fishing. The forecast abundance compared with the Chinook salmon abundance threshold is reported annually in the above-referenced preseason reports as required by the FMP.

Because the pre-season estimate of the abundance of Chinook salmon in 2026 exceeds the threshold in the FMP, additional management measures are not required by the FMP, including amendment 21 (Preseason Report III; PFMC 2026).

ACLs (Annual Catch Limits) and Status Determination Criteria

ACLs are required for all stocks or stock complexes in the fishery that are not managed under an international agreement, listed under the ESA, or designated as hatchery stocks. An ACL is the level of annual catch of a stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking accountability measures when certain conditions are met under the MSA (Section 3.3.5 of the FMP). For salmon stocks, ACLs are defined as levels of escapement, as explained further below. Under the FMP, ACLs are set for two Chinook salmon stocks, SRFC and KRFC, and one coho salmon stock, Willapa Bay natural coho salmon. The SFRC and KRFC salmon stocks are indicator stocks for the Central Valley Fall Chinook salmon complex and the SONCC Chinook salmon complex, respectively. The Far North Migrating Coastal Chinook salmon complex (FNMC) includes a group of Chinook salmon stocks that are caught primarily in fisheries north of Cape Falcon and other fisheries occurring north of the U.S./Canada border. No ACL is set for FNMC stocks because they are managed subject to provisions of the PST between the United States and Canada (the MSA provides an international exception from ACL requirements that applies to stocks or stock complexes subject to management under an international agreement, which NMFS defines by regulation “any bilateral or multilateral treaty, convention, or agreement which relates to fishing and to which the United States is a party” (50 CFR 600.310(h)(1)(ii)). Other Chinook salmon stocks caught in fisheries north of Cape Falcon are ESA-listed or hatchery-produced and are managed consistent with ESA consultations, hatchery goals, or the provisions of the PST. Willapa Bay natural coho salmon is the only coho salmon stock for which an ACL is set, as the other coho salmon stocks in the FMP are either ESA-listed, hatchery-produced, or managed under the PST.

ACLs for salmon stocks are escapement-based, which means they establish a number of adults that must escape the fisheries to return to the spawning grounds. ACLs are set based on the annual potential spawner abundance forecast and a fishing rate reduced to account for scientific uncertainty. In addition to ACLs, as described above, SRFC and KRFC have conservation objectives expressed in terms of escapement goals that were developed prior to the requirement for ACLs. Where the conservation objectives exceed the ACLs, the management measures are designed to achieve the conservation objectives. The surviving stock after fishery-related mortality is generally referred to as spawning escapement (S), and the proportion of the stock that succumbs to fishing-related mortality is generally referred to as the exploitation rate (F). These metrics constitute conservation objectives for FMP Stocks. In addition, FMSY is the fishing mortality rate that would result in MSY, Sacceptable biological catch (ABC) is the spawner escapement that is associated with the acceptable biological catch, and SOFL is the spawning escapement associated with the overfishing limit (OFL).

For SRFC in 2025, FMSY = 0.58. The SRFC FMSY proxy of 0.58 was adopted in November 2024 following the 2024 Methodology Review. The OFL for SRFC is SOFL = 392,349 × (1−0.58) = 164,787. Because SRFC is a Tier-2 stock, FABC = FMSY × 0.90 = 0.52, and FACL = FABC. The ABC for SRFC is SABC = 392,349 × (1−0.52) = 188,328, with SACL = SABC. The recommended management measures provide for a projected SRFC spawning escapement of 211,100.

For KRFC in 2025, FMSY = 0.71, the value estimated from a stock-specific spawner-recruit analysis (STT 2005). The OFL for KRFC is = 40,191 × (1−0.71) = 11,655. Because KRFC is a Tier-1 stock, FABC = FMSY × 0.95 = 0.68, and FACL = FABC. The ABC for KRFC is SABC = 40,191 × (1−0.68) = 12,861, with SACL = SABC. The recommended management measures provide for a projected KRFC spawning escapement of 30,144.

For Willapa Bay natural coho salmon in 2025, FMSY = 0.74, the value estimated from a stock-specific spawner-recruit analysis. The OFL for Willapa Bay natural coho salmon is SOFL = 35,153 × (1−0.74) = 9,140. Because Willapa Bay natural coho salmon are a Tier-1 stock, FABC = FMSY × 0.95 = 0.70, and FACL = FABC. The ABC for Willapa Bay natural coho salmon is SABC = 35,153 × (1−0.70) = 10,546, with SACL = SABC. The recommended management measures provide for a projected Willapa Bay natural coho salmon spawning escapement of 29,800.

In summary, the 2026 management measures are expected to result in escapements greater than required to meet the ACLs for all three stocks with defined ACLs.

Public Comments

The Council invited written comments on developing 2026 salmon management measures in their notice announcing public meetings and hearings (90 FR 61127, December 30, 2025). At its March meeting, the Council developed 3 alternatives for 2026 commercial and recreational salmon management measures, having a range of quotas, season structure, and impacts, as well as 3 alternatives for 2026 North of Cape Falcon Treaty Indian troll ocean salmon management measures. These alternatives are described in detail in PRE II. Subsequently, comments were taken at three public hearings held in March, staffed by representatives of the Council, NMFS, and the states. The Council received 329 written comments via their electronic portal and 8 oral comments on the 3 alternatives for the 2026 ocean salmon fisheries for consideration at the April Council meeting. The 3 public hearings were attended by a total of 158 people; 37 people provided oral comments. Comments came from individual fishers, fishing associations, fish buyers, processors, conservation organizations, and the general public. Written and oral comments addressed the 2026 management alternatives described in PRE II and generally expressed preferences for a specific alternative or for particular season structures. All written comments were made available via the Council's online briefing books for the March and April 2026 Council meetings. In addition to comments collected at the public hearings and those submitted directly to the Council, several people provided oral comments at the March and April 2026 Council meetings. Written and oral comments received were considered by the Council, which includes a representative from NMFS, in developing the recommended management measures transmitted to NMFS on April 23, 2026. NMFS also invited comments to be submitted directly to the Council or NMFS via the Federal Rulemaking Portal (https://www.regulations.gov) in a notice (91 FR 7263, February 17, 2026); NMFS received no comments via the Federal Rulemaking Portal.

Comments on alternatives for commercial salmon fisheries. Those testifying on north of Cape Falcon commercial salmon fisheries at the Washington hearing supported the non-treaty quotas and season structure from Alternative I. Alternative I allows for time/area adjustments over quota reductions to meet conservation objectives. These commenters expressed support for inseason management as an invaluable tool to meet conservation objectives while allowing flexibility to attain the full quota. They highlighted higher projected ex vessel revenue under Alternative I compared to Alternative III and underscored the importance of the fishery to multigenerational fishing families and coastal communities. Those testifying on south of Cape Falcon commercial salmon fisheries at the Oregon hearing primarily supported Alternative I with some commenters interested in combining elements of Alternative I and III. Concerns were raised that the effort data being used may no longer reflect current participation levels in the fleet. In response, Oregon representatives noted that the most recently available data from active fishing seasons are used and that this issue is carefully considered by modelers. The written comments from California showed no single unified preference between the alternatives. Those testifying at the California hearing expressed their frustrations with reduced fishing days, harvest limits, and low weekly landing limits in the range of alternatives, stating that they do not provide enough opportunity to be profitable. They testified that landing limits also affect vessel operators differently based on vessel size; larger vessels have higher operating costs and more deck hands versus smaller vessels, so profitability is not the same across the fleet. They strongly urged the Council to provide a season that is economically viable.

Comments on alternatives for recreational fisheries. Those testifying on fishery management alternatives north of Cape Falcon favored Alternative I for the length of the season. They expressed their view that Alternative I would provide a better mid-June through September season, while Alternative III could reduce opportunity and cause economic hardship. Those commenting on fishery alternatives south of Cape Falcon in Oregon expressed support for Alternative I. The majority of comments from California supported fishing under a hybrid of Alternative I and Alternative III by adding the fall fishery in Alternative I to Alternative III. Appreciation was expressed for the opportunity provided in the 2025 season, and even though it was limited, the economic boost to the local ports and small businesses benefited the coastal communities.

The Council considered these comments in developing its final recommendation to allow fishing opportunities and meet community needs while also meeting conservation objectives and ACLs, and the requirements of other applicable laws. Additional comments were made regarding the fisheries that were not encompassed in the points made above. We respond to key comments below.

Comment 1: Comments were received from the Let Our Salmon Come Home campaign. These comments advocated for the Council to adopt positions and fisheries management alternatives that support ecosystems, watersheds, and communities that depend on salmon. They also advocated for more terminal vs. mixed-stock fisheries, encouraging the Council to engage with the Pacific Salmon Commission to constrain northern fisheries in the upcoming renegotiation of the PST Annex.

Response: This final rule is consistent with the MSA including the National Standards, the FMP, and other applicable laws including the ESA, PST, and tribal fishing rights. NMFS and the Council's regulatory jurisdiction under the MSA is limited to the EEZ off the U.S. West Coast—terminal area fisheries are managed by the states and tribes. The current PST Annex is relevant to this final rule as other applicable law; the renegotiation of the Annex is not relevant to this final rule.

Comment 2: The Golden Gate Fishermen's Association (GGFA), which represents sport fishing interests in California, expressed three primary concerns, which it indicated were generally in alignment with the positions of the Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen's Associations, which represents commercial fishing interests in California. First, GGFA asserted that the alternatives for the 2026 ocean salmon season are unnecessarily restrictive, limiting the fleet's access and opportunities. The management measures rely on overly cautious management frameworks and precautionary assumptions and requirements that do not reflect actual, present-day environmental and fishing conditions. Second, the two models used to predict total harvest give different results and should be aligned with the stocks that are constraining the fishery to increase opportunity while remaining within conservation limits. The California ocean salmon fishery is a mixed-stock fishery, yet the models currently being used are not designed to predict total harvest under mixed-stock conditions. Third, the current calculation of ocean harvest rates does not accurately reflect the California recreational fleet's conservation record. While the models include years where harvest exceeded thresholds, they failed to account for the 2 recent years when the recreational fishery was closed (2023-2024) and its limited opening in 2025.

Response: Although not all of the issues in the comment apply to the sport fishery for the referenced management framework, given the alignment of positions expressed in the comment, NMFS feels it is appropriate to respond to the full range of concerns.

First, 2026 is the first year of full implementation of the harvest management framework for the CC Chinook salmon stock, an ESA-listed species. The framework was adopted into regulation in 2024. It includes a variety of management measures (including a buffer on the consultation standard and landing and possession limits for the commercial fleet) designed to ensure the fishery does not exceed the ESA take limit for CC Chinook salmon. A buffer is applied to the conservation objective in order to account for error between the pre-season prediction and the post-season estimates of the harvest rate in the previous 5 years. The closer the fishery is to preseason expectations, the smaller the buffer. In 2026, applying the buffer to the conservation objective results in a pre-season ocean harvest rate of 8.6 percent for age-4 KRFC (increased from 7.7 percent in 2025). A total catch limit and landing and possession limits in the framework currently apply only to the commercial fleet, although the State of California is managing the recreational fishery under a harvest guideline to be precautionary. The buffered conservation objective applies to both the commercial and recreational fleets (i.e., 8.6 percent in 2026). The framework was developed after the fishery exceeded the conservation objective for the CC Chinook salmon ESU from 2018 through 2022 by 88 percent on average despite updates to harvest management models intended to improve the predicted harvest rates in the ocean salmon fishery. Significantly higher than expected catch rates in the California commercial troll fishery and resulting higher than expected Chinook salmon catch were major contributors exceeding the ESA take limit for CC Chinook salmon in these years. The framework is intended to directly address the primary contributors to the exceedance of the limit and ensure the fishery stays within the limit in the future. The framework also includes provisions that reduce constraints if the fishery performs within its anticipated impacts.

Second, there are two main harvest models: the Sacramento harvest model, which forecasts the number of SRFC that will be harvested in ocean fisheries, and the Klamath harvest model, which forecasts the number of KRFC that will be harvested. Both of these models are designed to forecast the total mixed-stock or all stock harvest by applying historical average proportions of SRFC and KRFC to the total harvest.

Between the two stocks considered, SRFC is much more abundant than KRFC in ocean fisheries, particularly in central and southern California. When the projected harvest is expanded by historical average proportions to determine the total all stock harvest, the Sacramento harvest model expands the forecast by approximately 10-20 percent while the Klamath harvest model requires an expansion of 92 percent. Because the Klamath model relies on such a large expansion factor, i.e., expansion of stock specific model harvest projections by historical proportions to estimate the total harvest, the Sacramento harvest model is more accurate for the purpose of setting catch limits under the CC Chinook salmon framework.

Third, NMFS acknowledges the significant sacrifices made by the fishing industry over the last 3 years in response to low KRFC and SRFC abundances and uncertainty in abundance forecasts over the last 5-10 years. The CC Chinook salmon framework was developed to ensure that the harvest rates on CC Chinook salmon stay within the ESA limit. The regulatory framework is intentionally designed for the buffer on the ESA limit to decrease in future years if fishery performance proves to be consistent with the established conservation goals. In setting the harvest rate limit each year under the framework provisions, the performance of the fishery relative to the anticipated harvest rate is taken into account. NMFS considered the fishery performance in 2024 and 2025 in setting the 2026 harvest limit for CC Chinook salmon. Given past performance of the fishery, the uncertainty this year given the 3 years of closure for the commercial fleet and closure or significant constraint on the recreational fishery, precaution is warranted. For example, the 2025 recreational harvest guideline was exceeded by 25 percent.

NMFS remains committed to using the best available science to balance the long-term viability of the salmon fishery with necessary conservation requirements.

2026 Specifications and Management Measures

The ocean harvest levels and management measures for the 2026 fisheries are designed to apportion the burden of protecting the weak stocks identified and discussed in PRE I reasonably among ocean fisheries and to provide harvest opportunity of natural and hatchery runs surplus to freshwater (or inside) fishery and spawning needs. Management measures in the area north of Cape Falcon were shaped to comply with the FMP objectives, including consultation standards, and take into consideration year-specific circumstances. The 2026 Chinook salmon total allowable catch (TAC) is slightly lower than the 2025 TAC due to slightly lower forecasted abundances of Columbia River fall Chinook salmon. The 2026 coho salmon TAC is increased compared to last year's TAC mainly due to higher abundance forecasts for Columbia River coho salmon stocks. Fisheries south of Cape Falcon will be heavily constrained by KRFC, CC Chinook salmon, and SONCC coho salmon. Based on the information provided in the four reports described above, the EA, and discussion at public meetings and taking into account public comments, NMFS concludes the recommended measures are consistent with the requirements of the MSA, the ESA, U.S. obligations to Indian Tribes with federally recognized fishing rights, and U.S. international obligations regarding Pacific salmon. Accordingly, NMFS, through this final rule, approves and implements the Council's recommendations.

The timing of the March and April Council meetings makes it impracticable for the Council to recommend fishing seasons that begin before mid-May of the same year. Therefore, this action also establishes the early season fisheries that open earlier than May 16, 2027. These early openings could be modified via inseason action depending on the 2027 abundance forecasts for the affected stocks. The commercial and recreational seasons are scheduled to open after May 15, 2026, as indicated in Section 1. Commercial, Non-Indian, Troll Fishery Management Measures and Section 2. Recreational Fishery Management of this final rule. The Treaty Indian ocean troll seasons will open in 2026 as indicated in Section 3. Treaty Indian Management Measures.

Sections 1, 2, and 3 below set out the final specifications and management measures for the commercial, recreational, and Treaty Indian ocean salmon fisheries for 2026 and, as specified, for 2027. Section 4 provides requirements for halibut retention; Section 5 provides geographical landmarks; and Section 6 specifies notice procedures for inseason modifications. Those elements of the measures set forth in sections 1 through 3 that refer to fisheries implemented prior to May 16, 2026, were promulgated in our 2025 rule (90 FR 20810, May 16, 2025; 90 FR 26943, June 25, 2025), as modified by inseason action, and are included for information purposes and to provide continuity for the public across fishing seasons and for states adopting conforming regulations each May that refer to the Federal rule for the same year. Fish caught in the areas south of Point Arena between May 1, 2026, and the date on which this rule becomes effective, are counted towards the harvest limit of 83,000 described in this rule.

As discussed above, aspects of these measures may be adjusted through inseason action taken under 50 CFR 660.409, based on information that becomes available during the season. Harvest guidelines and vessel-based landing and possession limits will be considered inseason. Inseason action to close fisheries, modify season dates, or modify vessel-based landing and possession limits may be considered when total commercial harvest in this management area is approaching its harvest guideline.

Section 1. Commercial, Non-Indian Fishery Management Measures

Parts A, B, and C of this section contain the requirements for participation in the 2026 commercial, non-Indian, salmon troll fishery. Part A identifies fishing seasons and areas from north to south, the salmon species and catch or landing limits allowed to be caught during the seasons, and any other special restrictions effective in the area. Part B specifies minimum size limits. Part C specifies other requirements, definitions, restrictions, and exceptions.

Inseason modifications of the regulations may be necessary to address conditions arising during the fishing season. See 50 CFR 660.409.

A. Season, Area, and Species Descriptions

North of Cape Falcon, OR

Spring Season

U.S./Canada Border to Cape Falcon

May 16 through the earlier of June 29 or the attainment of 37,300 Chinook salmon. If the Chinook salmon quota is exceeded, the excess will be deducted from the summer all-salmon season described below.

Subarea guidelines are in place for the following areas:

U.S./Canada Border to Queets River

No more than 7,460 Chinook salmon.

Leadbetter Point to Cape Falcon

No more than 5,590 Chinook salmon.

Landing and possession limits are in place for the following subareas and will be evaluated weekly, inseason. Landing week is Thursday through Wednesday.

U.S./Canada Border to Queets River

May 16-20, 50 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Beginning May 21, 80 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Queets River to Leadbetter Point

May 16-20, 60 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Beginning May 21, 250 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Leadbetter Point to Cape Falcon

May 16-20, 50 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Beginning May 21, 80 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week.

Open seven days per week. All salmon, except coho salmon.

In 2027, the season will open May 1, consistent with all preseason regulations in place in this area and subareas during May 16-June 29, 2026, including subarea salmon catch limits and vessel landing and possession limits.

Summer Season

U.S./Canada Border to Cape Falcon

July 1 through the earlier of September 30, the attainment of 18,700 Chinook salmon, or the attainment of 19,600 marked coho salmon.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip. No chum salmon retention north of Cape Alava, Washington, in August and September.

Landing and possession limit of 50 marked coho salmon per vessel per landing week. Landing week is Thursday through Wednesday.

Landing limits will be evaluated weekly, inseason.

For all commercial troll fisheries north of Cape Falcon: Mandatory closed areas include the Cape Flattery Control Zone, Salmon Troll Yelloweye Rockfish Conservation Area (YRCA), and Columbia Control Zone.

Vessels must land and deliver their salmon within 24 hours of any closure of this fishery. Vessels may not land fish east of the Sekiu River or east of Tongue Point, Oregon.

During any single trip, only one side of the Leadbetter Point line may be fished.

Vessels fishing for or in possession of salmon north of Leadbetter Point must land and deliver all species of fish in a Washington port and must possess a Washington troll and/or salmon delivery license. For delivery to Washington ports south of Leadbetter Point, vessels must notify the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) at 360-249-1215 prior to crossing the Leadbetter Point line with area fished, total Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and halibut catch aboard, and destination with approximate time of delivery.

Vessels fishing or in possession of salmon while fishing south of Leadbetter Point must land and deliver all species of fish within the area and south of Leadbetter Point, except that Oregon permitted vessels may also land all species of fish in Garibaldi, Oregon. Washington-permitted vessels may also land all species of fish north of Leadbetter Point. For delivery to Washington ports north of Leadbetter Point, vessels must notify WDFW at 360-249-1215 prior to crossing the Leadbetter Point line with area fished, total Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and halibut catch aboard, and destination with approximate time of delivery. Vessels in possession of salmon south of Leadbetter Point who are returning to port north of Leadbetter Point must offload all fish from the vessel prior to beginning a new fishing trip. All Chinook salmon caught north of Cape Falcon and being delivered by boat to Garibaldi, Oregon, must meet the minimum legal total length of 28 inches (71.1 centimeters (cm)) for Chinook salmon for south of Cape Falcon seasons unless the season in waters off Garibaldi, Oregon, have been closed for Chinook salmon retention for more than 48 hours.

Under state law, vessels must report their catch on a state fish receiving ticket. Oregon State regulations require all fishers landing salmon into Oregon from any fishery between Leadbetter Point, Washington, and Cape Falcon, Oregon, to notify the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) at least 1 hour prior to delivery by either calling 541-857-2546 or sending notification via email to OR.trollreport@odfw.oregon.gov. Notification shall include vessel name and number, number of salmon by species, port of landing, location of delivery, and estimated time of delivery.

Vessels in possession of salmon north of the Queets River may not cross the Queets River line without first notifying WDFW at 360-249-1215 with area fished, total Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and halibut catch abroad, and destination. Vessels in possession of salmon south of the Queets River may not cross the Queets River line without first notifying WDFW at 360-249-1215 with area fished, total Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and halibut aboard, and destination.

Vessels fishing in a subarea north of Cape Falcon with a higher limit may transit through and land in a subarea with a lower limit. Prior to crossing the subarea line at Leadbetter Point or Queets River, vessels must notify WDFW at 360-249-1215 with the area fished, total Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and halibut catch aboard, and destination with approximate time of delivery.

South of Cape Falcon, Oregon

Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain

April 14, 2026-May 15, 2026;

September 1-October 31.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon, except during the non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery as described below. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in the state of Oregon.

Beginning September 1, all salmon until the earlier of September 30 or when a 7,000 non-mark-selective coho salmon quota is met. If the coho salmon quota is met prior to September 30, then all salmon except coho salmon season continues. No more than 100 coho salmon per vessel per landing week when retention allowed and no more than 100 Chinook salmon allowed per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

Oregon state regulations require all fishers landing coho salmon into Oregon from any fishery between Cape Falcon, Oregon, and Humbug Mountain to notify ODFW within at least 1 hour of delivery by either calling 541-857-2546 or sending notification via email to OR.trollreport@odfw.oregon.gov. Notification shall include vessel name and number, number of salmon by species, port of landing and location of delivery, and estimated time of delivery.

In 2027, the season will open March 15 for all salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area between Cape Falcon and Humbug Mountain must land their salmon in the state of Oregon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below).

Cape Falcon to Heceta Bank Line

May 16-June 30;

July 16-July 31.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in Oregon.

In July, all vessels landing salmon south of the Heceta Bank Line are required to notify ODFW prior to crossing the Heceta Bank Line by either calling 541-857-2546 or sending notification via email to OR.trollreport@odfw.oregon.gov. Notification shall include vessel name and number, number of salmon by species and halibut aboard, port of landing and location of delivery, and estimated time of delivery.

In 2027, the season will open March 15 for all salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in the state of Oregon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below).

Heceta Bank Line to Humbug Mountain

May 16-June 30.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in the state of Oregon.

In 2027, the season will open on March 15 for all salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in Oregon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below).

Humbug Mountain to Oregon/California Border

April 14-30;

May 16-June 17.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon. All vessels fishing in the area must land their salmon in Oregon.

In 2027, the season will open on March 15 for all salmon except coho salmon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below).

Oregon/California Border to Humboldt South Jetty (California Klamath Management Zone (KMZ))

Closed.

In 2027, the season will open May 1 under a 3,000 Chinook salmon quota. Landing and possession limit of 20 Chinook salmon per vessel per day. All salmon except coho salmon. All fish caught in this area must be landed within the area, within 24 hours of any closure of the fishery, and prior to fishing outside the area. Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing. KMZ closed.

Humboldt South Jetty to Latitude 40°10′ N

Closed.

Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Arena (Fort Bragg)

Closed.

In 2027, the season opens on May 1 for all salmon except coho salmon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2022 (87 FR 29690, May 16, 2022). All salmon caught in this area must be landed within 24 hours of any closure of the fishery. Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

Point Arena to Pigeon Point (San Francisco)

May 1-6, 2026, and May 9-13, 2026;

May 16-20, May 23-29;

August 1-7, 13-16, 25-27.

Harvest limit of 83,000 Chinook salmon applicable to all open periods and management areas south of Point Arena from May through August. Landing limit of 160 Chinook salmon per vessel per open period applies across the combined management areas south of Point Arena. Possession limit of 160 Chinook salmon per vessel and open period.

All salmon except coho salmon. All fish caught in this area must be landed south of 40°10′ N within 24 hours of any closure of the fishery. Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

38°02′ N to Pigeon Point Subarea

September 4-8, 11-15, 18-22, 25-30.

Harvest limit of 20,000 Chinook salmon, applicable to all September open periods. Landing limit of 100 Chinook salmon per vessel per open period. Possession limit of 100 Chinook salmon per vessel per open period. All salmon caught in this area must be landed within 24 hours of any closure of the fishery.

All salmon except coho salmon. All salmon caught in this area must be landed between Point Arena and Pigeon Point. Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

In 2027, the season opens May 1 for all salmon except coho salmon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below). Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

Pigeon Point to the U.S./Mexico Border (Monterey)

May 1-6, 2026, and May 9-13, 2026;

May 16-20, 23-29;

June 3-8, 12-16, 26-30;

July 6-10, 20-24;

August 1-7, 13-16, 25-27.

Harvest limit of 83,000 Chinook salmon applicable to all open periods and management areas south of Point Arena from May through August. Landing limit of 160 Chinook salmon per vessel per open period applies across the combined management areas south of Point Arena. Possession limit of 160 Chinook salmon per vessel and open period.

All salmon except coho salmon. All salmon caught in this area must be landed south of 40°10′ N lat. within 24 hours of any closure of the fishery. Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

In 2027, the season opens May 1 for all salmon except coho salmon. Gear restrictions are the same as in 2026 (identified below). Electronic fish tickets must be submitted within 24 hours of landing.

For all commercial troll fisheries south of Cape Falcon:

When the fishery is closed from Humbug Mountain to the Oregon/California border and open south of the Oregon/California border, vessels with fish on board caught in the open area off California may seek temporary mooring in Brookings, Oregon, prior to landing in California only if such vessels first notify ODFW prior to crossing the Oregon/California border by either calling 541-857-2546 or sending notification via email to OR.trollreport@odfw.oregon.gov. Notification shall include vessel name and number, number of salmon by species, and estimated time of arrival.

California statutes require all salmon be made available to a CDFW representative for sampling immediately at the port of landing. Any person in possession of a salmon with a missing adipose fin shall, upon request by an authorized agent or employee of the CDFW, immediately relinquish the head of the salmon to the CDFW representative (California Fish and Game Code § 8226).

A person shall, upon request by an authorized agent or employee of the CDFW, immediately relinquish, at no charge, fish or parts of fish caught or landed in California to the department for the purpose of collecting a biological sample (California Fish and Game Code § 7711(a)).

B. Minimum Size (Total Length in Inches)

Table 1—Minimum Size Limits for Salmon in the 2026-2027 Commercial Salmon Fisheries
| Chinook salmon: Total length | Chinook salmon: Head-off | Coho salmon: Total length | Coho salmon: Head-off | Pink
Area (when open in 2026):
North of Cape Falcon, OR | 27 | 20.5 | 16 | 12 | None.
Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain | 28 | 21.5 | 16 | 12 | None.
Humbug Mountain to OR/CA border | 28 | 21.5 |  |  | None.
OR/CA border to Humboldt South Jetty | 27 |  |  |  |
Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Arena | 27 |  |  |  |
Point Arena to Pigeon Point through August | 27 |  |  |  |
Latitude 38°02′ N to Pigeon Point, September | 26 |  |  |  |
Pigeon Point to U.S./Mexico border | 27 |  |  |  |
Area (when open in 2027):
North of Cape Falcon, OR |  |  |  |  |
Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain | 28 |  |  |  |
Humbug Mountain to OR/CA border | 28 |  |  |  |
OR/CA border to Humboldt South Jetty | 27 |  |  |  |
Lat. 40°10′0″ N to Point Arena | 27 |  |  |  |
Point Arena to Pigeon Point | 27 |  |  |  |
Latitude 38°02′ N to Pigeon Point, September | 27 |  |  |  |
Pigeon Point to U.S./Mexico border | 27 |  |  |  |
Metric equivalents: 28.0 in = 71.1 cm, 27.0 in = 68.5 cm, 21.5 in = 54.6 cm, 20.5 in = 52.1 cm, 16.0 in = 40.6 cm, and 12.0 in = 30.5 cm.

C. Requirements, Definitions, Restrictions, or Exceptions

C.1. Compliance with Minimum Size or Other Special Restrictions

All salmon on board a vessel must meet the minimum size, landing/possession limit, and other special requirements for the area being fished and the area in which they are landed if the area is open or has been closed less than 48 hours for that species of salmon. Salmon may be landed in an area that has been closed for a species of salmon more than 48 hours only if they meet the minimum size, landing/possession limit, and other special requirements for the area in which they were caught. Salmon may not be filleted prior to landing.

Any person who is required to report a salmon landing by applicable state law must include on the state landing receipt for that landing both the number and weight of salmon landed by species. States may require fish landing/receiving tickets be kept on board the vessel for 90 days or more after landing to account for all previous salmon landings.

C.2. Gear Restrictions

a. Salmon may be taken only by hook and line using single point, single shank, barbless hooks.

b. Cape Falcon, Oregon, to the Oregon/California border: Prior to September 1, 2026, no more than four spreads are allowed per line. September 1 through October 31, 2026, no restrictions on number of spreads allowed per line.

c. Oregon/California border to U.S./Mexico border: No more than six lines are allowed per vessel, and barbless circle hooks are required when fishing with bait by any means other than trolling.

C.3. Gear Definitions

Trolling: Fishing from a boat or floating device that is making way by means of a source of power other than drifting by means of the prevailing water current or weather conditions.

Troll fishing gear: One or more lines that drag hooks behind a moving fishing vessel engaged in trolling. In that portion of the fishery management area off Oregon and Washington, the line or lines must be affixed to the vessel and must not be intentionally disengaged from the vessel at any time during the fishing operation.

Spread: A single leader connected to an individual lure and/or bait.

Circle hook: A hook with a generally circular shape and a point which turns inward, pointing directly to the shank at a 90′ angle.

C.4. Vessel Operation in Closed Areas with Salmon on Board

a. Except as provided under C.4.b below, it is unlawful for a vessel to have fishing gear in the water while in any area closed to fishing for a certain species of salmon while possessing that species of salmon; however, fishing for species other than salmon is not prohibited if the area is open for such species and no prohibited salmon are in possession.

b. When Genetic Stock Identification (GSI) samples will be collected in an area closed to commercial salmon fishing, the scientific research permit holder shall notify NOAA Office of Law Enforcement, USCG, CDFW, WDFW, ODFW, and Oregon State Police at least 24 hours prior to sampling and provide the following information: the vessel name, date, location, and time collection activities will be done. Any vessel collecting GSI samples in a closed area shall not possess any salmon other than those from which GSI samples are being collected. Salmon caught for collection of GSI samples must be immediately released in good condition after collection of samples.

C.5. Control Zone Definitions

a. Cape Flattery Control Zone—The area from Cape Flattery (48°23′00″ N lat.) to the northern boundary of the U.S. EEZ; and the area from Cape Flattery south to Cape Alava (48°10′00″ N lat.) and east of 125°05′00″ W long.

b. Salmon Troll Yelloweye Rockfish Conservation Area—The area in Washington Marine Catch Area 3 from 48°00.00′ N lat.; 125°14.00′ W long. to 48°02.00′ N lat.; 125°14.00′ W long. to 48°02.00′ N lat.; 125°16.50′ W long. to 48°00.00′ N lat.; 125°16.50′ W long. and connecting back to 48°00.00′ N lat.; 125°14.00′ W long.

c. Grays Harbor Control Zone—The area defined by a line drawn from the Westport Lighthouse (46°53′18″ N lat., 124°07′01″ W long.) to Buoy #2 (46°52′42″ N lat., 124°12′42″ W long.) to Buoy #3 (46°55′00′ N lat., 124°14′48″ W long.) to the Grays Harbor north jetty (46°55′36″ N lat., 124°10′51″ W long.).

d. Columbia Control Zone—An area at the Columbia River mouth, bounded on the west by a line running northeast/southwest between the red lighted Buoy #4 (46°13′35″ N lat., 124°06′50″ W long.) and the green lighted Buoy #7 (46°15′09″ N lat., 124°06′16″ W long.); on the east, by the Buoy #10 line which bears north/south at 357° true from the south jetty at 46°14′00′ N lat., 124°03′07″ W long. to its intersection with the north jetty; on the north, by a line running northeast/southwest between the green lighted Buoy #7 to the tip of the north jetty (46°15′48″ N lat., 124°05′20″ W long.), and then along the north jetty to the point of intersection with the Buoy #10 line; and, on the south, by a line running northeast/southwest between the red lighted Buoy #4 and tip of the south jetty (46°14′03″ N lat., 124°04′05″ W long.), and then along the south jetty to the point of intersection with the Buoy #10 line.

e. Klamath Control Zone—The ocean area at the Klamath River mouth bounded on the north by 41°38′48″ N lat. (approximately 6 nmi (11 km) north of the Klamath River mouth); on the west by 124°23′00″ W long. (approximately 12 nmi (22 km) off shore); and on the south by 41°26′48″ N lat. (approximately 6 nmi (11 km) south of the Klamath River mouth).

f. Waypoints for the 40-fathom (73-meter) regulatory line from Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain (50 CFR 660.71 (o)(12)-(62)), when in place.

C.6. Notification When Unsafe Conditions Prevent Compliance with Regulations

If prevented by unsafe weather conditions or mechanical problems from meeting special management area landing restrictions, vessels must notify the USCG and receive acknowledgment of such notification prior to leaving the area. This notification shall include the name of the vessel, the port where delivery will be made, the approximate number of salmon (by species) on board, the estimated time of arrival, and the specific reason the vessel is not able to meet special management area landing restrictions.

In addition to contacting the USCG, vessels fishing south of the Oregon/California border must notify CDFW within 1 hour of leaving the management area by emailing LEDMarineNotifications@wildlife.ca.gov and providing the same information as reported to the USCG. All salmon must be offloaded within 24 hours of reaching port.

C.7. Incidental Pacific Halibut Harvest

Permit applications for incidental harvest for Pacific halibut during commercial salmon fishing must be submitted to and approved by NMFS.

a. Pacific halibut retained must be no less than 32 inches (81.3 cm) in total length, measured from the tip of the lower jaw with the mouth closed to the extreme end of the middle of the tail, and must be landed with the head on.

b. During the salmon troll season, incidental harvest is allowed if quota is available. WDFW, ODFW, and CDFW will monitor landings. NMFS may make inseason adjustments to the landing restrictions to assure that the incidental harvest rate is appropriate for salmon and halibut availability, does not encourage target fishing on halibut, and does not increase the likelihood of exceeding the quota for this fishery, and NMFS may prohibit retention of halibut in the non-Indian salmon troll fishery if there is risk in exceeding the subquota for the salmon troll fishery or the non-Tribal commercial fishery allocation. Inseason adjustments will be announced on the NMFS hotline (phone: 800-662-9825 or 206-526-6667). See the most current Pacific Halibut Catch Share Plan for more details (91 FR 14464, March 25, 2026).

c. Incidental Pacific halibut catch regulations in the commercial salmon troll fishery adopted for 2026 prior to any 2026 inseason action will be in effect when incidental Pacific halibut retention opens on April 1, 2027.

d. Beginning May 16, 2026, through the end of the 2026 salmon troll fishery and beginning April 1, 2027, until modified through inseason action or superseded by the 2027 management measures, permit holders may land or possess no more than 1 Pacific halibut per 2 Chinook salmon, except 1 Pacific halibut may be possessed or landed without meeting the ratio requirement, and no more than 35 halibut may be possessed or landed per trip.

e. The C-shaped yelloweye rockfish conservation area is an area to be voluntarily avoided for salmon trolling. NMFS and the Council request salmon trollers voluntarily avoid this area in order to protect yelloweye rockfish. The area is defined in the Pacific Council Halibut Catch Sharing Plan in the North Coast subarea (Washington Marine Area 3), with the following coordinates in the order listed:

48°18′ N lat.; 125°18′ W long.;

48°18′ N lat.; 124°59′ W long.;

48°11′ N lat.; 124°59′ W long.;

48°11′ N lat.; 125°11′ W long.;

48°04′ N lat.; 125°11′ W long.;

48°04′ N lat.; 124°59′ W long.;

48°00′ N lat.; 124°59′ W long.;

48°00′ N lat.; 125°18′ W long.;

and connecting back to 48°18′ N lat.; 125°18′ W long.

C.8. Inseason Management

In addition to standard inseason actions or modifications:

a. Chinook salmon remaining from the May through June non-Indian commercial troll harvest guideline north of Cape Falcon may be transferred to the July through September harvest guideline if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

b. Chinook salmon remaining from May, June, and/or July non-Indian commercial troll quotas in the Oregon or California KMZ may be transferred to the Chinook salmon quota for the next open period if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

c. NMFS may transfer salmon between the recreational and commercial fisheries north of Cape Falcon if there is agreement among the areas' representatives on the Council's Salmon Advisory Subpanel (SAS) and if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

d. The Council will consider inseason recommendations for special regulations for any experimental fisheries annually in March; proposals must meet Council protocol and be received in November of the year prior.

e. If retention of unmarked coho salmon (adipose fin intact) is permitted by inseason action, the allowable coho salmon quota will be adjusted to ensure preseason projected impacts on all stocks is not exceeded.

f. Landing limits may be modified inseason to sustain season length and keep harvest within overall quotas.

g. Deviations from the allocation of allowable ocean harvest of coho salmon in the area south of Cape Falcon may be allowed to meet consultation standards for ESA-listed stocks (FMP 5.3.2). Therefore, if fisheries are constrained to meet ESA-conservation objectives, any rollovers resulting in a deviation from the south of Cape Falcon coho salmon allocation schedule would fall underneath this exemption.

h. Inseason action to modify California harvest limits, weekly landing limits, or open days will be considered when total harvest reaches 50 percent of the harvest limit, consistent with the Framework to Achieve Conservation Objectives for California Stocks of Chinook Salmon (CFR 660.410(d)(2)(ii)).

C.9. State Waters Fisheries

Consistent with Council management objectives:

a. The state of Oregon may establish additional late-season fisheries in state waters.

b. The state of California may establish limited fisheries in selected state waters.

c. Check state regulations for details.

C.10. For the purposes of California Fish and Game Code, Section 8232.5, the definition of the KMZ for the ocean salmon season shall be that area from Humbug Mountain, Oregon, to Latitude 40°10′ N.

C.11. Latitudes for geographical reference of major landmarks along the West Coast are listed in section 5 of this final rule.

C.12. California 24-hour reporting requirements: Salmon harvested under quota or harvest limit regulations must be reported within 24 hours of landing via electronic fish tickets. Electronic fish tickets shall be completed at the time of the receipt, purchase, or transfer of fish, whichever occurs first, and shall contain the number of salmon landed. Once the transfer of fish begins, all fish aboard the vessel are counted as part of the landing. The electronic fish ticket is a web-based form submitted through the “E-Tix” application, managed by the Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission and located at https://etix.psmfc.org.

Section 2. Recreational Fishery Management Measures

Parts A, B, and C of this section contain requirements for participation in the 2026 recreational ocean salmon fishery. Part A identifies fishing areas from north to south, the open seasons for the area, and the salmon species allowed to be caught during the seasons. Part B specifies minimum size limits. Part C specifies special requirements, definitions, restrictions, and exceptions. All measures are subject to inseason management. California statutes require all salmon be made available to a CDFW representative for sampling immediately at port of landing. Any person in possession of a salmon with a missing adipose fin, upon request by an authorized agent or employee of the CDFW, shall immediately relinquish the head of the salmon to the department (California Code of Regulations Title 14 Section 1.73). A person shall, upon request by an authorized agent or employee of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife, immediately relinquish, at no charge, fish or parts of fish caught or landed in California to the department for the purpose of collecting a biological sample. (California Fish and Game Code § 7711(a)).

A. Season Description

North of Cape Falcon, Oregon

U.S./Canada border to Cape Alava (Neah Bay Subarea)

June 20 through the earlier of September 30 or attainment of 10,700 marked coho salmon subarea quota, with a subarea guideline of 13,110 Chinook salmon.¹

¹ A subarea guideline is not a hard cap requiring closure when it is reached, but inseason action will be considered if the fishery is approaching the guideline.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon June 20 through June 30, 1 salmon per day per person. Beginning July 1, all salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. No chum salmon retention beginning August 1. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Beginning August 1, Chinook salmon non-retention east of the Bonilla-Tatoosh line during the federally-managed ocean fishery.

Cape Alava to Queets River (La Push Subarea)

June 20 through the earlier of September 30 or attainment of 2,680 marked coho subarea quota, with a subarea guideline of 2,200 Chinook salmon.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon June 20 through June 30, 1 salmon per day per person. Beginning July 1, all salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. No chum salmon retention beginning August 1. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Queets River to Leadbetter Point (Westport Subarea)

June 20 through the earlier of September 30 or attainment of 38,070 marked coho salmon subarea quota, with a subarea guideline of 21,910 Chinook salmon.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon, June 20 through June 28, 1 salmon per day per person. Beginning June 29, all salmon, 2 salmon per day per person, no more than 1 of which may be a Chinook salmon. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Leadbetter Point to Cape Falcon (Columbia River Subarea)

June 20 through the earlier of September 30 or attainment of 51,450 marked coho salmon subarea quota, with a subarea guideline of 16,780 Chinook salmon.

Open 7 days per week, all salmon, 2 salmon per day per person, no more than 1 of which may be a Chinook salmon. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Columbia Control Zone closed.

South of Cape Falcon

Cape Falcon to Oregon/California border

March 15, 2026-May 15, 2026;

May 16-August 31.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon except as provided below during the mark-selective coho salmon fishery, 2 salmon per day per person.

Mark-selective coho salmon fishery:

June 6 through the earlier of August 23 or attainment of a 47,600 marked coho salmon quota.

Open 7 days per week, 2 salmon per day per person. All retained coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Any remainder of the mark-selective coho salmon quota may be transferred inseason on an impact neutral basis to the September non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery from Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain.

In 2027, the season will open March 15 for all salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain

September 1-October 31.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon except coho salmon, except as provided below during the non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery, 2 salmon per day per person.

Non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery:

September 1 through the earlier of September 30 or attainment of a 27,500 non-mark-selective coho salmon quota.

Open 7 days per week. All salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

For recreational fisheries from Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain: Fishing in the Stonewall Bank yelloweye rockfish conservation area restricted to trolling only on days the all depth recreational halibut fishery is open (call the halibut hotline 1-800-662-9825 for specific dates)

Oregon/California Border to Latitude 40°10′ N (California KMZ)

June 13-July 19;

August 1-31.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching an area-specific harvest guideline of 3,900 Chinook salmon.

All salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

Klamath Control Zone closed in August. See California statutes for additional closures adjacent to the Smith, Eel, and Klamath Rivers.

In 2027, the season opens May 1 for all salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. Same gear restrictions as 2026 (identified below).

Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Arena (Fort Bragg)

June 13-July 19;

August 1-31.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching an area-specific harvest guideline of 5,100 Chinook salmon.

All salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

In 2027, the season opens on April 3 for all salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. Same gear restrictions as in 2026 (identified below).

Point Arena to Pigeon Point (San Francisco)

June 27-July 22;

August 1-31.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching an area-specific harvest guideline of 34,900 Chinook salmon.

38°02′ N to Pigeon Point Subarea

September 1-October 31.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching an area-specific harvest guideline of 20,000 Chinook salmon applicable to the September and October open dates.

All salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

In 2027, the season opens on April 3 for all salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. The same gear restrictions as in 2026 (identified below).

Pigeon Point to U.S./Mexico Border (Monterey)

April 11, 2026-May 15, 2026;

May 16-August 31.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching an area-specific harvest guideline of 21,800 Chinook salmon.

All salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person.

September 1-30.

Inseason action may be taken to close open days when total harvest is approaching a statewide harvest guideline of 20,000 Chinook salmon applicable to the September and October open dates.

In 2027, the season opens on April 3 for all salmon except coho salmon, 2 salmon per day per person. The same gear restrictions as in 2026 (identified below).

B. Minimum Size (Total Length in Inches)

Table 2—Minimum Size Limits for Salmon in the 2026-2027 Recreational Salmon Fisheries
| Chinook salmon | Coho salmon | Pink salmon
Area (when open in 2026):
North of Cape Falcon (Westport and Columbia River | 22.0 | 16.0 |
North of Cape Falcon (Neah Bay and La Push) | 24.0 | 16.0 |
Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain | 24.0 | 16.0 |
Humbug Mountain to Oregon/California border | 24.0 | 16.0 |
Oregon/California border to Latitude 40°10′ N | 20.0 |  | 20.0
Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Arena | 20.0 |  | 20.0
Point Arena to Pigeon Point | 20.0 |  | 20.0
Pigeon Point to U.S./Mexico border | 20.0 |  | 20.0
Area (when open in 2027):
North of Cape Falcon (Westport and Columbia River) |  |  |
North of Cape Falcon (Neah Bay and La Push) |  |  |
Cape Falcon to Oregon/California border | 24.0 |  |
Oregon/California border to Latitude 40°10′ N | 20.0 |  |
Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Arena | 20.0 |  |
Point Arena to Pigeon Point | 24.0 |  |
Pigeon Point to U.S./Mexico border | 24.0 |  |
Metric equivalents: 24.0 in = 61.0 cm, 22.0 in = 55.9 cm, 16.0 in = 40.6 cm.

C. Requirements, Definitions, Restrictions, or Exceptions

C.1. Compliance With Minimum Size and Other Special Restrictions

All salmon on board a vessel must meet the minimum size and other special requirements for the area being fished and the area in which they are landed if that area is open. Salmon may be landed in an area that is closed only if they meet the minimum size and other special requirements for the area in which they were caught. Salmon may not be filleted or salmon heads removed prior to landing.

Ocean boat limits: Off the coast of Washington, Oregon, and California, each fisher aboard a vessel may continue to use angling gear until the combined daily limits of Chinook salmon and coho salmon for all licensed and juvenile anglers aboard have been attained (additional state restrictions may apply).

C.2. Gear Restrictions

Salmon may be taken only by hook and line using barbless hooks. All persons fishing for salmon and all persons fishing from a boat with salmon on board must meet the gear restrictions listed below for specific areas or seasons.

a. U.S./Canada border to Point Conception, California: No more than one rod may be used per angler and no more than two single point, single shank, barbless hooks are required for all fishing gear.

b. Latitude 40°10′ N to Point Conception, California: Single point, single shank, barbless circle hooks (see gear definitions below) are required when fishing with bait by any means other than trolling, and no more than two such hooks shall be used. When angling with two hooks, the distance between the hooks must not exceed 5 inches (12.7 cm) when measured from the top of the eye of the top hook to the inner base of the curve of the lower hook, and both hooks must be permanently tied in place (hard tied). Circle hooks are not required when artificial lures are used without bait.

C.3. Gear Definitions

a. Recreational fishing gear: Off Oregon and Washington, angling tackle consists of a single line that must be attached to a rod and reel held by hand or closely attended; the rod and reel must be held by hand while playing a hooked fish. No person may use more than one rod and line while fishing off Oregon or Washington. Off California, the line must be attached to a rod and reel held by hand or closely attended; weights directly attached to a line may not exceed 4 pounds (1.8 kilograms (kg)). While fishing off California north of Point Conception, no person fishing for salmon, and no person fishing from a boat with salmon on board, may use more than one rod and line. Fishing includes any activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.

b. Trolling: Angling from a boat or floating device that is making way by means of a source of power, other than drifting by means of the prevailing water current or weather conditions.

c. Circle hook: A hook with a generally circular shape and a point which turns inward, pointing directly to the shank at a 90° angle.

C.4. Control Zone Definitions

a. The Bonilla-Tatoosh Line: A line running from the western end of Cape Flattery to Tatoosh Island Lighthouse (48°23′30″ N lat., 124°44′12″ W long.) to the buoy adjacent to Duntze Rock (48°24′37″ N lat., 124°44′37″ W long.), then in a straight line to Bonilla Point (48°35′39″ N lat., 124°42′58″ W long.) on Vancouver Island, British Columbia.

b. Columbia Control Zone: An area at the Columbia River mouth, bounded on the west by a line running northeast/southwest between the red lighted Buoy #4 (46°13′35″ N lat., 124°06′50″ W long.) and the green lighted Buoy #7 (46°15′09″ N lat., 124°06′16″ W long.); on the east, by the Buoy #10 line which bears north/south at 357° true from the south jetty at 46°14′00″ N lat., 124°03′07″ W long. to its intersection with the north jetty; on the north, by a line running northeast/southwest between the green lighted Buoy #7 to the tip of the north jetty (46°15′48″ N lat., 124°05′20″ W long.) and then along the north jetty to the point of intersection with the Buoy #10 line; and on the south, by a line running northeast/southwest between the red lighted Buoy #4 and tip of the south jetty (46°14′03″ N lat., 124°04′05″ W long.), and then along the south jetty to the point of intersection with the Buoy #10 line.

c. Stonewall Bank YRCA: The area defined by the following coordinates in the order listed:

44°37.46′ N lat.; 124°24.92″ W long.

44°37.46′ N lat.; 124°23.63″ W long.

44°28.71′ N lat.; 124°21.80″ W long.

44°28.71′ N lat.; 124°24.10″ W long.

44°31.42′ N lat.; 124°25.47″ W long.

and connecting back to 44°37.46′ N lat.; 124°24.92″ W long.

d. Klamath Control Zone: The ocean area at the Klamath River mouth bounded on the north by 41°38′48″ N lat. (approximately 6 nmi (11 km) north of the Klamath River mouth); on the west by 124°23′00″ W long. (approximately 12 nmi (22 km) offshore); and, on the south by 41°26′48″ N lat. (approximately 6 nmi (11 km) south of the Klamath River mouth).

e. Waypoints for the 40-fathom (73-meters) regulatory line from Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain (50 CFR 660.71 (o)(12)-(62)), when in place.

C.5. Inseason Management

Regulatory modifications may become necessary inseason to meet preseason management objectives such as quotas, harvest guidelines, and season duration. In addition to standard inseason actions or modifications:

a. Actions could include modifications to bag limits or days open to fishing and extensions or reductions in areas open to fishing.

b. Coho salmon may be transferred inseason among recreational subareas north of Cape Falcon to help meet the recreational season duration objectives for each subarea after conferring with representatives of the affected ports and the Council's SAS recreational representatives north of Cape Falcon and if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

c. NMFS may transfer salmon between the recreational and commercial fisheries north of Cape Falcon if there is agreement among the areas' representatives of the SAS and if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

d. Fishery managers may consider inseason action modifying regulations restricting retention of unmarked (adipose fin intact) coho salmon. To remain consistent with preseason expectations, any inseason action shall consider, if significant, the difference between observed and preseason forecasted (adipose-clipped) mark rates. Such a consideration may also include a change in bag limit of two salmon, no more than one of which may be a coho salmon.

e. Marked coho salmon quota remaining from the Cape Falcon to the Oregon/California Border: Recreational mark-selective coho salmon quota may be transferred inseason to the Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain non-mark-selective recreational fishery if the transfer would not result in exceeding preseason impact expectations on any stocks.

f. Deviations from the allocation of allowable ocean harvest of coho salmon in the area south of Cape Falcon may be allowed to meet consultation standards for ESA-listed stocks (FMP 5.3.2). Therefore, any rollovers resulting in a deviation from the south of Cape Falcon coho salmon allocation schedule would fall underneath this exemption.

C.6. Vessel Operation in Closed Areas With Salmon on Board

a. Except as provided under C.6.b and C.6.c below, it is unlawful for a vessel to fish while in any area closed to fishing for a certain species of salmon while possessing that species of salmon; however, fishing for species other than salmon is allowed if the area is open for such species and no prohibited salmon are in possession.

b. It is unlawful to possess a salmon species within the Oregon KMZ when the fishing for that salmon species is prohibited within the Oregon KMZ, regardless of where the salmon is harvested/caught.

c. It is unlawful to possess a salmon species within the California KMZ when the fishing for that salmon species is prohibited within the California KMZ, regardless of where the salmon is harvested/caught.

Section 3. Treaty Indian Management Measures

Parts A, B, and C of this section contain the requirements for participation in the 2026 Treaty Indian salmon fishery. All measures are subject to inseason management.

In 2027, the season will open May 1, consistent with all preseason regulations in place for Treaty Indian troll fisheries during May 16-June 30, 2026. Fish caught after May 1, 2027, will count against the 2027 Treaty Indian troll fisheries quota.

A. Season Descriptions

May 1 through the earlier of June 30 or attainment of the 22,500 Chinook salmon quota.

All salmon must be retained except coho salmon. If the Chinook salmon quota is exceeded, the excess will be deducted from the later all-salmon season.

July 1 through the earlier of a date in September, to be established in tribal regulations, or attainment of the 22,500 Chinook salmon quota or 42,500 coho salmon quota.

All salmon.

B. Minimum Size (Inches)

Table 3—Minimum Size Limits for Salmon in the 2026 Treaty Indian Ocean Salmon Fisheries
Area (when open) | Chinook salmon: Total length | Chinook salmon: Head-off | Coho salmon: Total length | Coho salmon: Head-off | Coho salmon: Pink
North of Cape Falcon | 24.0 | 18.0 | 16.0 | 12.0 | None.

C. Requirements, Definitions, Restrictions, or Exceptions

C.1. Tribe and Area Boundaries

All boundaries may be changed to include such other areas as may hereafter be authorized by a Federal court for that tribe's treaty fishery.

S'Klallam—Washington State Statistical Area 4B defined to include those waters of Puget Sound easterly of a line projected from the Bonilla Point light on Vancouver Island to the Tatoosh Island light, thence to the most westerly point on Cape Flattery and westerly of a line projected true north from the fishing boundary marker at the mouth of the Sekiu River (Washington Administrative Code 220-301-030).

Makah—Washington State Statistical Area 4B and that portion of the Fishery Management Area (FMA) north of 48°02′15″ N lat. (Norwegian Memorial) and east of 125°44′00″ W long.

Quileute—A polygon commencing at Cape Alava, located at lat. 48°10′00″ N, long. 124°43′56.9″ W; then proceeding west approximately 40 nmi (74 km) at that latitude to a northwestern point located at lat. 48°10′00″ N, long. 125°44′00″ W; then proceeding in a southeasterly direction mirroring the coastline at a distance no farther than 40 nmi (74 km) from the mainland Pacific coast shoreline at any line of latitude, to a southwestern point at lat. 47°31′42″ N, long. 125°20′26″ W; then proceeding east along that line of latitude to the Pacific coast shoreline at lat. 47°31′42″ N, long. 124°21′9.0″ W.

Hoh—A polygon commencing at the Pacific coast shoreline near the mouth of the Quillayute River, located at lat. 47°54′30″ N, long. 124°38′31″ W; then proceeding west approximately 40 nmi (74.08 km) at that lat. to a northwestern point located at lat. 47°54′30″ N, long. 125°38′18″ W; then proceeding in a southeasterly direction mirroring the coastline at a distance no farther than 40 nmi (74.08 km) from the mainland Pacific coast shoreline, to a point located at lat. 47°31′42″ N, long. 125°20′26″ W, then proceeding east along that line of lat. approximately 10 nmi (18.52 km) to a point located at latitude 47°31′42″ N, long. 125°5′48″ W, then proceeding in a southeasterly direction mirroring the coastline at a distance no farther than 30 nmi (55.56 km) from the mainland Pacific coast shoreline to a point located at lat. 47°21′00″ N, long. 125°2′52″ W; then proceeding east along that line of lat. to the Pacific coast shoreline near the mouth of the Quinault River, located at lat. 47°21′00″ N, long. 124°18′8″ W.

Quinault—A polygon commencing at the Pacific coast shoreline near Destruction Island, located at lat. 47°40′06″ N, long. 124°23′51.362″ W; then proceeding west approximately 30 nmi (55.6 km) at that latitude to a northwestern point located at lat. 47°40′06″ N, long. 125°08′30″ W; then proceeding in a southeasterly direction mirroring the coastline no farther than 30 nmi (55.6 km) from the mainland Pacific coast shoreline at any line of latitude to a southwestern point at lat. 46°53′18″ N, long. 124°53′53″ W; then proceeding east along that line of latitude to the Pacific coast shoreline at lat. 46°53′18″ N, long. 124°7′36.6″ W.

C.2. Gear Restrictions

a. Single point, single shank, barbless hooks are required in all fisheries.

b. No more than eight fixed lines per boat.

c. No more than four hand-held lines per person in the Makah area fishery (Washington State Statistical Area 4B and that portion of the FMA north of 48°02′15″ N lat. (Norwegian Memorial) and east of 125°44′00″ W long.)

C.3. Quotas

a. The quotas include troll catches by the S'Klallam and Makah Tribes in Washington State Statistical Area 4B from May 1 through a date in September, to be established in tribal regulations.

C.4. Area Closures

a. The area within a 6 nmi radius of the mouths of the Queets River (47°31′42″ N. lat.) and the Hoh River (47°45′12″ N. lat.) is closed to commercial fishing.

b. A closure within 2 nmi of the mouth of the Quinault River (47°21′00″ N. lat.) may be enacted by the Quinault Nation and/or the state of Washington and will not adversely affect the federal management regime.

C.5. Inseason Management: In addition to standard inseason actions or modifications already noted under the season description, Chinook salmon remaining from the May through June treaty-Indian ocean troll harvest guideline north of Cape Falcon may be transferred to the July through September harvest guideline on a fishery impact equivalent basis.

Section 4. Halibut Retention

Vessels participating in the commercial salmon non-Indian troll fishery in Area 2A that have obtained the appropriate permit may retain halibut caught incidentally during authorized periods in conformance with the Pacific Halibut Fisheries Catch Sharing Plan 2026 annual management measures (91 FR 14464, March 25, 2026). An ocean salmon troller may participate in the halibut incidental catch fishery during the salmon troll season or in the directed commercial fishery targeting halibut but not both.

If the sub-quota for this fishery has not been harvested during the April-June portion of the salmon troll fishery, then incidental halibut harvest will be allowed in July and continue until the amount of halibut that was initially available as the quota for the non-Indian salmon troll fishery is taken or until the end of the season date for commercial halibut is determined by NMFS and implemented in the Federal Register (typically early October). If the landings are projected to exceed the 46,096 pounds (20,909 kg) preseason allocation to the salmon troll fishery or the total Area 2A non-Indian commercial halibut allocation, NMFS will take inseason action to prohibit retention of halibut in the non-Indian salmon troll fishery.

Incidental halibut harvest regulations, including season dates, management measures, and TAC for each IPHC management area, are listed under C.7 of Section 1: Commercial Management Measures for 2026 Ocean Salmon Fisheries.

Section 5. Geographical Landmarks

Geographical landmarks referenced in this rule are at the following locations:

U.S./Canada border 49°00′00″ N lat.

Cape Flattery, WA 48°23′00″ N lat.

Cape Alava, WA 48°10′00″ N lat.

Queets River, WA 47°31′42″ N lat.

Leadbetter Point, WA 46°38′10″ N lat.

Cape Falcon, OR 45°46′00″ N lat.

South end Heceta Bank Line, OR 43°58′00″ N lat.

Humbug Mountain, OR 42°40′30″ N lat.

Oregon-California border 42°00′00″ N lat.

Humboldt South Jetty, CA 40°45′53″ N lat.

40°10′ line (near Cape Mendocino, CA) 40°10′00″ N lat.

Horse Mountain, CA 40°05′00″ N lat.

Point Arena, CA 38°57′30″ N lat.

Point Reyes, CA 37°59′44″ N lat.

Point San Pedro, CA 37°35′40″ N lat.

Pigeon Point, CA 37°11′00″ N lat.

Point Sur, CA 36°18′00″ N lat.

Point Conception, CA 34°27′00″ N lat.

U.S./Mexico border 34°27′00″ N lat.

Section 6. Inseason Notice Procedures

Notice of inseason management actions will be provided by a telephone hotline administered by the WCR, NMFS, 800-662-9825 or 206-526-6667, and by USCG Notice to Mariners broadcasts. These broadcasts are announced on Channel 16 VHF-FM and 2182 KHz at frequent intervals. The announcements designate the channel or frequency over which the Notice to Mariners will be immediately broadcast. Inseason actions will also be published in the Federal Register as soon as practicable. Since provisions of these management measures may be altered by inseason actions, fishers should monitor either the telephone hotline or USCG broadcasts for current information for the area in which they are fishing.

Classification

NMFS is issuing this rule pursuant to section 305(d) of the MSA. In a previous action taken pursuant to section 304(b), the regulations at 50 CFR 660.408 authorize NMFS to take this action under MSA section 305(d). These regulations are being promulgated under the authority of 16 U.S.C. 1855(d) and 16 U.S.C. 773(c).

This final rule has been determined to be not significant for purposes of Executive Order 12866.

This rule is not an Executive Order 14192 regulatory action because this rule is not significant under Executive Order 12866.

The Assistant Administrator for Fisheries finds good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) to waive the requirement for prior notice and opportunity for public comment, as such procedures would be impracticable and contrary to the public interest. The annual salmon management cycle begins May 16 and continues through May 15 of the following year. The time frame of the preseason process for determining the annual modifications to ocean salmon fishery management measures depends on when the pertinent biological data are available. For the 2026 fishing regulations, the current stock abundance information was not available until February. Salmon stocks are managed to meet annual spawning escapement goals or specific exploitation rates. Achieving either of these objectives requires designing management measures that are appropriate for the ocean abundance predicted for that year. These pre-season abundance forecasts, which are derived from previous years' observed spawning escapement, vary substantially from year to year and are not available until February because spawning escapement continues through the fall and early winter.

The planning and public review process associated with developing the regulations is initiated in February as soon as the forecast information becomes available. The process requires coordination of management actions of four states, numerous Indian Tribes, and the Federal government, as well as consideration of information from the Pacific Salmon Commission and Canadian managers whose fisheries harvest salmon stocks caught in PFMC fisheries. That information is not available until April 1 of each year. All of these entities have management authority over the stocks. This complex process includes the affected user groups as well as the general public. Providing the opportunity for prior notice and public comments on the measures through a proposed and final rulemaking process would require 30 to 60 days in addition to the 2-month period required for the development of the regulations. Delaying the implementation of annual fishing regulations, which are based on the current stock abundance projections, for an additional 30-60 days would require that fishing regulations for late May and June be set in the previous year, without the benefit of information regarding current stock abundance. Because a substantial amount of fishing normally occurs during late May and June, managing the fishery with measures developed using the prior year's data could have significant adverse effects on the managed stocks, including ESA-listed stocks, or could result in unnecessary limits on those fisheries if stocks are more abundant than in the prior year. Although salmon fisheries that open prior to May 16 are managed under measures developed the previous year (with some inseason modifications), relatively little harvest occurs during that period (e.g., on average, 7 percent of commercial and recreational harvest occurred prior to May 16 during the years 2020 through 2024). Allowing regulations governing the much more substantial harvest levels normally associated with the late May and June salmon season to be promulgated prior to the time the current year's stock abundance information is available would impair NMFS's ability to protect weak and ESA-listed salmon stocks and to provide harvest opportunities where appropriate. The choice of May 16 as the beginning of the regulatory season balances the need to gather and analyze the data needed to meet the management objectives of the FMP and the need to manage the fishery using the best available scientific information.

If the 2026 measures are not in place on May 16, salmon fisheries will not open as scheduled. This would result in lost fishing opportunities, negative economic impacts, and confusion for the public as the state fisheries adopt concurrent regulations that conform to the federal management measures.

In addition, these measures were developed with significant public input. As described above, 374 oral and written public comments were received and considered throughout the process of developing these management measures, most in association with two Council meetings open to the public and a number of public hearings. Based upon the above-described public comment already received and the need to have these measures effective on May 16, NMFS has concluded it would be impracticable and contrary to the public interest to provide an opportunity for prior notice and public comment under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

The Assistant Administrator for Fisheries also finds that good cause exists under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) to waive the 30-day delay in the date of effectiveness of this final rule. As previously discussed, essential data were not available until February, and management measures were not finalized until mid-April. These measures are essential to conserve threatened and endangered salmon stocks and other ESA-listed species affected by Council fisheries, rebuild overfished stocks, and to provide for the harvest of more abundant salmon stocks. Delaying the date of effectiveness of these measures by 30 days could compromise the ability of some stocks to attain their conservation objectives, preclude harvest opportunity, and negatively impact anticipated international, state, and tribal salmon fisheries, thereby undermining the purposes of this agency action and the requirements of the MSA.

To enhance the fishing industry's notification of these new measures and to minimize the burden on the regulated community required to comply with the new regulations, NMFS is announcing the new measures over the telephone hotline (800-662-9825 or 206-526-6667) used for inseason management actions and is posting the regulations on its WCR website (https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/action/2026-ocean-salmon-specifications-and-management-measures).

NMFS is also advising the States of Washington, Oregon, and California of the new management measures. These states announce the seasons for applicable state and federal fisheries through their own public notification systems.

Because prior notice and an opportunity for public comment are not required to be provided for this rule by 5 U.S.C. 553, or any other law, the analytical requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., are not applicable. Accordingly, no Regulatory Flexibility Analysis is required for this rule, and none has been prepared.

This action contains collection-of-information requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) that have been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under control number 0648-0433. The current information collection approval expires on November 30, 2026. The public reporting burden for providing notifications if landing area restrictions cannot be met is estimated to average 15 minutes per response. This estimate includes the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, no person is required to respond to, nor shall any person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with, a collection of information subject to the requirements of the PRA, unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This final rule was developed after meaningful consultation with the Tribal representative on the Council, who has agreed with the provisions that apply to tribal vessels, and representatives of several Tribes participated in the Council meeting and provided testimony on the management measures.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 773-773k; 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Samuel D. Rauch III,
Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09973 Filed 5-15-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P