DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket # FAA-2026-4006]

Notice of Draft FAA Order 5100-38E, Airport Improvement Program Handbook

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Request for public comment.

SUMMARY: This notice invites comments on the draft of FAA Order 5100-38E, Airport Improvement Program Handbook. Once finalized, this Order will replace FAA Order 5100-38D, Change 1, which was issued on February 26, 2019.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You can obtain an electronic copy of draft FAA Order 5100-38E from the FAA's website at https://www.faa.gov/airports/aip/aip_handbook.

Please submit your comments, identified by docket number FAA-2026-4006, using any of the following methods:

• Government-Wide Rulemaking Website: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: AIPhandbook@faa.gov.

• Mail: FAA Office of Airports, Airport Planning and Programming, Routing Symbol APP-540, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591.

• Hand Delivery: To FAA Office of Airports, Airport Planning and Programming, Routing Symbol APP-540, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jesse Carriger, Acting Manager, Financial Assistance Division, Office of Airport Planning and Programming, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591, telephone (202) 267-9590 or AIPhandbook@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Airport Improvement Program (AIP), established by the Airport and Airway Improvement Act (AAIA) of 1982, as amended, and codified at 49 U.S.C. 47101 et seq., serves as a primary funding guide for airport development and planning projects across the United States. The AIP Handbook, Order 5100-38D, Change 1, issued on February 26, 2019, incorporated legislative and policy updates through 2017 and provided comprehensive guidance on implementation of the AIP for FAA employees, FAA State Block Grant Program states, airports, consultants, and other stakeholders.

The current draft update is intended to replace Order 5100-38D, Change 1, reflecting significant legal and policy changes since 2017, including those introduced by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Reauthorization Acts of 2018 and 2024. In response to these changes, the Office of Airport Planning and Programming (APP), Financial Assistance Division, has undertaken a substantial revision of the Handbook. This update clarifies statutory requirements, incorporates recent legislative and regulatory changes, eliminates redundancies, streamlines Handbook structure, and enhances opportunities for efficiency. Material from Order 5100-38D, Change 1 that is not necessary for inclusion in the Order will be relocated to applicable sections on the FAA's website.

Invitation for Public Comment

The FAA is seeking public comments on the draft AIP Handbook to ensure that the perspectives of all segments of the airport community are considered. We invite you to submit your feedback by the closing date of the comment period. All comments received by the closing date of the comment period will be reviewed when finalizing this Order. Comments submitted after the deadline may still be considered, but only if their inclusion does not delay the agency's process for production of an updated Order.

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 15, 2026.
William Garrison,
Acting Director, FAA Office of Airport Planning and Programming.

[FR Doc. 2026-09971 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P