SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105487; File No. SR-FINRA-2026-007]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc.; Notice of Designation of a Longer Period for Commission Action on a Proposed Rule Change to Exempt Specified Collective Trust Funds From FINRA Rules 5130 (Restrictions on the Purchase and Sale of Initial Equity Public Offerings) and 5131(b) (New Issue Allocations and Distributions)

May 14, 2026.

On March 30, 2026, the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (“FINRA”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² a proposed rule change to exempt certain collective trust funds (“CTFs”) from FINRA Rules 5130 (Restrictions on the Purchase and Sale of Initial Equity Public Offering) and 5131 (New Issue Allocations and Distributions). The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on April 10, 2026.³

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105163 (Apr. 7, 2026), 91 FR 18493. Comments received on the proposed rule change are available at: https://www.sec.gov/rules-regulations/public-comments/sr-finra-2026-007.

Section 19(b)(2) of the Act ⁴ provides that, within 45 days of the publication of notice of the filing of a proposed rule change, or within such longer period up to 90 days as the Commission may designate if it finds such longer period to be appropriate and publishes its reasons for so finding or as to which the self-regulatory organization consents, the Commission shall either approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved. The 45th day after the publication of the notice for this proposed rule change is May 25, 2026. The Commission is extending this 45-day time period.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

The Commission finds that it is appropriate to designate a longer period within which to take action on the proposed rule change so that it has sufficient time to consider the proposed rule change and the comments received. Accordingly, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act, the Commission designates July 9, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve or disapprove, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove, the proposed rule change (File No. SR-FINRA-2026-007).

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁵
⁵ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(31).
J. Matthew DeLesDernier,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09959 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P