DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0034]

National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP); Assistance to Private Sector Property Insurers, Notice of Adjustment to FY 2027 Arrangement

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: On May 5, 2026, FEMA published a notice of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Financial Assistance/Subsidy Arrangement (Arrangement) for private property insurers interested in participating in the NFIP's Write Your Own Program. The notice stated that the FY 2027 Arrangement's effective date was October 1, 2026. To be effective on that date, the FY 2027 Arrangement was required to be published on April 1, 2026. Because of the lapse in DHS appropriations, FEMA was unable to publish on April 1, 2026. Therefore, FEMA is changing the effective date of the FY 2027 Arrangement to be December 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karolyn Kiss, Federal Insurance Directorate (FID), Resilience, FEMA, 400 C St. SW, Washington, DC 20472 (mail); (202) 646-3140 (phone); or karolyn.kiss@fema.dhs.gov (email).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In FR Doc. 2026-08728, beginning on page 24262 in the Federal Register of Tuesday, May 5, 2026, the following corrections are made:

On page 24262, in the third column, in the first paragraph under III. FY 2027 Arrangement, “October 1, 2026” is corrected to read “December 1, 2026.”

On page 24263, in the first column, in the first paragraph under Article II. Commencement and Termination, “October 1, 2026” is corrected to read “December 1, 2026.”

Elizabeth A. Asche,
Assistant Administrator for Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-09957 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-52-P