NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. M70-7033-ML; ASLBP No. 26-992-01-ML-BD02]

Global Laser Enrichment, LLC; Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board

Pursuant to the Commission's regulations, see, e.g., 10 CFR 2.104, 2.105, 2.300, 2.309, 2.313, 2.318, 2.321, notice is hereby given that an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Board) is being established to preside over the following proceeding:

GLOBAL LASER ENRICHMENT, LLC

(Paducah Laser Enrichment Facility)

Global Laser Enrichment, LLC (GLE) has applied for a license to possess and use special nuclear material for the purpose of constructing and operating a uranium enrichment facility in McCracken County, Kentucky. The requested license would authorize the facility to re-enrich depleted uranium hexafluoride tails and enrich natural-grade uranium hexafluoride to a maximum of 8-weight percent uranium-235 via laser-based isotope separation technology.

Because GLE is seeking authorization to construct a uranium enrichment facility, pursuant to Section 193 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2243), and 10 CFR 70.23a, an uncontested mandatory hearing will be conducted following completion of the NRC staff's safety evaluation and environmental review of GLE's license application. See 91 FR 11,092, 11,093 (Mar. 6, 2026). A Board will conduct that hearing. See id.

The Board is comprised of the following Administrative Judges:

Emily I. Krause, Chair, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. David A. Smith, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

Dr. Arielle J. Miller, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001

All correspondence, documents, and other materials shall be filed in accordance with the NRC E-Filing rule. See 10 CFR 2.302.

Rockville, Maryland.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Edward R. Hawkens,
Chief Administrative Judge, Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel.

[FR Doc. 2026-09949 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P