DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2556]

Proposed Flood Hazard Determinations for Gaston County, North Carolina, and Incorporated Areas

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) is withdrawing its proposed notice concerning proposed flood hazard determinations, which may include the addition or modification of any Base Flood Elevation, base flood depth, Special Flood Hazard Area boundary or zone designation, or regulatory floodway (herein after referred to as proposed flood hazard determinations) on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps and, where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study reports for Gaston County, North Carolina, and Incorporated Areas.

DATES: This withdrawal is effective May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. FEMA-B-2556, to David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, National Flood Insurance Program, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, National Flood Insurance Program, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On October 2, 2025, FEMA published a proposed notice at 90 FR 47788, proposing flood hazard determinations for Gaston County, North Carolina, and Incorporated Areas. FEMA is withdrawing the proposed notice for this county because Gaston County requires a revised flood map before it can move forward in the mapping process. FEMA intends to publish a Notice of Proposed Flood Hazard Determinations for Gaston County in the Federal Register followed by a notice in the affected community's local newspaper in the near future.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 4104; 44 CFR 67.4.)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-09945 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P