DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF732]

New England Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The New England Fishery Management Council (Council) is holding a hybrid public meeting of its Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) to consider actions affecting New England fisheries in the exclusive economic zone (EEZ). Recommendations from this group will be brought to the full Council for formal consideration and action, if appropriate.

DATES: This meeting will be held on Monday, June 1 and June 2, 2026, beginning at 9 a.m. EST. Webinar Registration information: https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/gwvUOpavRDCC2gAPv-oVQ.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will take place at the Hampton Inn Boston Seaport District, 670 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210 Phone: (857) 356-3033.

Council address: New England Fishery Management Council, 50 Water Street, Mill 2, Newburyport, MA 01950.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council; telephone: (978) 465-0492.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

The SSC will convene in a facilitated workshop on dynamic reference points. Reference points in fisheries stock assessments and management are an essential tool for understanding the condition of a resource relative to a desired state. Dynamic reference points, unlike static ones, are allowed to change through time in response to non-stationarity in fish population dynamics. While scientific approaches to define dynamic biological reference points exist, the lack of a full understanding of their appropriate application and practical concerns about this change in key management targets and thresholds has presented challenges to adoption. This workshop aims to develop practical guidelines for integrating dynamic reference points into fisheries stock assessment and management.

Although non-emergency issues not contained on the agenda may come before this Council for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Council action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency. The public also should be aware that the meeting will be recorded. Consistent with 16 U.S.C. 1852, a copy of the recording is available upon request.

Special Accommodations

This meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, at 978-465-0492, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09937 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P