DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Service

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request-Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) Form FNS-380, Worksheet for Quality Control Reviews

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Service (FNS), USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice invites the public to comment on this proposed information collection. This collection is a reinstatement with revision of a currently expired information collection. This information collection, the FNS-380, Worksheet for Quality Control Reviews, is a form designed to collect quality control (QC) data and serve as the data entry form for QC case reviews in the active sampling frame for the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). Revisions to the form, its instructions, and burden hours are within.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be sent to: John McCleskey, QC Branch Chief, Food and Nutrition Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1320 Braddock Place, 5th Floor, Alexandria, VA 22314. Comments may also be submitted to SM.FN.SNAPQCRules-ICR@usda.gov or may also be accepted through the Federal eRulemaking Portal. Go to http://www.regulations.gov, and follow the online instructions for submitting comments electronically.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will be a matter of public record.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this information collection should be directed to John McCleskey at 703-457-7747.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions that were used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Title: Worksheet for Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Quality Control Reviews

Form Number: FNS-380

OMB Control Number: 0584-0074

Expiration Date: July 31, 2025

Type of Request: Reinstatement with a revision of an expired information collection.

Abstract: Section 16 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended, (the Act) provides the legislative basis for the operation of the QC system. Part 275, Subpart C, of SNAP regulations implements the legislative mandates found in Section 16. Regulations at 7 CFR 275.1, 275.14(d) and 275.21(a) and (b)(1) provide the regulatory basis for the QC reporting requirements.

Section 11(a) of the Act provides the legislative basis for the recordkeeping requirements. SNAP regulations, at 7 CFR 272.1(f)(1), specify that program records must be retained for three years from fiscal closure. Regulations at 7 CFR 275.4 specifically address the record retention requirement for form FNS-380.

Form FNS-380 is a SNAP worksheet used to determine eligibility and benefits for households selected for QC review in the active sampling frame—see 7 CFR 275.11(e)(1). The form provides a systematic means of aiding State QC reviewers in analyzing a SNAP household's case record (7 CFR 275.12(b)), planning and conducting a field investigation (7 CFR 275.12(c)), as well as gathering, comparing, analyzing, and evaluating the information from both (7 CFR 275.12(d) and (e)).

SNAP estimates the total reporting burden for this information collection is 414,216 hours. These hours include approximately: (1) 139,254 hours for reviewing a SNAP household's case record, an increase of 2,763.63 hours; (2) 162,463 hours for conducting the field investigation, an increase of 3,224.24 hours; (3) 23,209 hours to meet with 46,418 households for a QC interview, an increase of 460.61 hours; (4) zero hours for notification to discuss individual cases, a decrease of .4 hour; (5) 41,776.20 hours to identify variances in the case review, an increase of 829.09 hours; and (6) 23,209 hours to do an error analysis of the case, an increase of 460.61 hours for State agencies. The total also includes approximately 23,209 burden hours for 46,418 individual households to be interviewed by State agencies, an increase of 460.50 hours.

SNAP estimates a total State agency annual recordkeeping burden of 1,095.47 hours, an increase of 21.74 hours from the previous submission. SNAP estimates the grand total reporting and recordkeeping burden for this collection as approximately 414,216 hours, an increase of 8,220 hours. SNAP also estimates an annual total of 278,508 responses for State agencies and 46,418 responses for households for this information collection.

Updates to the FNS 380 form include: (1) in Section A, the addition of a row to identify the type of conferment used for categorical eligibility; (2) in Section C of the face sheet, replacement of the social security number field with an email address field; (3) a new Section E, for a case review narrative summary; (4) renaming the worksheet narrative to be Section F; (5) removal of all existing bold sub headers from the elements list; (6) specification that element 212 includes non-substantial lottery or gambling winnings; (7) adding a row for element 214—substantial lottery and gambling winnings; (8) addition of a row for new element 362—homeless shelter deduction; (9) addition of a row for new element 540—missing reports; and (10) addition of a row for new element 542—expired certification periods.

Updates to the instructions for form FNS 380 include: (1) instructions for new section E—case review narrative summary; (2) revised introductory instructions for new section F; and (3) revised formatting for the instructions for section F and the computation sheets.

Based on fiscal year 2024 complete active case sample sizes available, SNAP estimates 46,418 FNS-380 worksheets and interviews will be completed annually for the active sampling frame. SNAP is requesting a three-year approval from OMB for this information collection. Below is a list of the burden associated with this information collection as well as a table with details on its makeup.

Reporting

Affected Public: State, Local and Tribal Government and individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 53 State agencies, 46,418 individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 4,379.06 per State agency and one per household.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 232,090 State agency responses and 46,418 household responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 8.48 hours for State agencies and .5 hours per household.

Estimated Total Annual Reporting Burden on Respondents: 413,120 hours (391,007 hours for State agencies and 23,209 hours for households.)

Recordkeeping

Affected Public: State, Local and Tribal Government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 53 State agencies.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 875.81 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 46,418 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.0236 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 1,095 hours.

Grand Total Reporting and Recordkeeping Annual Burden: 414,216 hours.

Reg. Section | Description of Activity | Estimated number of respondents | Estimated responses per respondent | Revised total annual responses | Revised number of burden hours per response | Revised estimated total burden hours | Previous submission total hours | Difference due to program changes | Difference due to adjustments
Reporting Burden for State Agencies FNS 380, OMB 0584-0074
275.12 (b) | Household Case Record Review | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 3 | 139,254.00 | 136,490.37 |  | 2,763.6300
275.12 (c) | Field investigation | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 3.5 | 162,463.00 | 159,238.77 |  | 3,224.2350
275.12 (c)(1) | Personal interviews | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 0.5 | 23,209.00 | 22,748.40 |  | 460.6050
275.2(c)(1)(v) | Notification to discuss individual cases | 0 | 0.0000 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.40 |  | -0.4000
275.12 (d)(1) | Variance identification | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 0.9 | 41,776.20 | 40,947.11 |  | 829.0890
275.12 (e) | Error analysis | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 0.5 | 23,209.00 | 22,748.40 |  | 460.6050
Sub Total Reporting Burden | 53 | 4379.0566 | 232,090 | 1.68 | 389,911 | 382,173 | 0 | 7,738
Reporting Burden for Households FNS 380, OMB 0584-0074
275.12 (c)(1) | Personal Interviews-Individuals or Households | 46,418.00 | 1 | 46418.00 | 0.5 | 23,209.00 | 22,748.50 |  | 460.5000
Recordkeeping Burden for State Agencies FNS 380, OMB 0584-0074
275.4 | Record Retention | 53 | 875.8113 | 46,418 | 0.0236 | 1,095.46 | 1,073.73 |  | 21.74
Grand Total State & HH Reporting & Recordkeeping Burden FNS 380, OMB 0584-0074
Grand Total State & HH Reporting & Recordkeeping Burden | 46471.00 |  | 324,926 |  | 414,216 | 405,996 | 0 | 8,220

Patrick A. Penn,
Deputy Under Secretary, Food and Nutrition Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09935 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P