DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing High School Equivalency Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 High School Equivalency Program (HEP), Assistance Listing Number 84.141A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jessica Stein. Telephone: (202) 987-1609. Email: Jessica.Stein@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The purpose of the High School Equivalency Program (HEP) is to assist migratory or seasonal farmworkers (or immediate family members of such workers) to obtain the equivalent of a secondary school diploma and subsequently to gain improved employment, enter military service, or be placed in an institution of higher education (IHE) or other postsecondary education or training, which includes Registered Apprenticeships. The FY 2026 competition includes one absolute priority and three competitive preference priorities. The absolute priority is: (1) Providing a HEP Project. The competitive preference priorities are: (1) Consideration of Prior Experience, (2) Expanding Education Choice, and (3) Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness.

Maximum Award: The maximum award an applicant may receive is $550,000 for a single budget period of 12 months.

Minimum Award: The minimum award an applicant may receive is $180,000 for a single budget period of 12 months.

Eligible Applicants: To be considered for an award under this competition, an applicant must be one of the following:

(1) An IHE (as defined in section 101 and 102 of the HEA), or

(2) A private nonprofit organization (as those terms are defined in 34 CFR 77.1) may apply for a grant to operate a HEP project.

If a private nonprofit organization other than an IHE applies for a HEP grant, that organization must plan the project in cooperation with an IHE and must propose to operate some aspects of the project with the facilities of that IHE. See 34 CFR 206.2(b)

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070d-2.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities, selection criteria, and requirements, are available on ED's website at https://oese.ed.gov/offices/office-of-migrant-education/high-school-equivalency-program/applicant-information-high-school-equivalency-program/, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362389. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.
In concurrence
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-09931 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P