DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF771]

Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Western Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold its Mariana Archipelago Fishery Ecosystem Plan (FEP) Guam Advisory Panel (AP), Social Science Planning Committee (SSPC), Hawaii Archipelago and Pacific Remote Island Areas (PRIA) FEP AP, and Mariana Archipelago FEP Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) AP to discuss and make recommendations on fishery management issues in the Western Pacific Region.

DATES: The meetings will be held between May 28, 2026, and May 30, 2026. For specific times and agendas, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The Council will hold its SSPC, Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP, Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP meetings in a hybrid format with in-person and remote participation (Webex) options available for the members and the public. The Council will hold its Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP virtually with remote participation (Webex) for the members and the public. In-person attendance for the Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP and public will be hosted at Cliff Pointe, 304 W. O'Brien Drive, Hagatña, GU, 96910. In-person attendance (for members and public) for the SSPC and Hawaii Archipelago and PRIA FEP AP meetings will be hosted at the Council Office, 1164 Bishop St Suite 1400, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96813. Instructions for connecting to the web conference and providing oral public comments will be posted on the Council website at https://www.wpcouncil.org. For assistance with the web conference connection, contact the Council office at (808) 522-8220.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact Kitty M. Simonds, Executive Director, Western Pacific Fishery Management Council; (808) 522-8220.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP will be held between 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. (Chamorro Standard Time [ChST]) on Thursday, May 28, 2026. The SSPC will be held between 12 p.m. and 3 p.m. (Hawaii Standard Time [HST]) on Thursday, May 28, 2026. The Hawaii and PRIA FEP AP will be held between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. (HST) on Friday, May 29, 2026. The Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP will be held between 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. (ChST) on Saturday, May 30, 2026. Public Comment periods will be provided in the agendas. The order in which agenda items are addressed may change. The meetings will run as late as necessary to complete scheduled business.

Schedule and Agenda for the Mariana Archipelago FEP Guam AP Meeting

Thursday, May 28, 2026, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. (ChST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. 2025 Mariana Archipelago Stock Assessment and Fishery Evaluation (SAFE) Report

4. Council Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) Deep Sea Mining Update

6. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

7. Other Business

8. Public Comment

9. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the SSPC Meeting

Thursday, May 28, 2026, 12 p.m. to 3 p.m. (HST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Approval of Agenda

3. Refining the Objectives and Activities in the SSPC Strategic Plan

4. Social, Economic, Ecological and Management Process Revision Draft Procedural Document

5. SSPC Feedback on Revising the Annual SAFE Report Socioeconomic Module Structure

6. Alignment of Science and Management Priorities and Scientific and Statistical Committee Working Group

7. Socioeconomic Considerations for Council Actions and Issues

A. Main Hawaiian Islands (MHI) Kona Crab Annual Catch Limit (ACL) Specification for 2027-2030

8. Project Updates

9. Other Business

10. Public Comment

11. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the Hawaii and PRIA FEP AP Meeting

Thursday, May 29, 2026, 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. (HST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. MHI Kona Crab ACL Specification for 2027-2030

B. 2025 Hawaii SAFE Report

4. Council IRA Project Discussion

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

5. Uku Management Strategy Evaluation and Mail Survey Update

6. State of Hawaii Holomua Update for Maui and Hawaii Island

7. Hawaii AP Action Plan Planning for 2026

8. Other Business

9. Public Comment

10. Discussion and Recommendations

Schedule and Agenda for the Mariana Archipelago FEP CNMI AP Meeting

Saturday, May 30, 2026, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. (ChST)

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. Review of the Last AP Recommendation and Meeting

3. Council Fisheries Issues

A. 2025 Mariana Archipelago SAFE Report

4. Council IRA Project Update

A. Scenario Planning

B. Regulatory Review

C. Protected Species

D. Community Consultation

5. New Territorial Data Collection Methods

6. BOEM Deep Sea Mining Update

7. AP Strategic Planning for 2026

8. Other Business

9. Public Comment

10. Discussion and Recommendations

Special Accommodations

These meetings are accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Kitty M. Simonds, (808) 522-8220 (voice) or (808) 522-8226 (fax), at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09928 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P