DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Promise Neighborhoods Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Promise Neighborhoods (PN) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.215N, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time August 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rich Wilson. Telephone: (202) 453-6709. Email: PromiseNeighborhoods@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the PN program is to significantly improve the academic and developmental outcomes of children and youth living in the most distressed communities of the United States, including ensuring school readiness, high school graduation, and access to a community-based continuum of high-quality services. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Non-Rural and Non-Tribal Communities, Rural Communities, and Tribal Communities. The competitive preference priorities are: Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy, Meaningful Learning Opportunities—High-Quality Interventions or Accelerated Learning Supports for Students and Supporting Families, and Meaningful Learning Opportunities—Career Connected Learning.

Eligible Applicants: Under section 4622 of the ESEA, an eligible entity must be one of the following:

(a) An institution of higher education (IHE), as defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA) (20 U.S.C. 1002);

(b) An Indian Tribe or Tribal organization, as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304); or

(c) One or more nonprofit entities working in formal partnership with not less than one of the following entities:

(i) A high-need local educational agency.

(ii) An IHE, as defined in section 102 of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1002).

(iii) The office of a chief elected official of a unit of local government.

(iv) An Indian Tribe or Tribal organization, as defined under section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7273-7274.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/school-and-community-improvement-grants/promise-neighborhoods-pn and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362347. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Alex J. Adams signs this notice in furtherance of HHS' role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
Alex J. Adams,
Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09927 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P