DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2716-051]

Virginia Electric and Power Company d/b/a Dominion Energy Virginia, Allegheny Generating Company, and Bath County Energy, LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 7, 2026, Virginia Electric and Power Company d/b/a Dominion Energy Virginia, Allegheny Generating Company, and Bath County Energy, LLC (Dominion) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) a notice from the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (Virginia DEQ) that Virginia DEQ received a complete request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Dominion, in conjunction with the above captioned project on May 4, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify Virginia DEQ of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 5.23(b)(2).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: May 4, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, May 4, 2027.

If Virginia DEQ fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 13, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09921 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P