DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 8791-005]

R.J. Fortier Hydropower, Inc.; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 8, 2026, Maine Department of Environmental Protection (Maine DEP) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Maine Rivers, on behalf of R.J. Fortier Hydropower, Inc., in conjunction with the above captioned project on January 13, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the Maine DEP of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 6.1(b).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: January 13, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: January 13, 2027.

If Maine DEP fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 13, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09919 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P