DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Privacy Act of 1974; Matching Program

AGENCY: Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of a new matching program.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) guidance on computer matching, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) is providing notice of the establishment of a new matching program. Pursuant to the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019, Treasury, including its component bureaus and program offices, is establishing a new matching program consisting of the computerized comparison of systems of records for benefits programs at Treasury with the Do Not Pay (DNP) Working System, which is administered by Treasury's Bureau of the Fiscal Service. This matching program will enable the Treasury programs listed in the appendix of this notice to compare records maintained in their respective systems of records with records maintained in the DNP Working System for the purposes of identifying and preventing improper payments and conducting any related recovery activities by verifying through DNP prepayment or pre-award eligibility.

DATES: Submit comments on or before June 17, 2026. These new matching programs will be effective 30 days after publication of this notice through September 10, 2029.

ADDRESSES: Written comments on this notice may be submitted electronically through the Federal government eRulemaking portal at http://www.regulations.gov; docket number TREAS-DO-2026-0364. Electronic submission of comments allows the commenter maximum time to prepare and submit a comment, ensures timely receipt, and enables Treasury to make the comments available to the public. Please note that comments submitted through https://www.regulations.gov will be made available for viewing by the public.

Comments on this proposed matching program may also be addressed to U.S. Department of the Treasury, Attention: Ryan Law, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Privacy, Transparency, and Records, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, Bldg. 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222, or by email: Privacy@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan Law, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Privacy, Transparency, and Records, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, Bldg. 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222, or by email: Privacy@treasury.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100- 503) amended the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) by establishing procedural safeguards related to agencies' use of records when performing certain types of computerized matching. Section 7201 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101- 508) further amended the Privacy Act regarding protections for individuals when agencies perform these functions. Additionally, the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (31 U.S.C. 3351 et seq.) provides the head of the agency operating the DNP Working System with the authority, in consultation with OMB, to waive the requirements in 5 U.S.C. 552a(o) in any case or class of cases for matching activities conducted under the DNP Initiative (31 U.S.C. 3354). Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary of the Treasury, after consulting with the OMB Director, authorized the issuance of a four-year waiver of the requirement for entering into a matching agreement under 5 U.S.C. 552a(o) for the class of matching programs that meet all of the criteria defined in OMB Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy through Do Not Pay.

Treasury has determined that the DNP matching program described in this notice is eligible for the waiver described in OMB Memorandum M-25-32, which is effective from September 10, 2025 through September 10, 2029. For purposes of this notice, matching activities conducted between the Federal benefit programs listed in the appendix to this document and the DNP Working System constitute a single agency-wide matching program implementing DNP for Treasury's listed programs.¹

¹ The statutory definition of the term “matching program” means “any computerized comparison of—(i) two or more automated systems of records or a system of records with non-Federal records” for certain enumerated purposes. 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(8) (emphasis added). There is a separate statutory definition for “Federal benefit program.” See OMB Memorandum M-25-32 at Appendix II, page 2, sec. a.3.iii.1 (recognizing that a single agency matching program may consist of multiple systems of records). Thus, this notice applies to the DNP matching program for multiple Federal benefits programs and associated systems of records within Treasury.

Participating Agencies: The Treasury programs listed in the appendix of this notice will match against the DNP Working System, which is maintained by the Bureau of the Fiscal Service at the U.S. Department of the Treasury.

Authority for Conducting the Matching Program: The Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (31 U.S.C. 3351 et seq.) establishes the DNP Initiative and requires, for the purposes of identifying and preventing improper payments, each executive agency to have access to, and use of, the relevant databases in DNP to verify payment or award eligibility. Additional applicable authorities for this matching program include Executive Order 13520, Reducing Improper Payments (74 FR 62201); Executive Order 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse (90 FR 14011); and OMB Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay. Additional information regarding the statutory authorities for the collection and maintenance of information for each of the Treasury programs that will conduct matches with the DNP Working System are contained within the systems of records notices listed in the appendix below.

Purpose(s): The purposes of the matching program are identifying and preventing improper payments and conducting any related recovery activities by verifying through Do Not Pay prepayment or pre-award eligibility. Data elements that are necessary for eligibility determinations for a relevant Treasury program that are contained in records from Treasury systems of records will be compared with records in the DNP Working System. When there is a match between a record provided by the Treasury program and a record in the DNP Working System, the DNP Working System will provide to the submitting Treasury program notice of a potentially matching record and will identify the database(s) that contain the potentially matching record(s). The Treasury program will then review the information to determine whether additional action is needed. If no matches are identified, the DNP Working System will provide a no match response to the submitting Treasury program.

Categories of Individuals: Applicants for, or recipients of, Federal funds from those Treasury programs listed in the appendix below.

Categories of Records: Data elements that will be matched include: applicant's name (which may include individual name and/or business/trading names, if applicable); Social Security Number (SSN); State and federal Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN); Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN); Taxpayer Identification Number for pending U.S. adoptions (ATIN); Preparer Taxpayer Identification Number (PTIN); Unique Entity Identifier (UEI); National Provider Identifier (NPI); home and work address(es); date of birth; sex; home, work, and mobile telephone numbers; email address(es); bank account information, including account number and financial institution routing and transit number; and tracking numbers used to locate payment information.

System(s) of Records: The records contained within the DNP Working System are maintained in the system of records known as Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service .017—Do Not Pay Payment Verification Records (85 FR 11776). This system of records includes those databases designated to be included in the DNP Working System by the Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 as well as other databases designated for inclusion by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, or the designee of the Director, in consultation with executive agencies. The other Treasury records involved in the matching program are maintained in Treasury systems of records listed in the appendix below.

Appendix: Below is a list of the Treasury programs that will match records with the DNP Working System, and the applicable system of records notice(s) for each Treasury program. For purposes of this notice, matching activities conducted between the Federal benefit programs listed in the following appendix and the DNP Working System constitute a single agency-wide matching program implementing DNP for the agency.

Bureau/office | Agency program name | System of records notice(s)
Bureau of Engraving and Printing (BEP) | BEP Fund | BEP .045—Mail Order Sales Customer File.
Bureau of Fiscal Service (BFS) | American Indian & Alaskan Native | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Debt Collection Special Fund | BFS .012—Debt Collection Operations System. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Emergency Planning and Security | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Payment to the Legal Services Corporation | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Payment to the Resolution Funding Corporation | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Resident Tuition Support Program | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Travel Promotion Fund | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Criminal Justice Coordination | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Federal Payments for HIV/AIDS Treatment | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
BFS | Federal Payments for Judicial Commissions | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
BFS | Federal Payments for the District of Columbia National Guard | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
BFS | Presidential Election Campaign Fund | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. BFS .002—Payment Records.
Departmental Offices (DO) | Coronavirus Capital Projects Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Coronavirus Relief Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Local Assistance and Tribal Consistency Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | State Small Business Credit Initiative—Technical Assistance Grant Program | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Department-wide Systems and Capital Investment Programs | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | State Small Business Credit Initiative—Competitive Technical Assistance | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Cybersecurity Enhancement Account | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Emergency Capital Investment Program | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Emergency Rental Assistance Program | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Federal Research Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Homeowner Assistance Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Office of Terrorism and Financial Intelligence | Department of the Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .120—Records Related to Office of Foreign Assets Control Economic Sanctions.
DO | State Small Business Credit Initiative—Non-Federal Financial Assistance Payments | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Transportation Services Economic Relief Program | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
DO | Small Business Lending Fund Program | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. DO .197—Financial Assistance Programs.
DO | Terrorism Insurance Program | DO .120—Records Related to Office of Foreign Assets Control Economic Sanctions.
DO | District of Columbia Federal Pension Fund | DO .214—D.C. Pensions Retirement Records.
DO | District of Columbia Judicial Retirement and Survivors Annuity Fund | DO .214—D.C. Pensions Retirement Records.
DO | Treasury Franchise Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) | Federal Tax Lien Revolving Fund | IRS 26.009—Lien Files. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations. IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records.
|  | IRS 42.017—International Enforcement Program Information Files. IRS 42.021 Compliance Programs and Projects Files.
IRS | Business Systems Modernization | IRS 24.046—Customer Account Data Engine Business Master File. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations. IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records. IRS 36.003—General Personnel and Payroll Files.
|  | IRS 42.021—Compliance Programs and Project Files. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records.
IRS | Energy Security | IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations. IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records. IRS 36.003—General Personnel and Payroll Files. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records.
IRS | Operations Support | IRS 24.030—Customer Account Data Engine Individual Master File. IRS 24.046—Customer Account Data Engine Business Master File. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations.
|  | IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records. IRS 36.003—General Personnel and Payroll Files. IRS 42.017—International Enforcement Program Information Files. IRS 42.021 Compliance Programs and Projects Files.
|  | IRS 44.003—Appeals Centralized Data. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records.
IRS | Special Compliance Personnel Program Account | IRS 24.046—Customer Account Data Engine Business Master File. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations. IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records.
|  | IRS 36.003—General Personnel and Payroll Files. IRS 42.021—Compliance Programs and Project Files. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records
IRS | Tax Law Enforcement | IRS 24.030—Customer Account Data Engine Individual Master File. IRS 24.046—Customer Account Data Engine Business Master File. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations.
|  | IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records. IRS 36.003 -General Personnel and Payroll Files. IRS 42.017—International Enforcement Program Information Files. IRS 42.021 Compliance Programs and Projects Files.
|  | IRS 44.003—Appeals Centralized Data. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records.
IRS | Taxpayer Services—Non-Federal Financial Assistance Payments | IRS 24.030—Customer Account Data Engine Individual Master File. IRS 24.046—Customer Account Data Engine Business Master File. IRS 34.021—Personnel Security Investigations.
|  | IRS 34.037—Audit Trail and Security Records. IRS 36.003—General Personnel and Payroll Files. IRS 42.017—International Enforcement Program Information Files.
|  | IRS 42.021 Compliance Programs and Projects Files. IRS 44.003—Appeals Centralized Data. IRS 90.006—Chief Counsel Human Resources and Administrative Records.
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency | Assessment Funds | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems.
United States Mint | United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund | Treasury .009—Treasury Financial Management Systems. United States Mint .001—Cash Receivable Accounting Information System.

Ryan Law,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Privacy, Transparency, and Records.

[FR Doc. 2026-09918 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P