GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[Notice-Q-2026-01; Docket No. 2026-0002; Sequence No. 4]

Federal Secure Cloud Advisory Committee Notification of Upcoming Meetings for 2026

AGENCY: Federal Acquisition Service (Q), General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Meeting notice.

SUMMARY: As stipulated by the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), as amended, GSA is hereby giving notice of four (4) open public meetings of the Federal Secure Cloud Advisory Committee (FSCAC). Information on attending and providing public comment is under the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section.

DATES: The open public meetings will be held virtually on Monday, June 8, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., Eastern Time (ET), Monday, July 27, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., Eastern Time (ET), Monday, August 31, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., Eastern Time (ET), and Monday, November 2, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m., Eastern Time (ET).

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be streamed live using a streaming platform. Registration is required and will be made available prior to the meeting online at https://gsa.gov/fscac, by selecting the “Federal Secure Cloud Advisory Committee meetings” tab on the left, then selecting “Meeting agenda and registration” under each respective meeting date. Upon registration, registrants will receive the webcast information via email before the meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan Hoesing, Designated Federal Officer (DFO), FSCAC, GSA, 202-577-1938, fscac@gsa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

GSA, in compliance with the FedRAMP Authorization Act of 2022 (the Act), established the FSCAC, a statutory advisory committee in accordance with the provisions of FACA, as amended (5 U.S.C. 10). The Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) within GSA is responsible for providing a standardized, reusable approach to security assessment and authorization for cloud computing products and services that process unclassified information used by agencies.

The FSCAC will provide advice and recommendations to the Administrator of GSA and the FedRAMP Director, the FedRAMP Board, and agencies on technical, financial, programmatic, and operational matters regarding the secure adoption of cloud computing products and services. The FSCAC will ensure effective and ongoing coordination of agency adoption, use, authorization, monitoring, acquisition, and security of cloud computing products and services to enable agency mission and administrative priorities. The purposes of the Committee are:

• To examine the operations of FedRAMP and determine ways that authorization processes can continuously be improved, including the following:

○ Measures to increase agency reuse of FedRAMP authorizations.

○ Proposed actions that can be adopted to reduce the burden, confusion, and cost associated with FedRAMP authorizations for cloud service providers (CSPs).

○ Measures to increase the number of FedRAMP authorizations for cloud computing products and services offered by small businesses concerns (as defined by section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)).

○ Proposed actions that can be adopted to reduce the burden and cost of FedRAMP authorizations for agencies.

• Collect information and feedback on agency compliance with, and implementation of, FedRAMP requirements.

• Serve as a forum that facilitates communication and collaboration among the FedRAMP stakeholder community.

The FSCAC will meet no fewer than three (3) times a calendar year. Meetings shall occur as frequently as needed, called, and approved by the DFO.

Purpose of the Meeting and Agenda

The June 8, 2026 public meeting will be dedicated to FedRAMP briefing the FSCAC members on programmatic changes that have occurred and have aligned with intended goals of the FSCAC. Additionally, FedRAMP will use the June 8th meeting to set the stage for the work it would like FSCAC to help support over the remainder of 2026. FedRAMP has made significant programmatic changes over the course of the last year that help reduce the burden, confusion, and cost associated with FedRAMP for cloud service providers (CSPs), opened the door for more small businesses to be able to pursue FedRAMP and as has engaged industry and agencies more than it has in previous years. FedRAMP will brief the FSCAC on how it has tackled these challenges and will call on the FSCAC to support agency adoption and reuse of FedRAMP.

The July 27, 2026 public meeting will be the first public-facing meeting for the FSCAC to advise the GSA Administrator who has delegated FSCAC Authority to the FedRAMP Director on how to ensure a continued increase in reuse and agency adoption of FedRAMP across the federal ecosystem.

The August 31, 2026 public meeting will be the second public-facing meeting for the FSCAC to advise the FedRAMP Director (as delegated by the GSA Administrator) on how to ensure a continued increase in reuse and agency adoption of FedRAMP across the federal ecosystem.

The November 2, 2026 public meeting will be the final public-facing meeting for the FSCAC to advise the FedRAMP Director (as delegated by the GSA Administrator) on how to ensure a continued increase in reuse and agency adoption of FedRAMP across the federal ecosystem and will finalize any potential recommendations to the the FedRAMP Director (as delegated by the GSA Administrator).

Meeting Attendance

This virtual meeting is open to the public. The meeting materials, registration information, and agendas for the meetings will be made available prior to the meetings online at https://gsa.gov/fscac, by selecting the “Federal Secure Cloud Advisory Committee meetings” navigation on the left, and then selecting the “Meeting agenda and registration” under each corresponding meeting date. Registration for attending these virtual meetings will be open up until the meeting date and time. After registration, individuals will receive instructions on how to attend the meeting via email.

For information on services for individuals with disabilities, or to request accommodation for a disability, please email the FSCAC staff at FSCAC@gsa.gov at least 10 days prior to the meeting date. Live captioning will be provided virtually using the capabilities provided by the streaming service used for these meetings.

Public Comment

Members of the public attending will have the opportunity to provide oral public comment during each of the 2026 FSCAC meetings. Written public comments can be submitted at any time by completing the public comment form on our website, https://gsa.gov/fscac, located under the “Get Involved” section. All written public comments will be provided to FSCAC members in advance of each meeting if received 72 hours prior to the scheduled meeting. Specific times for public comment during each meeting will be posted for each individual meeting under the “Meeting agenda and registration” tab associated with each meeting at https://gsa.gov/fscac.

Stephanie Shutt,
Chief of Staff, Federal Acquisition Service, General Services Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09907 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-34-P