DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Intent To Grant a Joint Ownership Agreement With an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of Intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant a joint ownership agreement with an exclusive (the field to include all fields) patent license to the University of Kansas Center for Technology Commercialization having a place of business at 2029 Becker Drive, Suite 142. Lawrence, Kansas 66047.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit objections to Robert Barnes, AFRL/RFYP, 2241 Avionics Way, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433-7304; Phone: (312) 713-8511; or Email: Robert.Barnes.36.ctr@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. 26-0006229-AFRL/RY in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Barnes, AFRL/RFYP, 2241 Avionics Way, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433-7304; Phone: (312) 713-8511; or Email: Robert.Barnes.36.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of patent application(s): Systems and methods of embodiments provide a feasible approach to implementing Far-Field Radiated Emission Design (FFRED) techniques suitable for simultaneous transmission of radar and communication signals. A set of signals for transmission and a transmission direction for each signal of the set of signals may be determined. The set of signals includes at least a first signal associated with a first transmission direction and a second signal associated with a second transmission direction that is different from the first direction. An optimization problem is configured based on characteristics of an antenna array and the set of signals and then solved to identify a set of waveforms suitable for transmitting the signals. The set of waveforms may include at least two waveforms, each of the at least two waveforms configured for transmission by a different antenna element of the antenna array. The determined waveforms may be coherent in the far-field and suitable for power efficient transmission.

Intellectual property: U.S. Patent No. 12,320,885 issued on June 3, 2025, and entitled Physical Waveform Optimization For Multiple-Beam Multifunction Digital Arrays, and U.S. Continuation Patent Application No. 19/214,006 filed on June 3, 2025, and entitled Physical Waveform Optimization For Multiple-Beam Multifunction Digital Arrays.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

(Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.)

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09906 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P