DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-CONC-36347; PPWOBSADC0, PPMVSCS1Y.Y00000]

Notice of Intent To Extend Concession Contracts at Big South Fork National River & Recreation Area and Fire Island National Seashore

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service (NPS) announces its intent to extend the concession contracts identified in the table below for operations at Big South Fork National River & Recreation Area and Fire Island National Seashore. The NPS will extend each listed contract until the “Extension Expiration Date” column or until a new contract becomes effective, whichever occurs first.

DATES: The National Park Service intends that the concession contract extensions will be effective on the dates shown in the tables below, as applicable.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kurt Rausch, Program Chief, Commercial Services Program, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, Mail Stop 2410, Washington, DC 20240; Telephone: 202-513-7156.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under 36 CFR 51.23, NPS proposes to extend each contract listed in table 1 until the date shown in the “Extension Expiration Date” column or until the effective date of a new contract, whichever comes first. NPS determined that the proposed extensions are necessary to avoid an interruption of visitor services and has taken all reasonable and appropriate steps to consider alternatives to avoid such an interruption. The extension of the existing contracts does not confer or affect any rights with respect to the award of new contracts.

The publication of this notice reflects the intent of the NPS but does not bind NPS to extend the contracts listed below.

Table 1—Concession Contracts Extended Until the Expiration Date Shown or Until the Effective Date of a New Contract, Whichever Comes First
Park unit | CONCID | Concessioner | Extension effective date | Extension expiration date
Big South Fork NR&RA | BISO001-14 | Wilderness Lodging, LLC | 6/17/2026 | 6/16/2027
Fire Island NS | FIIS007-22 | Love Watch Hill & Sailors Haven, Inc | 1/1/2027 | 12/31/2028

Nicole Woody,
Acting Associate Director, Business Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09904 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P