DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-823]

Silicomanganese From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that the sole producer and/or exporter subject to this review, Maithan Alloys Limited (MAL), made sales of subject merchandise in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Zachary Shaykin, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8151.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 11, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the preliminary results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on silicomanganese from India.¹ We invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Results.² We received a case brief from Eramet Marietta, Inc. (the petitioner).³ No other interested parties commented on the Preliminary Results. Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Silicomanganese from India: Preliminary Results, Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 2023-2024, 90 FR 44045 (September 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² Id.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Letter in Lieu of Case Brief Concerning Clerical Errors,” dated March 23, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On March 17, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by 53 days.⁶ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now May 11, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Silicomanganese from India: Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 17, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁷ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Silicomanganese from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice. (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁸

⁸ See Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Orders: Silicomanganese from India, Kazakhstan, and Venezuela, 67 FR 36149 (May 23, 2002) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the scope of the Order is silicomanganese from India. A full description of the scope of the Order is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised by interested parties for these final results of review are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our analysis of the comments received from interested parties, we made certain changes to the margin calculations for MAL. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹

⁹ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comments 1 and 2.

Final Results of the Review

We determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weight-average dumping margin (percent)
Maithan Alloys Limited | 0.53

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations performed in these final results to parties in this proceeding within five days after the date of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of these final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If the weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent), upon completion of the final results, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁰ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where the weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹¹

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 352.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by MAL for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to the intermediary (e.g., reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 17.74) if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹²

¹² For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of this notice ¹³ for all shipments of silicomanganese from India entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for MAL will be 0.53 percent, the weighted-average dumping margin established in these final results; (2) for previously investigated companies not subject to this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the most recent completed segment for the producer of the merchandise; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 17.74 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹³ See n.11, supra.

¹⁴ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction or return of proprietary information disclosed under the APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the destruction or return of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Inclusion of Sales Not Produced by Maithan Alloys Limited (MAL)

Comment 2: Failure To Account for Direct Selling Expenses in MAL's Dumping Margin Calculation

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09902 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P