DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13019]

Notice of Public Meeting To Prepare for International Maritime Organization TC 76 Session

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 10:00 a.m. on Friday, June 5, 2026, by teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the 76th session of the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) Technical Cooperation Committee (TC 76) to be held at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom from Monday, June 8, 2026 to Friday, June 12, 2026.

The agenda items to be considered include:

—Adoption of the agenda

—Decisions of other bodies and organizations

—Technical cooperation planning and reporting

—The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

—The Capacity-Development Strategy

—Review and implementation of the regional presence and coordination scheme

—Integration of IMSAS audit outcomes into technical cooperation activities and projects

—Capacity-Development: Empowering all women and the promotion of diversity, equality, equity, and inclusion (DEEI) in the maritime sector

—Advancing maritime education and training for the global maritime sector

—Technical Cooperation evaluation and reporting on the implementation of the recommendations

—Application of the Committee's method of work

—Work programme

—Election of Chair and Vice-Chair for 2027

—Any other business

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the TC 76 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, they will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate may contact the meeting coordinator, LT Justus Martin, by email at Justus.D.Martin@uscg.mil, by phone at (571) 610-0444, or in writing at United States Coast Guard (CG-5PS), ATTN: LT Justus Martin, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE Stop 7509, Washington DC 20593-7509, by May 29, 2026. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise LT Justus Martin no later than May 29, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 552)

Emily Miletello,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-09899 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P