DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Personnel Development To Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities—Personnel Preparation of Special Education, Early Intervention, and Related Services Personnel Program Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Personnel Preparation of Special Education, Early Intervention, and Related Services Personnel program, Assistance Listing Number 84.325K.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sunyoung Ahn. Telephone: (202) 987-0141. Email: Sunyoung.Ahn@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Personnel Preparation of Special Education, Early Intervention, and Related Services Personnel (84.325K) competition is to prepare and increase the number of personnel who have the necessary qualifications to serve children with disabilities. Under this absolute priority, the Department will fund grantees that use evidence-based strategies to prepare scholars in special education, early intervention, and related services at the bachelor's degree, certification, master's degree, educational specialist degree, or clinical doctoral degree levels to serve in a variety of settings, including natural environments (the home and community settings in which children with and without disabilities participate), early learning programs, child care, classrooms, and schools. The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, two competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Personnel Preparation of Special Education, Early Intervention, and Related Services Personnel. The two competitive preference priorities are: Applications from Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) and Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCUs), and Applications from New Potential Grantees.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $1,250,000 per project for a project period of 60 months or an award that exceeds $350,000 for any single budget period.

Eligible Applicants: Institutions of higher education and private nonprofit organizations.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1462 and 1481-1482.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/personnel-development/84.325K and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362374. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary,Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09898 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P