DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Personnel Development to Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities—Expanding Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness of Special Education Teachers And Early Intervention Personnel Through Registered Apprenticeships Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Expanding Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness of Special Education Teachers and Early Intervention Personnel Through Registered Apprenticeships competition, Assistance Listing Number 84.325J.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Macedonia. Telephone: (202) 987-1282. Email: Anna.Macedonia@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Expanding Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness of Special Education Teachers and Early Intervention Personnel Through Registered Apprenticeships (84.325J) competition is to fund cooperative agreements that support registered apprenticeship programs that attract, prepare, and retain special education teachers or early intervention personnel. The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Expanding Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness of Special Education Teachers and Early Intervention Personnel Through Registered Apprenticeships.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $5,000,000 for a project period of 60 months or an award that exceeds $1,000,000 for any single budget period.

Eligible Applicants: State educational agencies and other public agencies, including Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) Part C lead agencies and State apprenticeship agencies.

Note: Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1461(b)(2), other types of entities such as local educational agencies, institutions of higher education, and public charter schools, are not eligible to apply.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1462, 1481-1482.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/personnel-development/84.325J and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362373. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary, Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09897 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P