NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-028]

Name of Information Collection: NASA STEM Gateway (Universal Registration and Data Management System)

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Revision of a currently approved collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, under the Paperwork Reduction Act, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections.

DATES: Comments are due by June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review-Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546 or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

Based on continued user feedback provided during operations of the NASA STEM Gateway (Universal Registration and Data Management System) and increased utilization, NASA plans to develop updates/enhancements to improve information collected in compliance with policy guidance and the overall user experience in the NASA STEM Gateway. The NASA STEM Gateway (Universal Registration and Data Management System) is a comprehensive tool designed to allow learners (i.e., students, educators, non-students or educators, and awardee principal investigators) to apply to NASA STEM engagement opportunities (e.g., internships, fellowships, challenges, educator professional development, experiential learning activities, etc.) in a single location. NASA personnel manage the selection of applicants and implementation of engagement opportunities within the NASA STEM Gateway. The information collected will be used by the NASA Office of STEM Engagement (OSTEM) and other NASA offices to review applications for participation in NASA STEM engagement opportunities. The information is reviewed by OSTEM project and activity managers, as well as NASA mentors who would be hosting students. This information collection will consist of profile information (e.g., name, contact information, citizenship, education or affiliate organization, etc.) and the NASA STEM Engagement opportunity application information. In addition to supporting applicant review and participant selection, individual learner profile data will enable NASA OSTEM to fulfill federally mandated reporting on its STEM engagement activities and report relevant participant information as needed for Agency performance goals and success criteria (annual performance indicators).

II. Methods of Collection

The NASA STEM Gateway is an online/web-based tool built on a Salesforce platform.

III. Data

Title: NASA STEM Gateway (Universal Registration and Data Management System).

OMB Number: 2700-0180.

Type of review: Renewal of a previously approved information collection

Affected Public: Individuals. Eligible students or educators, and/or awardee principal investigators may voluntarily apply for an internship or fellowship experience at a NASA facility, or register for a STEM engagement opportunity (e.g., challenges, educator professional development, experiential learning activities, etc.). Parents/caregivers of eligible student applicants (at least 14 years of age but under the age of 18) may voluntarily provide consent for their eligible student applicants to apply.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 50.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 6,300.

Annual Responses: 315,000 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 20 minutes (avg).

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 105,000 hours.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09888 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P