DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42725; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before April 25, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by June 2, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before April 25, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers.

KEY: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name(if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

ARKANSAS

Pulaski County

Sorrells-Thompson House, (World War II Home Front Efforts in Arkansas, MPS), 6317 Longwood Road, Little Rock, MP100013088

OKLAHOMA

Noble County

Kerr Homestead Dugout, Address Restricted, Morrison vicinity, SG100013089

Woods County

Ranger Theater, 416 Flynn Street, Alva, SG100013090

SOUTH CAROLINA

Charleston County

River Road, East of the intersection of Bohicket Road and Betsy Kerrison Parkway (S-10-20) and east of the intersection of State Road S-10-54 (Chisolm Road) and Main Road, Johns Island, SG100013094

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

IOWA

Scott County

Iowa Soldiers' Orphans' Home (Additional Documentation), Address Restricted, Davenport, AD82002641

KENTUCKY

Montgomery County

William Smith House (Name Change, Additional Documentation), SR 1, Mount Sterling, AD80001660

(Authority: 36 CFR 60.13)

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09886 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P