ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004; FRL-13287-01-OCSPP]

GDIT, SAVAN and Agile; Access to Confidential Business Information

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that information submitted to EPA's Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT) pursuant to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), including information that may be claimed as Confidential Business Information (CBI) by the submitter, may be transferred to or accessed by GDIT, SAVAN and Agile Decision Sciences (ADS), in accordance with the CBI regulations. GDIT, SAVAN and ADS have been awarded a contract to perform work in connection with TSCA and access to this information will enable GDIT, SAVAN and ADS to fulfill the obligations of the contract that will transition paper records into digital records through a process called digitization which includes material that has been classified as TSCA CBI.

DATES: Access to the confidential data will occur no sooner than May 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For technical information contact: Nishar Pillai, Office of Finance and Administration, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Environmental Protection Agency, 1301 Constitution Ave NW, Washington, DC 20004, telephone number: (202)564-4635, email address: pillai.nishar@epa.gov.

For general information: The TSCA Assistance Information Service Hotline, Goodwill Vision Enterprises, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (800) 471-7127 or (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general. This action may, however, be of interest to all who manufacture, process, or distribute industrial chemicals. Since other entities may also be interested, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. How can I get copies of this document and other related information?

EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID no. EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through http://www.regulations.gov. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

II. What action is the agency taking?

Under IMCS-6 solicitation number 68HERD23D0003, task order number 68HERD26F0008, ADS is responsible for digitizing the paper TSCA records, Under MAINES solicitation number 47QTCH18D0003 task order number 47QFCA22F0018 and Savan BPA solicitation number 68HERC23A0004 task order number 68HERC25F0098 Savan and GDIT are responsible for developing and maintaining data sync, the mechanism by which digitized records are uploaded to the Agency Records Management System (ARMS), and Savan is responsible for providing any technical support in ARMS if needed. This may result in incidental operational access to information submitted to the Agency under TSCA to support resolving technical issues and digitizing paper records, some of which may be claimed or determined to be CBI. In accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 2.306(f), EPA has determined that the disclosure of CBI submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA is necessary for GDIT, SAVAN and ADS to satisfactorily carry out the work required by the contract. Accordingly, GDIT, SAVAN and ADS personnel will be given access to information, including information submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA, some of which may be claimed or determined to be CBI.

EPA is issuing this notice to inform all submitters that EPA will provide GDIT, SAVAN and ADS access to these CBI materials on a need-to-know basis only. All access to TSCA CBI under this contract takes place in accordance with EPA's TSCA CBI Protection Manual and/or any other EPA manual applicable to the protection of TSCA CBI.

Access to TSCA data, including CBI, will continue until all TSCA material has been digitized or the ends of their contracts on 12/24/2028 (ADS), 12/31/27 (Savan) and 03/28/2029 (GDIT), whichever occurs first. If the contract is extended, this access will also continue for the duration of the extended contract without further notice. In accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 2.306(f), the contract prohibits disclosure of information to a third party without prior written approval from the Agency.

GDIT, SAVAN and ADS personnel will sign nondisclosure agreements and will be briefed on appropriate security procedures before they are permitted access to TSCA CBI. Records of information provided to GDIT, SAVAN and ADS will be maintained by EPA project officers for this contract. All information supplied to GDIT, SAVAN and ADS by EPA for use in connection with this contract will be returned to EPA when GDIT, SAVAN and ADS have completed the work.

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Douglas M. Troutman,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-09883 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P