NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-7513; NRC-2021-0193]

In the Matter of Kairos Power LLC; Hermes Test Reactor; Extension of Latest Date for Completion of Construction

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Order; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has approved the Kairos Power LLC (Kairos) request to amend Construction Permit No. CPTR-6 for the Hermes test reactor facility in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. The approved amendment extends the latest date for completion of the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility from December 31, 2026, to April 30, 2029.

DATES: The Order was issued on May 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2021-0193 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2021-0193. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The Kairos request to amend Construction Permit No. CPTR-6 is available in ADAMS under Package Accession No. ML26083A275.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cayetano Santos Jr., Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-7270; email: Cayetano.Santos@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The text of the Order is attached.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Cayetano Santos,
Senior Project Manager, Advanced Reactor Licensing Branch 1, Division of Advanced Reactors and Non-Power Production and Utilization Facilities, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

In the Matter of Kairos Power LLC (Hermes Test Reactor Facility)

Docket No. 50-7513

Construction Permit No. CPTR-6

Order

I.

Kairos Power LLC (Kairos, licensee, permit holder) is the holder of Construction Permit (CP) No. CPTR-6, which the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC, the Commission) issued on December 14, 2023 (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS) Package Accession No. ML23338A260), for the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. CP No. CPTR-6 includes December 31, 2026, as the latest date for completion of the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility and expires on the latest date of completion. The Hermes test reactor facility is currently under construction.

By letter dated March 24, 2026 (ML26083A275), Kairos submitted to the NRC a license amendment request in accordance with section 50.90, “Application for amendment of license, construction permit, or early site permit,” of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) and 10 CFR 50.55(b). The license amendment request seeks to extend the latest date for completion of the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility from December 31, 2026, to April 30, 2029.

II.

Upon review of the license amendment request, the NRC staff determined that Kairos had shown good cause for extending the latest date for completion of the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility from December 31, 2026, to April 30, 2029. The staff also determined that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration. The staff prepared an environmental assessment and finding of no significant impact for the requested extension of the latest date for completion of construction and published it in the Federal Register on April 21, 2026 (91 FR 21335). On the basis of the environmental assessment, the staff concluded that the requested extension will not have a significant effect on the quality of the human environment. The findings set forth above are supported by an NRC staff safety evaluation dated May 13, 2026, which is available at ML26085A103.

III.

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any persons (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by this action may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to the action. The scope of this order extending the latest date for completion of construction and any proceeding hereunder is limited to direct challenges to the CP holder's asserted reasons that show good cause for the extension. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult a current copy of 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in section IV of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or agency thereof may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate.

IV.

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or its counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or its counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html. After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html. A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. eastern time (ET) on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html, by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available at https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd, unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The attorney for the permit holder is Ryan K. Lighty, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, 1111 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20004-2541.

V.

Accordingly, pursuant to Section 161 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 2201; and 10 CFR 50.90 and 10 CFR 50.55(b), it is hereby ordered that CP No. CPTR-6 is amended to extend the latest date for completion of the construction of the Hermes test reactor facility from December 31, 2026, to April 30, 2029.

This order is effective upon issuance.

Dated: May 13, 2026.

For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

Jonathan Greives,

Director, Division of Advanced Reactors and Non-Power, Production and Utilization Facilities, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-09880 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P