DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB 1140-0NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comments Requested; New Information Collection: Title—Cigarettes and Smokeless Tobacco Record-Keeping and Reporting Requirements

AGENCY: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF), will be submitting the following new information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: ATF encourages comments on this information collection. You may submit written comments until midnight on July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit written comments and recommendations for this information collection, especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, to Andrew Blacker, Office of Chief Counsel, by email to andrew.blacker@atf.gov, or by mail to 99 New York Avenue NE; Washington, DC 20226. Identify comments by information collection title “Cigarettes and Smokeless Tobacco Record-Keeping and Reporting Requirements.”

You may view the proposed information collection instrument online at https://www.atf.gov/rules-and-regulations/federal-register-actions/forms-and-information-collection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions or need a different copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, contact: Andrew Blacker, Office of Chief Counsel, either by mail at 99 New York Avenue NE; Washington, DC 20226, by email at Andrew.blacker@atf.gov, or by telephone at 202-648-9446.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We encourage written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed information collection. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary to properly perform ATF's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the agency's estimate of the proposed information collection's burden for accuracy, including validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether, and if so, how, the quality, utility, and clarity of the collected information can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the information collection's burden on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting people to submit electronic responses.

Overview of This Information Collection:

1. Abstract: The Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act and ATF regs at 27 CFR 646 require that each person who ships, sells, or distributes cigarettes or smokeless tobacco must keep copies of invoices, bills of lading, or other suitable commercial records relating to each disposition of more than 10,000 cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in excess of 500 single-unit consumer-sized cans or packages, and must report the purchaser or recipient's name; destination street address; and quantity of cigarettes distributed.

2. Type of information collection: new information collection.

3. Title of the form/collection: Cigarettes and Smokeless Tobacco Record-Keeping and Reporting Requirements.

4. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection:

Form number: none.

Component: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; U.S. Department of Justice.

5. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond:

Affected public: private sector-for-profit institutions.

Obligation to respond: mandatory per the Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, which amended the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (CCTA) (18 U.S.C. 2341-2346).

6. Estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: An estimated 14,311 respondents retain information to be in compliance with this IC once annually. However, it will not take respondents any time to respond because, to comply with this information collection, respondents simply retain their regular commercial business records for five years.

7. Estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The estimated annual public burden associated with this collection is 0 total hours, which is equal to 14,311 (total respondents) * 0 (# of responses per respondent) * 0 (0 minutes).

8. Estimate of the total annual other cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $0.

Estimated Total Hourly Burden
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response (hours) | Total annual burden (hours)
Record Keeping | 14,311 | 1 | 14,311 | 0 | 0
Reporting to ATF | 14,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0

Revisions to this information collection:

This is a new information collection.

If you require additional information, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer; United States Department of Justice; Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218; Washington, DC.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-09878 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FY-P