SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21581 and #21582; Texas Disaster Number TX-20081]

Administrative Declaration Amendment of a Disaster for the State of Texas

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Amendment 1.

SUMMARY: This is an amendment of the Administrative declaration of disaster for the State of Texas dated May 7, 2026.

Incident: Severe Storms and Tornadoes.

DATES: Issued on May 13, 2026.

Incident Period: April 24, 2026 through May 1, 2026.

Physical Loan Application Deadline Date: July 6, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: February 8, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Talarico, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The notice of an Administrative declaration for the State of TEXAS, dated May 7, 2026 is hereby amended to include the following areas as adversely affected by the disaster.

Primary Counties: Victoria.

Contiguous Counties:

Texas: Calhoun, Dewitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio.

All other information in the original declaration remains unchanged.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority: 13 CFR 123.(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-09875 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P