DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; West Coast Region Groundfish Electronic Fish Ticket Program

AGENCY: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Adrienne Thomas, NOAA PRA Officer, at NOAA.PRA@noaa.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0648-0738 in the subject line of your comments. All comments received are part of the public record and will generally be posted on https://www.regulations.gov without change. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Jahnava Duryea, Groundfish IFQ Permits Coordinator, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, 110 McAllister Way, Santa Cruz, CA 95060, (916) 930-3725 or via email at jahnava.duryea@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for renewal of an approved information collection. The National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) requests comments on the extension of a currently approved information collection for the West Coast Region Groundfish Electronic Fish Ticket Program.

As part of its fishery management responsibilities, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) NMFS collects information to determine the amount and type of groundfish caught by fishing vessels. Electronic fish tickets are submissions of landings data from the first receiver to the Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC) and NMFS. This collection supports requirements for participants of the Pacific Coast shore based commercial groundfish fisheries (including the shore based Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) program, the limited entry fixed gear fishery, and the open access fixed gear fishery) to account for all landed catch and to send electronic catch data used to manage the catch allocations and limits. The respondents are principally shore based first receivers.

II. Method of Collection

Electronic fish ticket data of landings data will be submitted from the first receiver to PSMFC. Shoreside first receivers, defined as persons who receive, purchase, or take custody, control, or possession of catch onshore directly from a vessel, are required to use a web-based, NMFS-approved electronic fish ticket program to send catch reports within 24 hours from the date of the landing. The electronic fish tickets are based on information currently required in state fish receiving tickets or landing receipts. The PSMFC currently receives and stores fish ticket data from the states. This data is maintained on the Pacific Fisheries Information Network (PacFIN) database.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0648-0738.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission (extension of a current information collection).

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations; non-profit institutions; State, local, or tribal government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Time per Response: 2-10 minutes. Electronic fish ticket filling and submission (Washington and California): 10 minutes. Electronic fish ticket submission (Oregon already requires electronic fish tickets, sending will be the only additional time/cost burden): 2 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 667 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $0.

Respondent's Obligation: Required by regulatory compliance to participate in the fishery.

Legal Authority: NMFS implemented a trawl rationalization program in January 2011 for the Pacific Coast Groundfish Limited Entry Trawl Fishery. The program was implemented through Amendments 20 and 21 to the Pacific Coast Groundfish FMP and the corresponding implementing regulations for recordkeeping and reporting at 50 CFR 660.113 (https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-50/section-660.113).

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this information collection request. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-09874 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P