DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Parts 100, 110, and 165

[Docket Number USCG-2025-0903]

RIN 1625-AA08, AA01, AA87

Special Local Regulation, Temporary Anchorage Ground Suspension, and Security Zones: Sail 4th 250, International Naval Review 250; Port of New York and New Jersey

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rules.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing temporary special local regulations and multiple security zones, and temporarily suspending certain anchorage grounds in New York Harbor, Sandy Hook Bay, and the Hudson River before, during, and after Sail 4th 250 events, the U.S. Navy's International Naval Review 250 and International Aerial Review, and Independence Day fireworks displays to be held between July 1, 2026 and July 9, 2026. These regulations are necessary to promote the safe navigation of vessels and the safety of life and property during these events.

DATES: Effective July 1, 2026, 33 CFR 110.155(c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(5)(ii), (d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(7), (d)(8), (d)(11), (d)(12), (d)(13), (d)(14), (d)(15), (e)(1), (m)(2), and (m)(3) are stayed until July 9, 2026. The regulations at 33 CFR 100.T0199-0903 and 33 CFR 165.T01-0903 are effective from July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026. In some cases, portions of the rules will only be subject to enforcement during specified periods and these enforcement periods are identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section and in the regulatory text.

ADDRESSES: To view documents mentioned as available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2025-0903.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rulemaking, call or email: Mr. Craig Lapiejko, Waterways Management, Coast Guard Northeast District, telephone 571-607-6314, email Craig.D.Lapiejko@uscg.mil, or CDR Timothy Bonner, Sector New York Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 571-610-1808, email Timothy.A.Bonner@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

CGD-NE Coast Guard Northeast District Commander

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector New York

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

IAR International Aerial Review

INR 250 International Naval Review 250

NJ New Jersey

NY New York

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S. United States

U.S.C. United States Code

VTS Vessel Traffic Service, New York

II. Background and Authority

On June 1, 2025, Sail 4th 250® ¹ and the United States Navy formally notified the Coast Guard Captain of the Port, New York (COTP) that, from July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026, they will be conducting a series of major marine events in New York Harbor including a Tall Ship Parade of Sail,² an International Naval Review 250 (INR 250),³ and an International Aerial Review (IAR) ⁴ in celebration of America's 250th birthday. The Sail250® Tall Ships tour, which also includes the ports of New Orleans, LA; Norfolk, VA; Baltimore, MD; and Boston, MA, has been designated as a Marine Event of National Significance.⁵ Under the authorities in 33 U.S.C. 2071; 46 U.S.C. 70006, 70034, 70041, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; and Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4; the Coast Guard Northeast District Commander (CGD-NE) and the COTP, have determined these regulations are necessary for the safety of Sail 4th 250 participants, INR 250 participants, spectators and other non-participants, and their vessels operating in and around Port of New York and New Jersey, and life and property.

¹ https://www.sail250.org/.

² https://sail4th.org/.

³ https://www.navy.mil/Navy-250/Events/.

⁴ https://www.navy.mil/Navy-250/Events/ as part of the America 250th celebration, headlined by the U.S. Navy Blue Angels.

⁵ 46 CFR 26.03-8.

On December 19, 2025, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Special local regulation, Temporary anchorage ground suspension, and Security Zones: Sail 4th 250, International Naval Review 250; Port of New York and New Jersey (90 FR 59422). In that NPRM, the Coast Guard explained why the NPRM was issued and invited comments on the proposed regulatory actions related to these events.

III. Discussion of Comments, Changes, and the Rule

Discussion of Comments

During the comment period that ended on February 17, 2026, the Coast Guard received 287 submissions. These comments were submitted by a broad spectrum of stakeholders, including commercial operators, community boating organizations, industry associations, government agencies, event organizers, small businesses, and individual recreational users. A portion of the comments expressed support for the Coast Guard's safety and security objectives, recognizing the need for special regulations during large-scale maritime events involving increased vessel traffic and heightened safety and security concerns. These commenters emphasized the importance of clearly identified regulated areas, effective communication, and coordination with event organizers to ensure public safety and operational continuity.

Opposition to the NPRM primarily came from paddlecraft users, community boating organizations, jet ski tour operators, and small businesses, who argued that the restrictions were overbroad, unjustified, and harmful to public access and local economic activity. Most concerns focused on the “blanket ban” of paddlecraft, the impact on summer paddlecraft programs, and the disproportionate effect on small operators and nonprofits. We discuss these comments in greater detail, below.

The Coast Guard received a significant number of comments, representing approximately 85% of all submissions, regarding the proposed prohibition on paddlecraft, rowboats, and other human-powered vessels in the proposed Regulated Area “B” from July 1-9, 2026. The overwhelming majority of these commenters opposed the prohibition, describing it as an overly broad “blanket ban” that was not justified by any specific risk data. They argued it would be detrimental to nonprofit and community-based programs, economically harmful to small businesses that provide tours and instruction, and an affront to the historical significance of human-powered craft in New York Harbor.

Many commenters offered constructive alternatives, such as establishing managed transit corridors along the shorelines (a “pierhead-to-pierhead” access zone), creating designated spectator areas for paddlers, exempting tributaries and embayments from the restricted area, and applying the same rules to paddlecraft as are applied to other recreational vessels.

The Coast Guard acknowledges the considerable feedback from the paddlecraft community and appreciates the constructive alternatives proposed. The initial proposal for a broad restriction was based on the unique safety and security challenges posed by an event of this scale, which includes numerous large naval vessels and tall ships, high-density recreational traffic, the difficulty of monitoring small, low-profile craft in such a complex environment, and the unconfirmed totality of competing, concurrent, and complex events during this period.

The Coast Guard carefully considered these recommendations and recognizes the historical importance and value of paddlecraft in New York Harbor. In response to public input and in alignment with the final safety and security plan for the event based on a firmer understanding of the totality of the events, the Coast Guard has determined that a less restrictive approach can be implemented without compromising the core objectives of safety and security. Therefore, this temporary final rule has been amended to allow for limited, managed access for paddlecraft. The Coast Guard is removing the prohibition and will allow paddlecraft to operate in Regulated Area “B” under the same rules as other recreational vessels, except on July 4th. On July 4th, a modified prohibition on paddlecraft remains in effect. Paddlecraft are not permitted unrestricted transit throughout Regulated Area “B” due to increased vessel traffic and heightened safety and security concerns associated with Independence Day activities, but they may launch at specific locations in Regulated Area “B.” Paddlecraft launching from one of those locations must remain within one of the four designated paddlecraft-only spectator areas discussed later in this document. Additionally, the Coast Guard will be reducing the boundaries of Regulated Area “B” on the East River to include only the portion between the Williamsburg Bridge and the Upper Bay, and to exclude the Gowanus Canal east of the Hamilton Avenue Bridge, and the Harlem River to further support general public access. Designated paddlecraft-only spectator areas will be established to enable their participation as spectators without compromising the safety of life, property, and the environment. These modifications are intended to balance the needs of the paddlecraft community with the paramount requirement for event safety and security.

Numerous commenters, including commercial vessel operators, marina managers, and community boating organizations, expressed concerns about the scope and duration of the proposed security zones. Many noted that the fixed security zones could restrict access to marinas, essential services, and waterfront facilities for extended periods, and requested that the Coast Guard minimize impacts by reducing the size and enforcement periods of these zones. Stakeholders also recommended establishing transit corridors and open channels to allow safe passage for vessels, especially during periods when naval vessels are not present.

In response, the Coast Guard revised the proposed regulation text to clarify enforcement periods, ensuring that security zones are only active when U.S. or foreign naval vessels are anchored or moored. Furthermore, the security zones were segmented to establish transit corridors designed to accommodate anticipated high-density vessel traffic areas near Edgewater Marina, Port Imperial Terminal, Weehawken Cove, Hoboken Station, Newport Marina, and Morris Canal. We have modified certain boundaries of the proposed security zones, particularly those that follow the shoreline, to ensure effective monitoring and enforcement. As a result, certain zones cannot be further reduced without compromising the ability to maintain security during the event.

The Coast Guard received significant public input on the proposed spectator areas. Many commenters, especially from the paddlecraft and boating communities, requested expanded access, including additional designated areas for non-motorized vessels. Some commenters raised concerns that the initial proposal did not adequately accommodate the diversity of waterway users and would negatively impact public access and local programs during the event.

In response, we have added four paddlecraft-only spectator areas on July 4th in the temporary final rule. These will be available exclusively to paddlecraft situated within the Hudson River embayments between Pier 94 and Pier 97, as well as in the vicinity of Maxwell Place Park, Pier 40 South, and Pier 26. On July 4th, paddlecraft may launch within these areas but they must remain within the corresponding designated paddlecraft-only spectator area. Those planning to use these paddlecraft-only spectator areas are advised that state and local ordinances may apply. They should also be aware that access to some of these paddlecraft-only spectator areas may only be available through private property, businesses, marinas, or clubs. They should therefore make inquiries to the respective owner or operator regarding access and launching requirements and procedures.

In the NPRM, the Coast Guard stated that vessel operators seeking to attend in designated spectator areas during the Sail 4th 250 event would have the opportunity to obtain a ticket through procedures established by the event sponsor. Responding to the ticketing restriction, however, some commenters, small charter vessel operators in particular, expressed concern about being excluded from spectator areas.

After considering these comments, and after further coordination with the event sponsor, the Coast Guard decided that tickets would not be required for access to spectator areas. This change is intended to simplify access, reduce administrative burdens, and promote broader participation while maintaining effective oversight, safety, and security for all attendees. We do wish to emphasize, however, that while registration is not mandatory, vessel operators may only access spectator areas subject to capacity, safety, and security considerations.

To facilitate event planning and enhance safety and security in light of this change, the Coast Guard strongly encourages voluntary registration for vessels intending to attend in spectator areas. Voluntary registration will assist authorities in managing traffic, ensuring adequate security measures, and providing timely information to participants. Please note that voluntary registration does not guarantee a spot in the spectator areas, as access remains available on a first-come, first-served basis. You may register through the process established by the event sponsor at https://tickettree.us/events/sail-250.

Accordingly, the temporary final rule establishes a first-come, first-served plan for access to spectator areas, with entry subject to vessel type and size restrictions applicable to each area. No ticket is required for vessel operators to enter these areas. Additionally, it is important to note that these spectator areas could be changed, adjusted, or removed prior to or on the day of the event based on the need for a heightened security posture. Taking all security measures into account closer to the event, the COTP will make notifications of any changes, adjustments, or removals to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices.

Finally, the Coast Guard also refined the geographic boundaries of several spectator areas to improve safety, reduce congestion, and address stakeholder concerns. These changes reflect the Coast Guard's commitment to balancing event safety and security with equitable public access and participation.

Several personal watercraft (PWC) `jet ski' tour companies commented that a complete ban on PWC would cause significant financial hardship. They drew a distinction between their professionally supervised, guided tours—which follow strict safety protocols and defined routes—and unsupervised private or rental PWC operations. These operators expressed a willingness to operate under enhanced safety measures, such as smaller group sizes and reduced speeds, within specific time windows. Conversely, other commenters supported the PWC ban, citing concerns about erratic maneuvering and safety risks in congested areas.

The Coast Guard recognizes the operational differences between vetted, professional PWC tours and general, private PWC use. To address these competing concerns, the temporary final rule has been modified to provide a risk-based solution. While the general prohibition on PWC activity within Regulated Area “B” remains, this rule grants the COTP the authority to authorize, on a case-by-case basis, vetted commercial PWC tour operators to engage in commercial service activities with prior authorization from the COTP. This approach supports small businesses while maintaining a high level of maritime safety and security. Furthermore, the reduced size of Regulated Area “B” from the NPRM to the final rule will have less impact on all PWC operators.

A number of commercial maritime stakeholders—including the Sandy Hook Pilots, the Port Authority of NY and NJ, the American Waterways Operators, and tug and barge companies—raised critical concerns about the temporary suspension of anchorage grounds. The primary concern was the lack of designated “bailout anchorages” for deep-draft commercial vessels that may experience an emergency.

Additionally, tug and barge operators and their associated industry groups (e.g., Buchanan Marine, Towboat Harbor Carriers Association) detailed the substantial logistical and financial burdens associated with relocating hundreds of barges from their permitted moorings, and requested that barges on fixed, non-swinging four-point moorings be allowed to remain. Other commenters requested the implementation of a harbor wide “No Wake Zone” to reduce navigational risk from vessel wakes in the congested environment.

The Coast Guard agrees that the availability of emergency bailout anchorages is essential for the safe navigation of the port. The temporary final rule and associated operational plans will designate two specific anchorages in Stapleton, and in Gravesend Bay, exclusively for emergency use by deep-draft vessels, except during the period from 6 p.m. on July 3, 2026, to 8 p.m. on July 4, 2026, when the Stapleton anchorage will be occupied by event participants.

Furthermore, after reviewing mooring configurations, the Coast Guard has determined that four-point moored barges do not pose an undue risk to navigation. The COTP will coordinate directly with operators to allow these barges to remain in place while requiring movement of other barges from designated spectator areas, mitigating significant cost and supply chain disruptions while also ensuring safety for the spectator vessels. The Coast Guard has also taken the request for wake mitigation under advisement and will enforce speed restrictions and no-wake zones in high-traffic spectator areas as necessary to ensure safety.

Ferry operators, including Statue Cruises, the Staten Island Ferry, and NYC Ferry, noted that the security zones as proposed would disrupt their established routes and negatively impact tens of thousands of passengers. They requested a clear process for obtaining authorization to transit through regulated areas. Concessionaires and other businesses on Liberty and Ellis Islands expressed concern about significant revenue losses if ferry access were curtailed. These concerns were echoed by many other small businesses and non-profits who estimated collective economic losses in the hundreds of thousands of dollars.

The Coast Guard's intent is to minimize interruptions to essential transportation services. This temporary final rule clarifies that the COTP will establish procedures for scheduled ferry services and other essential commercial traffic to obtain authorization for transit through regulated areas. These procedures will be communicated directly to operators and ensure minimal disruption to these vital services. The modifications made in this temporary final rule to allow limited operations for paddlecraft and PWC tours, and to clarify transit for commercial vessels, are intended to mitigate some of the economic burdens identified by commenters, while still achieving the necessary level of safety and security for this historic event.

Several commenters highlighted the need for careful coordination with other concurrent events, such as the FIFA Fan Festival at Liberty State Park (of note, at this time, the larger FIFA Fan Festival which most certainly was going to require additional water security measures has since been cancelled). Stakeholders also requested clear and timely communication of all final restrictions, regulated areas, and transit routes. Finally, some commenters expressed support for the Coast Guard's mission, acknowledging that an event of this complexity requires robust safety measures.

The Coast Guard is actively coordinating with all federal, state, and local partners, as well as with organizers of concurrent events, to ensure that critical access routes are maintained wherever possible. In response to requests for improved communication, the Coast Guard will publish additional Marine Safety Information Bulletins containing chartlets showing regulated areas and clear instructions for all waterway users.

A few commenters also raised concerns about the prohibition on swimming, requesting that permitted, supervised open-water swim events be allowed to continue. The prohibition on swimming within Regulated Area `B' remains in place due to the significant risks posed by high vessel traffic density and security operations, however those desiring to swim or conduct swim events may request prior written authorization from the COTP or designated representative.

Comments regarding environmental impacts from restricted access to pump-out facilities were carefully considered. The Coast Guard will coordinate with local agencies and marina operators to ensure continued access to essential services and minimize environmental risks during the enforcement period.

The Coast Guard thanks all commenters for their participation in the rulemaking process. The feedback provided has been invaluable in creating a temporary final rule that balances the need for robust safety and security with the interests of the diverse New York and New Jersey maritime communities.

Discussion of Changes to the Rule

In response to public comments, stakeholder engagement, and further internal review, the Coast Guard has made several changes to the regulatory text between what was proposed in the NPRM and this temporary final rule for the Sail 4th 250 and International Naval Review 250 events. These changes are intended to clarify requirements, enhance safety and security, and address operational needs for participants and the maritime community. The principal changes are summarized below:

1. Addition and Modification of Regulated Areas in § 100.T0199-0903

The temporary final rule introduces a new Regulated Area `C' covering the East River main channel from the Williamsburg Bridge to the Throgs Neck Bridge, enforced on July 3, 2026, to accommodate the Class B tall ship parade.

Boundaries for Regulated Area `B' have been reduced and clarified, including references to the Williamsburg Bridge and Hamilton Avenue Bridge in Gowanus Bay, to improve navigational precision.

For clarity, the Coast Guard summarizes the regulated areas as follows:

Regulated Area `A' remains as proposed with no changes.

• Regulated Area `A': all waters of New York Harbor Lower Bay and Sandy Hook Bay south of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; west of a line along 074°00′00″ W between Coney Island, NY, and Highlands, NJ; and east of a line along 074°03′12″ W between Fort Wadsworth, Staten Island, and Leonardo, NJ, as well as all waters of Ambrose Channel shoreward of buoys `1' and `2'.

Enforced: July 2, 6 a.m.-July 4, 4 p.m.

• Regulated Area `B': all waters of New York Harbor, Upper Bay, the Hudson, and East Rivers, and the Kill Van Kull Channel within the following boundaries: south of 40°52′37.26″ N on the Hudson River west of the Williamsburg Bridge on the East River; west of the Hamilton Avenue Bridge in the Gowanus Bay; north of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; and east of a line along 074°05′15″ W between New Brighton, Staten Island, and Constable Hook, NJ, in the Kill Van Kull Channel.

Enforced: July 1, 10 a.m.-July 9, 11:59 p.m.

• Regulated Area `C': East River main channel (Williamsburg Bridge to Throgs Neck Bridge).

Enforced: July 3, 11 a.m.-July 3, 4 p.m.

2. Expansion and Clarification of Spectator Areas in § 100.T0199-0903

The temporary final rule establishes a first-come, first-served plan for access to spectator areas, with entry subject to vessel type and size restrictions applicable to each area. No ticket is required for vessel operators to enter these areas. The event sponsor will provide a voluntary registration process for spectator vessels as opposed to the mandatory system proposed in the NPRM. This change is intended to simplify access, reduce administrative burden, and promote broader participation while maintaining effective oversight, safety, and security for all attendees. Additionally, we have added a note in table 1 to § 100.T0199-0903: Supplemental information for paragraph (b) in the regulatory text has been added to clarify that spectator areas may be modified or removed before or during the event if heightened security measures are required. Taking all security measures into account closer to the event, the COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices.

The temporary final rule expands spectator access by establishing four paddlecraft-only spectator areas (PC-1 through PC-4) in the Hudson River, with specific coordinates and enforcement periods (July 4, 2026, from 6 a.m. until parade conclusion). These areas provide designated access for paddlecraft vessels only and were not present in the NPRM. A note was added following the regulatory text stating, “. . . Those planning to use these paddlecraft-only spectator areas are advised that state ordinances, local ordinances, or both may apply. Please also keep in mind that access to some of these paddlecraft-only spectator areas may be through private property, businesses, marinas, or clubs, and the public should make inquiries to the respective owner or operator regarding access and launching procedures or restrictions.”

Vessel type and size restrictions for each spectator area have been clarified. For example, certain areas are now designated for vessels inspected under 46 CFR Subchapter T or Subchapter K, or for vessels of specific lengths, to improve safety and crowd management.

Proposed Spectator Area `8' has been deleted due to the presence of vulnerable infrastructure in the area and proposed Spectator Area `9' has been divided into two areas, Spectator Area `8' and Spectator Area `9'. Additionally, adjustments to boundary coordinates of the other spectator areas were made for accuracy and to reflect navigational realities.

3. Staging Areas in § 100.T0199-0903

The temporary final rule provides more precise coordinates and enforcement periods for staging areas and clarifies their exclusive use for participant vessels and command vessels overseeing the Sail 4th 250 Parade of Sail.

4. Hudson River Traffic Corridor in § 100.T0199-0903

A new section creating the `Hudson River Traffic Corridor' in conjunction with the reporting requirements for Vessel Movement Reporting System users are detailed and its enforcement period has been added to the temporary final rule, reflecting operational needs for vessel movement reporting and traffic management.

5. Expanded Definitions in § 100.T0199-0903

The definition for “Commercial Service” has been added to the temporary final rule to ensure consistent interpretation and enforcement.

6. Activity Restrictions and Vessel Movement in § 100.T0199-0903

The temporary final rule clarifies and expands activity restrictions. The rule has been amended to allow for limited, managed access for paddlecraft to operate in Regulated Area `B' under the same rules as other recreational vessels except for July 4, 2026, in § 100.T0199-0903. On July 4, 2026, paddlecraft are permitted to launch and operate only within designated paddlecraft-only spectator areas. Personal watercraft prohibition remains except for those engaged in commercial service with prior authorization. Seaplane operations are prohibited on July 3 and 4, 2026, without prior authorization.

In addition, with the security zones being segmented in § 165.T01-0903, transit corridors were created to accommodate anticipated high-density vessel traffic areas near Edgewater Marina, Port Imperial Terminal, Weehawken Cove, Hoboken Station, Newport Marina, and Morris Canal.

7. Security Zones in § 165.T01-0903

The Coast Guard has added a new 50-yard security zone for Tall Ships participating in the Parade of Sail. This was not explicitly present in the NPRM, which focused primarily on 100-yard security zones for foreign naval vessels and larger fixed/moving zones for U.S. Navy vessels.

Enforcement periods and notification procedures for security zones are clarified.

The table of named security zones (Alpha, Bravo, Charlie, etc.) is expanded with more detailed coordinates.

These changes are intended to provide greater clarity, safety, and operational flexibility for the Sail 4th 250 and International Naval Review 250 events. The Coast Guard again appreciates the input received through public comments and has modified the temporary final rule to minimize impacts on maritime interests while ensuring the necessary level of safety and security for all participants and spectators.

Discussion of the Rule

Special Local Regulation—The Three Regulated Areas

The Coast Guard is establishing three regulated areas in the Port of New York and New Jersey, effective from July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026. These regulated areas are designed to protect the maritime public and participating vessels from hazards associated with the International Naval Review (INR) on the Hudson River and Upper New York Bay, the Tall Ship Parade of Sail in Sandy Hook Bay, New York Harbor, Hudson River, and East River, and the presence of numerous naval vessels, tall ships, and spectator craft in close proximity throughout the event. The regulated areas incorporate designated spectator areas, staging areas, and vessel operating restrictions to ensure safe navigation and event security.

From 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, through the conclusion of the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, only Sail 4th 250 or INR 250 participating vessels, and their assisting tugs may enter or navigate within Regulated Areas `A' or `B', unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port (COTP) or their designated representative. Vessels operating on established schedules, such as ferries, may be granted authorization to transit these areas. All vessels transiting through the Port of New York and New Jersey during this period must comply with vessel movement control measures as directed by the COTP or their representative.

Regulated Area `A': includes all waters of New York Harbor Lower Bay and Sandy Hook Bay south of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; west of a line along 074°00′00″ W between Coney Island, NY, and Highlands, NJ; and east of a line along 074°03′12″ W between Fort Wadsworth, Staten Island, and Leonardo, NJ, as well as all waters of Ambrose Channel shoreward of buoys `1' and `2'. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84). Please see Figure 1 below depicting Regulated Area `A'. This area serves as a primary staging area for vessels participating in the Tall Ship Parade of Sail and will be enforced from 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(Figure 1. Chartlet Showing the Regulated Area `A'.)

[image: ER18MY26.001]

Regulated Area `B': encompasses all waters of New York Harbor, Upper Bay, the Hudson, and East Rivers, and the Kill Van Kull Channel within the following boundaries: south of 40°52′37.26″ N on the Hudson River west of the Williamsburg Bridge on the East River; west of the Hamilton Avenue Bridge in the Gowanus Bay; north of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; and east of a line along 074°05′15″ W between New Brighton, Staten Island, and Constable Hook, NJ, in the Kill Van Kull Channel. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84). Please see Figure 2 below depicting Regulated Area `B'. This area is for the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, INR 250 and totality of events that are occurring throughout the week. Swimming, conducting underwater diving operations, operating surface or underwater drones, and conducting surveying operations are prohibited for the duration of these events, unless expressly permitted by the COTP or a designated representative. The heightened safety and security posture within the Port of New York and New Jersey will continue until departure of the participating naval vessels and tall ships. The regulated area will be enforced from 10 a.m. on July 1, 2026, until 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026.

(Figure 2. Chartlet Showing the Regulated Area `B'.)

[image: ER18MY26.002]

Regulated Area `C': is newly established in the temporary final rule and includes all waters of the East River within the main channel from the Williamsburg Bridge to the Throgs Neck Bridge. Please see Figure 3 below depicting Regulated Area `C'. This area is intended to support the Class B Tall Ship Parade and will be enforced from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(Figure 3. Chartlet Showing the Regulated Area `C'.)

[image: ER18MY26.003]

Regulations governing the SLR areas can be found at the end of this document under 100.T0199-0903.

Special Local Regulation—Spectator Areas

The Coast Guard is establishing nine temporary spectator areas during the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, INR 250, and IAR from 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, through 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026. These spectator areas will be located in the vicinity of Liberty Island, Caven Point, Jersey Flats, Robbins Reef, Bay Ridge, and South Beach, Staten Island. In addition, the temporary final rule establishes four paddlecraft-only spectator areas in the Hudson River, specifically designated for kayaks, canoes, and other non-motorized vessels. The size, location, and type of vessels authorized in each spectator area, including the paddlecraft-only zones, are outlined in the regulatory text at the end of this document under § 100.T0199-0903.

Vessel operators seeking to attend in spectator areas may do so through a first-come, first-served plan, with entry subject to vessel type and size restrictions specific to each area. No ticket is required for access. To facilitate event planning and enhance safety, the Coast Guard highly encourages voluntary registration for vessels intending to participate in spectator areas. Voluntary registration will assist authorities in managing vessel traffic, ensuring adequate safety and security measures, and providing timely information to participants. However, registration is not mandatory, and vessel operators may access spectator areas without prior registration, subject to capacity, safety, and security considerations.

Following the completion of the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, vessel operators will be able to depart from their respective spectator areas as on-scene safety and security concerns allow. Transits to the south through the Narrows and to the west through the Kill van Kull may be allowed to depart significantly earlier than those transiting through the East River and Hudson River.

The locations of the temporary spectator areas are shown in Figure 4 and Figure 5.

(Figure 4. Chartlet Showing the Locations of the Temporary Spectator Areas.)

[image: ER18MY26.004]

(Figure 5. Chartlet Showing the Locations of the Paddlecraft Only Spectator Areas.)

[image: ER18MY26.005]

Special Local Regulation—Staging Areas

The Coast Guard is establishing six staging areas for use by Sail 4th 250 participant vessels and command vessels overseeing the Tall Ship Parade of Sail in the vicinity of Ellis Island, Governors Island, Gravesend Bay, and Sandy Hook Bay.

The staging areas in the vicinity of Ellis Island and Governors Island are established from 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, through 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026. The staging area in the vicinity of Gravesend Bay is established from 1 p.m. on July 3, 2026, to 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026. The staging areas in the vicinity of Sandy Hook Bay are established from 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, through 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

No vessels other than Sail 4th 250 participant vessels, command vessels, designated assist tugs, and enforcement vessels will be permitted to anchor, loiter, or approach within 100 yards of any Sail 4th 250 participant vessel when it is navigating or at anchor in these areas.

The locations of the temporary staging areas are shown in Figures 6 and 7.

(Figure 6. Chartlet Showing the Locations of the Temporary Staging Locations.)

[image: ER18MY26.006]

(Figure 7. Chartlet Showing the Temporary Staging Areas in Sandy Hook Bay.)

[image: ER18MY26.007]

Security Zones

The Coast Guard is establishing multiple security zones as discussed in the regulatory text at the end of this document under 165.T01-0903. On July 1, 2026, naval vessels will commence transiting into New York Harbor, with U.S. Naval Vessels operating under the protection of naval vessel protection zones as cited in 33 CFR 165.2025.⁶ For all participating foreign naval vessels, this rule will enforce a 100-yard security zone while within all navigable waters within Sector New York Marine Inspection and Captain of the Port Zones as described in 33 CFR 3.05-30 ⁷ and a 50-yard security zone for all designated Tall Ships. Additionally, the Coast Guard is establishing nine fixed security zones to be enforced upon U.S. and foreign naval vessels anchored in the Port of New York and New Jersey. These security zones are to protect U.S. and foreign naval vessels before, during, and after the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, INR 250, and IAR. These security zones will be enforced when occupied by naval vessels from 12:01 a.m. July 1, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026.

⁶ eCFR: 33 CFR 165.2025—Atlantic Area.

⁷ https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-33/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-3/subpart-3.05/section-3.05-30.

The locations of the temporary security zones ALPHA through LIMA are depicted in Figures 8, 9, and 10.

(Figure 8. Chartlet Showing the Locations of the Security Zones.)

[image: ER18MY26.008]

(Figure 9. Chartlet Showing the Security Zones in the Hudson River.)

[image: ER18MY26.009]

(Figure 10. Chartlet Showing the Security Zones in the Upper Bay.)

[image: ER18MY26.010]

Furthermore, the Coast Guard is establishing a moving security zone for the “U.S. Naval Review Ship” reviewing the naval fleet. This security zone will include all navigable waters from surface to bottom within a 500-yard radius of the “U.S. Naval Review Ship” from 5 a.m. to 1 p.m. on July 4, 2026. This zone will only be enforced while the vessel is underway reviewing the naval fleet.

Finally, the Coast Guard is establishing a security zone for the “Reviewing Official Viewing Platform.” This security zone will include all waters from surface to bottom within a 500-yard radius of the U.S. Naval Vessel anchored in the vicinity of Federal Anchorage 21-B and will be enforced from 8 a.m. to 11:59 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

The COTP will make notification of exact dates and times in advance of each enforcement period for each security zone to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners on VHF-FM Channel 16.

Vessels seeking permission to transit security zones shall contact the COTP or designated representative on VHF-FM 16 or (844) NYC-USCG.

Temporary Suspension of Anchorages

This rule includes the temporary suspension of certain anchorage grounds within 33 CFR 110.155 (Port of New York) ⁸ through the temporary stay of their associated regulations governing their use, during the periods that the regulated areas, temporary spectator areas, staging areas, and security zones are temporarily in effect. The anchorages we will be suspending are Anchorage No. 16, Anchorage No. 17, Anchorage No. 19 West, Anchorage No. 20-A, Anchorage No. 20-B, Anchorage No. 20-C, Anchorage No. 20-D, Anchorage No. 20-E, Anchorage No. 20-F, Anchorage No. 20-G, Anchorage No. 21-B, Anchorage No. 21-C, Anchorage No. 23-A, Anchorage No. 23-B, Anchorage No. 24, Anchorage No. 25, Anchorage No. 49-F, and Anchorage No. 49-G. The rule is effective July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026. However, vessels seeking to anchor in a traditional anchorage ground while it is temporarily suspended and not being used as a spectator area or staging area for the exclusive use of Sail 4th 250 and INR 250 can request permission to do so from VTS New York via VHF-FM channel 14 or by telephone at (718) 354-4088; see 33 CFR 110.155(d)(16) and (l) for additional permission to anchor guidance. All vessels granted permission to anchor need to comply with lawful instructions of the VTS.

⁸ https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-33/section-110.155.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

The Coast Guard developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. The Coast Guard's analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders are summarized below.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The Coast Guard certifies that, although some small entities may intend to transit the regulated areas discussed above, this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This regulation will temporarily suspend certain anchorage grounds, create spectator areas and staging areas, impose traffic control measures and security zones in portions of the Port of New York and New Jersey, and designate areas for viewing the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, INR 250, IAR, and U.S. Navy Fleet Week events, all of which will allow for maximum use of the waterway by commercial tour boats that usually operate in the area. However, while the traffic control measures are in place over a substantial portion of the Port of New York and New Jersey, vessel movements will only be restricted for a limited period of time during the aforementioned events.

We received comments regarding economic impact and made numerous adjustments between the NPRM and TFR to minimize economic impact while still ensuring safety and security. The suspension of temporary anchorage grounds and implementation of security zones will only be effective for up to nine days. Vessels seeking to anchor in a traditional anchorage ground while they are temporarily suspended and not being used as a spectator area or staging area for the exclusive use of the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail and the INR 250 can request authorization from the VTS. While the security zones are effective for the entire nine days and consume a major portion of the Hudson River, they will not be enforced for the entire period and will allow for vessel traffic to proceed through the federal channel as normal for most of those nine days. As naval vessels vacate each zone to proceed to berth after the events on July 4, 2026, the enforcement of these temporary security zones will be suspended. Selected vessels, such as ferries operating on established routes, will have the opportunity to continue to transit through these zones with permission from the COTP or designated representative. The Coast Guard will establish a process for vetting these certain vessels. Advance notice will be made to mariners via appropriate means, which may include broadcast notice to mariners, local notice to mariners, marine safety information bulletins, local port operators group meetings, Harbor Safety Committee meetings, the internet, handouts, or local newspapers and media. The advance notice will permit mariners to adjust their plans accordingly.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this rule will have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this rule will economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

The Coast Guard has analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and has determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

The Coast Guard has analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370f), and has determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule involves temporarily suspending permanent anchorages, proposing temporary spectator areas, and establishing temporary security zones and vessel traffic control measures to facilitate the safety and security of all spectator and participant vessels in the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail, INR 250, and IAR events. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraphs L59(b), L60(a), and L61.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Parts 100, 110, 165

33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, and Waterways.

33 CFR Part 110

Anchorage grounds.

33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and record keeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR parts 100, 110, and 165 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T0199-0903 to read as follows:

§ 100.T0199-0903 Sail 4th 250 and International Naval Review 250, Port of New York and New Jersey

(a) Regulated areas. (1) Regulated Area `A'—(i) Location. The following area is a special regulated area: All waters of New York Harbor Lower Bay and Sandy Hook Bay within the following boundaries: south of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; west of a line drawn shore to shore along 074°00′00″ W between Coney Island, New York, and Highlands, New Jersey; and east of a line drawn shore to shore along 074°03′12″ W between Fort Wadsworth, Staten Island, New York, and Leonardo, New Jersey, and all waters of Ambrose Channel shoreward of buoys 1 and 2. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(Figure 1 to § 100.T0199-0903: Chartlet Showing Regulated Area `A'.)

[image: ER18MY26.011]

(ii) This section will be enforced from 6 a.m. July 2, until 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(2) Regulated Area `B'—(i) Location. The following area is a special regulated area: All waters of New York Harbor, Upper Bay, the Hudson, and East Rivers, and the Kill Van Kull Channel within the following boundaries: south of 40°52′37.26″, on the Hudson River; west of the Williamsburg Bridge on the East River; west of the Hamilton Avenue Bridge in Gowanus Bay; north of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge; and east of a line drawn from shore to shore along 074°05′15″ W, between New Brighton, Staten Island, New York, and Constable Hook, New Jersey, in the Kill Van Kull Channel. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(Figure 2 to § 100.T0199-0903: Chartlet Showing the Regulated Area `B'.)

[image: ER18MY26.012]

(ii) This section will be enforced from 10 a.m. on July 1, until 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026.

(3) Regulated Area `C'—(i) Location. The following area is a special regulated area: All waters of the East River within the main channel from the Williamsburg Bridge to the Throgs Neck Bridge;

(Figure 3 to § 100.T0199-0903: Chartlet Showing the Regulated Area `C'.)

[image: ER18MY26.013]

(ii) This section will be enforced from 11 a.m. July 3, until 4 p.m. on July 3, 2026.

(b) Spectator areas. (i) Location, enforcement period, and prohibition. Each area provided in the table below, expressed in Degrees (°) Minutes (′) Seconds (″) (DMS) based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84), constitutes a spectator area along with its prohibitions.

Table 1 to Paragraph (b) of § 100.T0199-0903
Spectator area | Location | Enforcement period | Prohibitions
1 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay in the vicinity of Liberty Island within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′35.62″ N, 074°02′17.28″ W; thence to 40°41′30.07″ N, 074°02′06.3″ W; thence to 40°41′02.03″ N, 074°02′24.76″ W; thence to 40°41′07.57″ N, 074°02′36.46″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′35.62″ N, 074°02′17.28″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for vessels certificated under 46 CFR Subchapter T or Subchapter K spectator vessels.
2 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay south of Liberty Island, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′23.45″ N, 074°03′13.23″ W; thence to 40°40′59.45″ N, 074°02′26.45″ W; thence to 40°40′09.39″ N, 074°02′59.28″ W; thence to 40°40′40.90″ N, 074°03′50.15″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′23.45″ N, 074°03′13.23″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels less than 82 feet (25 meters) in length.
3 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay north of Port Liberty, New Jersey within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′37.14″ N, 074°03′49.36″ W; thence to 40°40′28.30″ N, 074°03′35.89″ W; thence to 40°40′09.12″ N, 074°03′49.98″ W; thence to 40°40′16.04″ N, 074°04′06.14″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′37.14″ N, 074°03′49.36″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels less than 82 feet (25 meters) in length.
4 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay East of Port Liberty, New Jersey within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°40′24.58″ N, 074°03′30.29″ W; thence to 40°40′05.59″ N, 074°03′01.78″ W; thence to 40°39′37.30″ N, 074°03′20.33″ W; thence to 40°39′51.52″ N, 074°03′54.28″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°40′24.58″ N, 074°03′30.29″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels between 82 feet (25 meters) and 197 feet (60 meters).
5 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay south of Bayonne Dry Dock and west of Robbins Reef within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°39′53.70″ N, 074°05′04.44″ W; thence to 40°39′53.16″ N, 074°04′59.22″ W; thence to 40°39′40.68″ N, 074°04′29.06″ W; thence to 40°39′31.03″ N, 074°04′18.39″ W; thence to 40°39′25.49″ N, 074°04′20.77″ W; thence to 40°39′16.24″ N, 074°04′42.47″ W; thence to 40°39′19.80″ N, 074°05′10.03″ W; thence along the shoreline to 40°39′34.05″ N, 074°05′24.49″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°39′53.70″ N, 074°05′04.44″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels less than 82 feet (25 meters) in length.
6 | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay in the vicinity of Robbins Reef within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°39′46.13″ N, 074°03′59.42″ W; thence to 40°39′22.16″ N, 074°03′27.69″ W; thence to 40°38′57.98 N, 074°03′34.90″ W; thence to 40°39′09.13″ N, 074°04′26.80″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°39′46.13″ N, 074°03′59.42″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels between 82 feet (25 meters) and 197 feet (60 meters).
7 | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the east side of the Anchorage Channel in the vicinity of Bay Ridge Channel within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°38′03.37″ N, 074°03′02.01″ W; thence to 40°38′03.43″ N, 074°02′30.84″ W; thence to 40°37′36.07″ N, 074°02′42.31″ W; thence to 40°37′23.34″ N, 074°02′40.48″ W; thence to 40°37′21.69″ N, 74°02′47.88″ W; thence to 40°37′21.37″ N, 074°02′47.77″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°38′03.37″ N, 074°03′02.01″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026. * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels greater than 197 feet (60 meters).
8 | All navigable waters of the Upper New Bay on the east side of the Anchorage Channel in the vicinity of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°35′43.77″ N, 074°03′02.84″ W; thence to 40°35′50.99″ N, 074°02′40.96″ W; thence to 40°35′19.33″ N, 074°02′28.42″ W; thence to 40°35′09.49″ N, 074°02′25.68″ W; thence to 40°34′49.43″ N, 074°03′02.80″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°35′43.77″ N, 74°03′02.84″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for spectator vessels less than 197 feet (60 meters).
9 | All navigable waters of the Lower New York Bay west of Ambrose Channel within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°34′49.43″ N, 074°03′02.80″ W; thence to 40°35′09.49″ N, 074°02′25.68″ W; thence to 40°34′20.73″ N, 074°02′11.99″ W; thence to 40°34′05.86″ N, 074°02′54.46″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°34′49.43″ N, 074°03′02.80″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for any spectator vessel on a first-come first-served basis.
PC-1 | All navigable waters of the Hudson River between Pier 94 and Pier 97 within the pierhead line | From 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, until the conclusion of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for paddlecraft on a first-come first-served basis. All paddlecraft shall launch from access points within this established area.
PC-2 | All navigable waters of Hudson River between the Union Dry Dock pier and Maxwell Place Park Pier within the pierhead line of the bound by the following coordinates: 40°45′01.13″ N, 074°01′24.50″ W; then along the pier to 40°45′00.16″ N, 074°01′18.25″ W; thence to 40°44′50.99″ N, 074°01′17.56″ W; then along the pier to 40°44′52.26″ N, 074°01′24.45″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline to 40°45′01.13″ N, 074°01′24.50″ W | From 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, until the conclusion of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for paddlecraft on a first-come first-served basis. All paddlecraft shall launch from access points within this established area.
PC-3 | All navigable waters of the Hudson River south of Pier 40 within the pierhead line bound by the following coordinates: 40°43′42.48″ N, 074°00′51.70″ W; then along the pier to 40°43′41.63″ N, 074°00′40.98″ W; then along the shoreline to 40°43′36.23″ N, 074°00′41.53″ W; thence to 40°43′37.29″ N, 074°00′52.57″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°43′42.48″ N, 074°00′51.70″ W | From 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, until the conclusion of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for paddlecraft on a first-come first-served basis. All paddlecraft shall launch from access points within this established area.
PC-4 | All navigable waters of the Hudson River north of pier 26 within the pierhead line bound by the following coordinates: 40°43′18.66″ N, 074°00′56.03″ W; thence to 40°43′17.58″ N, 074°00′47.16″ W; then along the shoreline to 40°43′16.50″ N, 074°00′47.37″ W; then along the pier to 40°43′17.57″ N, 074°00′56.25″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°43′18.66″ N, 074°00′56.03″ W | From 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, until the conclusion of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail * The COTP will notify the local maritime community of any modifications or removals of spectator areas via Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices. | Exclusive use for paddlecraft on a first-come first-served basis. All paddlecraft shall launch from access points within this established area.

(c) Staging areas. (i) Location, effective period, and prohibitions. Each area provided in the table below, expressed in Degrees (°) Minutes (′) Seconds (″) (DMS) based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84), constitutes a staging area with its effective period and prohibitions.

Table 2 to Paragraph (c) of § 100.T0199-0903
Staging area | Location | Effective period | Prohibitions
Ellis Island | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay in the vicinity of Ellis Island within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′44.14″ N, 074°02′11.28″ W; thence to 40°41′42.36″ N, 074°02′00.65″ W; thence to 40°41′35.58″ N, 074°02′02.95″ W; thence to 40°41′30.19″ N, 074°02′06.60″ W; thence to 40°41′35.21″ N, 074°02′16.47″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′44.14″ N, 074°02′11.28″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Command Vessels overseeing the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.
Governors Island (West) | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay west of Governors Island, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′36.07″ N, 074°01′27.39″ W; thence to 40°41′38.67″ N, 074°01′16.46″ W; thence to 40°41′35.56″ N, 074°01′12.92″ W; thence to 40°41′17.37″ N, 074°01′34.78″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′36.07″ N, 074°01′27.39″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Command Vessels overseeing the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.
Governors Island (South) | All navigable waters of the Upper Bay south of Governors Island within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°41′00.04″ N, 074°01′38.95″ W; thence to 40°40′58.71″ N, 074°01′28.0″ W; thence to 40°40′54.63″ N, 074°01′26.48″ W; thence to 40°40′49.98″ N, 074°01′47.08″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°41′00.04″ N, 074°01′38.95″ W | From 3 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 8 a.m. on July 5, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Command Vessels overseeing the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.
Gravesend Bay | All navigable waters of Gravesend Bay within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°36′06.70″ N, 074°01′47.53″ W; thence to 40°36′02.82″ N, 074°00′58.32″ W; thence 40°35′23.06″ N, 073°59′59.16″ W; thence to 40°34′57.08″ N, 074°01′19.96″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°36′06.70″ N, 074°01′47.53″ W | From 1 p.m. on July 3, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Participant vessels awaiting the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.
Sandy Hook (West) | All navigable waters of Sandy Hook Bay in the vicinity of Naval Weapons Station Earle within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°28′33.4″ N, 074°03′00.2″ W; thence to 40°28′23.0″ N, 074°02′17.0″ W; 40°27′47.7″ W, 074°02′40.9″ W; thence to 40°27′56.2″ N, 074°03′01.9″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°28′33.4″ N, 074°03′00.2″ W | From 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Participant vessels awaiting the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.
Sandy Hook (East) | All navigable waters of Sandy Hook Bay within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°28′30.0″ N, 074°01′42.0″ W; thence to 40°27′56.0″ N, 074°01′35.0″ W; thence to 40°27′54.0″ N, 074°01′25.0″ W; thence to 40°26′00.0″ N, 074°00′58.0″; thence to 40°26′00.0″ N, 074°02′00.0″ W; thence to 40°26′29.0″ N, 074°02′51.0″ W; thence to 40°27′29.0″ N, 074°02′10.0″ W; thence to 40°27′40.0″ N, 074°02′36.0″ W; thence to 40°28′07.0″ N, 074°02′19.0″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°28′30.0″ N, 074°01′42.0″ W | From 6 a.m. on July 2, 2026, until 4 p.m. on July 4, 2026 | Exclusive use for Sail 4th 250 Participant Vessels awaiting the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.

(d) Hudson river traffic corridor (i). Location. All waters of the Hudson River from the Holland Tunnel Ventilators to the George Washington Bridge.

(ii) Enforcement Period. This section will be enforced from 10 a.m. on July 1, until 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026.

(e) Definitions. As used in this section—

Captain of the Port Representative or COTP Representative means a commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard designated by name by the COTP to verify an event's compliance with the conditions of its approved permit.

Event Patrol Commander or Event PATCOM means a commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard who has been designated by the respective Coast Guard Sector—Captain of the Port to enforce the regulations in this section.

Commercial Service means any type of trade or business that involves the transportation of goods or individuals, including offering a vessel for such a purpose, with or without charging a fee or receiving other consideration. This includes, but is not limited to, fishing, towing, and carrying passengers.

Official patrol vessel or official patrol means any vessel assigned or approved by the respective COTP with a commissioned, warrant, or petty officer on board and displaying a Coast Guard ensign, or any state or local law enforcement vessel approved by the COTP in accordance with current local agreements.

Inflatable boat means a vessel that uses air-filled flexible material for buoyancy.

Paddlecraft means a vessel powered only by its occupants, using a single- or double-bladed paddle as a lever without the aid of a fulcrum provided by oarlocks, thole pins, crutches, or similar arrangements.

Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the Sail 4th 250 and International Naval Review 250 sponsors as a participant in their events.

Personal watercraft means any vessel propelled by a water-jet pump or other machinery as its primary source of motive power and designed to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on the vessel, rather than sitting or standing within the vessel's hull.

Rowboat means an open vessel manually propelled by oars.

Seaplane means any aircraft designed to maneuver on the water.

Spectator area means an area bound by coordinates provided in latitude and longitude within the regulated area that outlines the boundary of an area reserved for spectator vessels watching the parade of sail or event.

Spectator means all persons and vessels not serving as official patrol vessels or registered with the event sponsors as participants.

Staging area means an area bound by coordinates provided in latitude and longitude within the regulated area that outlines the boundary of an area reserved for Sail 4th 250 participant vessels and command vessels overseeing the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.

(f) Patrol of the marine event. COTP may assign one or more official patrol vessels, as described in § 100.40, to the regulated event. The Event PATCOM will be designated to oversee the patrol. The patrol vessel and the Event PATCOM may be contacted on VHF-FM Channel 16. The Event PATCOM may terminate the event with approval from the COTP at any time if deemed necessary for the protection of life or property.

(g) Special local regulations. (1) No vessel except Sail 4th 250/International Naval Review 250 participating vessels and their assisting tugs, and those vessels exempt from the regulations in this section may enter or navigate within Regulated Areas `A' or `B', unless specifically authorized by the Coast Guard Captain of the Port New York, or their designated representative from 6 a.m. on July 4, 2026, until the conclusion of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail.

(2) All vessels transiting Regulated Area `B' must do so at a slow no wake speed when operating within established spectator areas and when within 100 yards of tall ships, U.S. Naval Vessels, foreign naval vessels, and law enforcement vessels anchored or moored.

(3) Not withstanding paragraph (g)(1) of this section, no vessel other than participating tall ships and naval vessels, their assisting tugs, and enforcement vessels, may enter or navigate within the boundaries of the main shipping channel (including Ambrose Channel, Anchorage Channel South, and Anchorage Channel North) or Hudson River in Regulated Area `B' during the Sail 4th 250 Tall Ship Parade of Sail and International Naval Review 250 unless specifically authorized by the COTP or their designated representative. No vessel in Regulated Area `B' is permitted to cross through the Tall Ship Parade of Sail, cross within 500 yards of the lead or last vessel in the Tall Ship Parade of Sail, or maneuver within 100 yards of any participant unless authorized to do so by the COTP or their designated representative.

(4) On July 3, 2026, no vessel in Regulated Area `C' is permitted to cross or maneuver within 100 yards of any participant in the Class B tall ship parade unless authorized to do so by the COTP or their designated representative.

(5) On July 4, 2026, any vessel transiting through Regulated Area `A' or `B' must make a direct passage. No vessel may stop, fish, or loiter. Vessels transiting to spectator areas may stop once in their authorized spectator area.

(6) No vessel is permitted to anchor in the main shipping channel (including Ambrose Channel, Anchorage Channel South, and Anchorage Channel North) or Hudson River outside of the designated spectator areas in Regulated Area `B' at any time without authorization from the COTP or their designated representative.

(7) No vessel, other than Sail 4th 250 or International Naval Review 250 participant vessels, their assisting tugs, and enforcement vessels, are permitted to transit the waters between Governors Island and The Battery in southern Manhattan from 6 a.m., July 4, 2026, until the end of the Tall Ship Parade of Sail. Vessels which must transit to or from the East River outside of the restrictions established by paragraph (g)(3) of this section may only do so by using Buttermilk Channel unless otherwise authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(8) No vessels may anchor, loiter, or approach within 100 yards of any Sail 4th 250 participant vessel when navigating or anchored within an established staging area except for other participating vessels and their assisting tugs.

(9) On July 4, 2026, only those ferry services with prior written authorization from the COTP or designated representative will be authorized to operate in Regulated Area `B'. Ferry operators must follow all instructions given by the COTP or their designated representative.

(10) The operation of seaplanes, including taxiing, landing, and taking off, is prohibited in Regulated Area `B' and Regulated Area `C' on July 3, 2026, and in Regulated Area `B' on July 4, 2026, without prior written authorization from the COTP or designated representative.

(11) The operation of personal watercraft is prohibited within Regulated Area `B' except those engaged in commercial service with prior authorization from the COTP or designated representative.

(12) On July 4, 2026, the operation of inflatable boats, paddlecraft, and rowboats are prohibited in Regulated Area `B' unless in a designated spectator area for paddlecraft as described in Table 1 to § 100.T0199-0903.

(13) All persons are prohibited from swimming, conducting underwater diving operations, operating surface or underwater drones, and conducting surveying operations in Regulated Area `B', without prior written authorization from the COTP or their designated representative.

(14) All Vessel Movement Reporting System Users as defined in 33 CFR 161.16 operating in the Hudson River Traffic Corridor described in paragraph (d)(i) of this section shall make reports as outlined in 33 CFR 161.19, 33 CFR 161.20, 33 CFR 161.21 and 33 CFR 161.22 on VHF-FM Channel 14 to Vessel Traffic Service New York. All vessels that are exempt from reporting as defined in 33 CFR 161.23 are not required to make reports to the Vessel Traffic Service New York.

(15) Vessels deciding to anchor within the designated spectator areas outlined in Table 1 above of this section are subject to the following regulations:

(i) Ensure their vessels are properly anchored and remain safely in position at anchor during the events.

(ii) Vessels must display anchor lights and day shapes, as required by the Navigation Rules in 33 CFR part 83.

(iii) Do not leave vessels unattended in any spectator area at any time.

(iv) Do not tie off to any aid to navigation, buoy, mooring ball, or mooring barge.

(v) Maintain at least 20 feet of clearance between anchored vessels.

(16) The COTP will provide notice of the regulated areas through advanced notice via the Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, and by on-scene designated representatives.

Note 1 to § 100.T0199-0903: CAUTION: Designated spectator areas in this section have not been subject to any special survey or inspection and charts may not show all seabed obstructions or the shallowest depths. In addition, if you decide to anchor, spectator areas are in areas of substantial currents, and not all spectator areas are over good holding ground.

Note 2 to § 100.T0199-0903: Untreated sewage discharges are prohibited within three miles from shore. Section 312 of the Clean Water Act requires the use of operable, U.S. Coast Guard-certified marine sanitation devices onboard vessels that are equipped with installed toilets and operating on U.S. navigable waters. Additionally, parts of the Hudson River located in EPA Region 02 are No-Discharge Zones. No-Discharge Zones prohibit the discharge of sewage from vessels to protect water quality. Mariners are warned they cannot discharge any treated or untreated sewage within a No-Discharge Zone and must instead retain it on board and use onshore pump-out facilities to dispose of it later. Additional information on commercial pump-out vessels or the location of onshore pump-out facilities dedicated to the collection and legal disposal of marine sewage may be found at https://www.epa.gov/vessels-marinas-and-ports/no-discharge-zones-ndzs-state#ny.

Note 3 to § 100.T0199-0903: Vessel operators seeking to attend in spectator areas may do so through a first-come, first-served plan, with entry subject to vessel type and size restrictions specific to each area. No ticket is required for access. Those planning to use paddlecraft-only spectator areas are advised that state ordinances, local ordinances, or both may apply. Please also keep in mind that access to some of these paddlecraft-only spectator areas may be through private property, businesses, marinas, or clubs, and the public should make inquiries to the respective owner or operator regarding access and launching procedures and restrictions.

PART 110—ANCHORAGE REGULATIONS

1. The authority citation for part 110 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 2071; 46 U.S.C. 70006, 70034; 33 CFR 1.05-1; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Temporarily stay paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(5)(ii), (d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(7), (d)(8), (d)(11), (d)(12), (d)(13), (d)(14), (d)(15), (e)(1), (m)(2), and (m)(3) of 33 CFR 110.155, effective from July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026.

3. Add a Note to § 110.155, effective from July 1, 2026, through July 9, 2026, to read as follows:

Note to § 110.155: Vessels seeking to anchor in an anchorage ground while it is temporarily suspended and not being used as a spectator area or staging area for the exclusive use of Sail 4th 250 and International Naval Review 250 must request authorization from the Vessel Traffic Service (VTS) via VHF-FM channel 14 or by telephone at (718) 354-4088. If permission is granted, all vessels must comply with lawful instructions of the VTS.

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T01-0903 to read as follows:

§ 165.T01 -0903 Security Zones; Sail 4th 250, International Naval Review 250; Port of New York and New Jersey

(a) The following areas are established as security zones:

(1) Security Zones for Foreign Naval Vessels.

(i) Location: All navigable waters within Sector New York Marine Inspection and Captain of the Port Zone as described in 33 CFR 3.05-30 extending from the surface to bottom, within a 100-yard radius of any foreign naval vessels.

(ii) Effective dates and enforcement period: This rule will be effective from 12:01 a.m. July 1, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026. The Captain of the Port (COTP) will make notification of the exact names of the vessels in advance of each enforcement period for the security zone to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners (LNMs) and Broadcast Notices to Mariners (BNMs). The Northeast Coast Guard District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.

(2) Security Zones for Participating Tall Ships.

(i) Location: All navigable waters within Sector New York Marine Inspection and Captain of the Port Zone as described in 33 CFR 3.05-30 extending from the surface to bottom, within a 50-yard radius of any designated Tall Ship.

(ii) Effective dates and enforcement period: This rule will be effective from 12:01 a.m. July 1, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026. The Captain of the Port (COTP) will make notification of the exact names of the vessels in advance of each enforcement period for the security zone to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners (LNMs) and Broadcast Notices to Mariners (BNMs). The Northeast Coast Guard District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.

(3) Moving Security Zone for the U.S. Naval Review Ship.

(i) Location: All navigable waters surface to bottom, within a 500-yard radius of the U. S. Naval Review Ship as it transits the Hudson River and Upper New York Bay between the George Washington Bridge and the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge.

(ii) Effective and enforcement periods: This rule will be effective from 5 a.m. July 4, 2026, through 1 p.m. on July 4, 2026, but the security zone for the U.S. Naval Review Ship in paragraph(a)(2)(i) of this section will only be enforced while the vessel is underway as the review ship while conducting the International Naval Review. The COTP will make notification of the exact name of the review ship in advance of the enforcement period for the moving security zone to the local maritime community through the LNMs and BNMs.

(4) Security Zone for the Reviewing Official Viewing Platform

(i) Location: All navigable waters of Upper New York Harbor in the vicinity of Anchorage 21-B, extending from the surface to bottom, within a 500-yard radius of the U.S. Naval Ship serving as the Reviewing Official viewing platform during the Tall Ship Parade of Sail. The COTP will make notification to the local maritime community of the exact name of the vessel in advance of the enforcement period through the Local Notice to Mariners.

(ii) Enforcement period: This rule will be effective from 8 a.m. until 11:59 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

(5) Security Zone Areas. Each area provided in the table below, expressed in Degrees (°) Minutes (′) Seconds (″) (DMS) based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84), constitutes a security zone.

Table 3 to Paragraph (a)(5) of § 165.T01-0903
Security zone name | Location
SECURITY ZONE ALPHA | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River between Englewood Cliffs and Linwood, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°52′37.11″ N, 073°56′45.29″ W; thence to 40°52′29.37″ N, 073°56′17.68″ W; thence to 40°52′09.28″ N, 073°56′19.69″ W; thence to 40°51′26.98″ N, 073°56′48.88″ W; thence to; thence to 40°51′35.36″ N, 073°57′15.94″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°52′37.11″ N, 073°56′45.29″ W.
SECURITY ZONE BRAVO | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River between Fort Lee and Edgewater, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order:40°50′18.95″ N, 073°58′04.75″ W; thence to 40°50′13.68″ N, 073°57′47.97″ W; thence to 40°50′37.23″ N, 073°57′36.07″ W; thence to 40°50′34.25″ N, 073°57′17.99″ W; thence to 40°49′54.75″ N, 073°57′28.96″ W; thence to 40°49′38.38″ N, 073°57′37.61″ W; thence to 40°49′29.84″ N, 073°57′47.35″ W; thence to 40°49′34.64″ N, 073°58′03.26″ W; thence to 40°49′40.60″ N, 073°58′04.19″ W; thence to 40°49′42.84″ N, 073°58′10.70″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°50′18.95″ N, 073°58′04.75″ W.
SECURITY ZONE CHARLIE | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River between Edgewater, NJ, and Weehawken, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°49′36.32″ N, 073°58′16.32″ W; thence to 40°49′27.28″ N, 073°57′50.89″ W; thence to 40°49′21.90″ N, 073°57′48.57″ W; thence to 40°48′27.62″ N, 073°58′24.20″ W; thence to 40°47′52.21″ N, 073°58′49.13″ W; thence to 40°47′19.93″ N 073°59′16.79″ W; thence to 40°47′02.50″ N, 073°59′28.38″ W; thence to 40°46′17.93″ N, 074°00′04.06″ W; thence to 40°46′15.58″ N, 074°00′12.56″ W; thence to 40°46′22.61″ N, 074°00′25.69″ W; thence to 40°46′28.22″ N, 074°00′27.55″ W; thence to 40°46′33.49″ N, 074°00′23.07″ W; thence to 40°46′37.94″ N, 074°00′33.12″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°49′36.32″ N, 073°58′16.32″ W.
SECURITY ZONE DELTA | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River in the vicinity of Weehawken, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°46′14.79″ N, 074°00′40.20″ W; thence to 40°46′19.74″ N, 074°00′27.86″ W; thence to 40°46′13.76″ N, 074°00′14.44″ W; thence to 40°46′07.86″ N, 074°00′16.12″ W; thence to 40°45′48.44″ N, 074°00′32.18″ W; thence to 40°45′46.98″ N, 074°00′41.30″ W; thence to 40°45′51.83″ N, 074°00′50.80″ W; thence to 40°45′58.97″ N, 074°00′50.26″ W; thence to 40°46′06.36″ N, 074°00′46.43″ W; thence to 40°46′10.09″ N, 074°00′42.07″ W; thence to 40°46′10.96″ N, 074°00′41.37″ W; thence to 40°46′11.02″ N, 074°00′41.43″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°46′14.79″ N, 074°00′40.20″ W.
SECURITY ZONE ECHO | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River in the vicinity of Hoboken, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°44′40.12″ N, 074°01′22.18″ W; thence to 40°44′37.37″ N, 074°00′56.85″ W; thence to 40°44′05.71″ N, 074°01′01.26″ W; thence to 40°44′00.26″ N, 074°01′08.89″ W; thence to 40°44′02.10″ N, 074°01′23.38″ W; thence to 40°44′10.48″ N, 074°01′30.77″ W; then return to its point of along the shoreline origin at 40°44′40.12″ N, 074°01′22.18″ W.
SECURITY ZONE FOXTROT | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River between Hoboken, NJ, and Jersey City, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°44′00.47″ N, 074°01′50.30″ W; thence to 40°43′53.43″ N, 074°01′05.32″ W; thence 40°43′30.19″ N, 074°01′09.49″ W; thence to 40°43′26.90″ N, 074°01′18.08″ W; thence to 40°43′29.02″ N, 074°01′31.76″ W; thence to 40°43′32.80″ N, 074°01′42.37″ W; thence to 40°43′33.41″ N, 074°01′47.56″ W; thence to 40°43′34.27″ N, 074°01′48.71″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°44′00.47″ N, 074°01′50.30″ W.
SECURITY ZONE GOLF | All navigable waters of the west side of the Hudson River in the vicinity of Jersey City, NJ, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order:40°43′25.76″ N, 074°01′46.38″ W; thence to 40°43′26.44″ N, 074°01′32.33″ W; thence to 40°43′24.63″ N, 074°01′18.35″ W; thence to 40°43′20.35″ N, 074°01′13.95″ W; thence to 40°42′41.65″ N, 074°01′21.13″ W; thence to 40°42′33.10″ N, 074°01′27.46″ W; thence to 40°42′36.79″ N, 074°01′47.16″ W; thence to 40°42′45.58″ N, 074°01′48.09″ W; thence to 40°42′50.55″ N, 074°01′46.78″ W; thence to 40°42′56.71″ N, 074°01′53.21″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°43′25.76″ N, 074°01′46.38″ W.
SECURITY ZONE HOTEL | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the west side of the Anchorage Channel between Morris Canal, NJ, and Ellis Island within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°42′23.96″ N, 074°01′53.18″ W; thence to 40°42′28.41″ N, 074°01′47.31″ W; thence to 40°42′27.00″ N, 074°01′32.17″ W; thence to 40°41′56.55″ N, 074°01′24.44″ W; thence to 40°41′46.71″ N, 074°01′34.02″ W; thence to 40°41′47.29″ N, 074°01′54.93″ W; thence to 40°42′00.30″ N, 074°02′01.52″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°42′23.96″ N, 074°01′53.18″ W.
SECURITY ZONE INDIA | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the east side of the Anchorage Channel between Red Hook, NY, and Bay Ridge, NY, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°40′18.97″ N, 074°02′24.01″ W; thence to 40°40′24.17″ N, 074°02′09.41″ W; thence to 40°40′27.04″ N, 074°01′46.71″ W; thence to 40°40′23.69″ N, 074°01′33.56″ W; thence to 40°39′03.33″ N, 074°02′24.57″ W; thence to 40°39′19.67″ N, 074°03′01.81″ W; thence to 40°39′36.58″ N, 074°02′53.42″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°40′18.97″ N, 074°02′24.01″ W.
SECURITY ZONE JULIET | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the east side of the Anchorage Channel in the vicinity of Bay Ridge, NY, within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°39′19.67″ N, 074°03′01.81″ W; thence to 40°39′03.33″ N, 074°02′24.57″ W; thence to 40°38′55.07″ N, 074°02′17.39″ W; thence to 40°38′44.63″ N, 074°02′28.06″ W; thence to 40°38′03.37″ N, 074°02′47.00″ W; thence to 40°38′03.37″ N, 074°03′02.01″ W; thence to 40°38′28.01″ N, 074°03′19.10″ W; then returning to its point of origin at 40°39′19.67″ N, 074°03′01.81″ W.
SECURITY ZONE KILO | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the west side of the Anchorage Channel in the vicinity of Stapleton Anchorage within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°38′27.86″ N, 074°04′11.98″ W; thence to 40°38′39.94″ N, 074°04′04.79″ W; thence to 40°38′40.15″ N, 074°03′45.58″ W; thence to 40°38′11.15″ N, 074°03′27.22″ W; thence to 40°37′09.55″ N, 074°03′03.99″ W; thence to 40°36′57.15″ N, 074°03′46.94″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°42′23.96″ N, 074°01′53.18″ W.
SECURITY ZONE LIMA | All navigable waters of the Upper New York Bay on the west side of the Anchorage Channel in the vicinity of Stapleton Anchorage within a polygon formed by connecting the latitude and longitude points in the following order: 40°36′57.15″ N, 074°03′46.94″ W; thence to 40°37′09.55″ N, 074°03′03.99″ W; thence to 40°36′23.23″ N, 074°02′43.84″ W; thence to 40°36′16.01″ N, 074°03′06.34″ W; thence to 40°36′18.38″ N, 074°03′07.65″ W; thence to 40°36′16.49″ N, 074°03′13.52″ W; thence to 40°36′14.08″ N, 074°03′12.19″ W; thence 40°36′13.80″ N, 074°03′13.07″ W; then returning to its point of origin along the shoreline at 40°36′57.15″ N, 074°03′46.94″ W.

(i) Effective and enforcement period: This rule will be effective from 12:01 a.m. July 1, 2026, through 11:59 p.m. on July 9, 2026, but the individual security zone locations provided in Table 1 to (a)(5) will only be enforced while U.S. or foreign naval vessels are anchored or moored within the location. The COTP will make notification of the exact dates and times in advance of each enforcement period for each security zone to the local maritime community through the Local Notice to Mariners, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, or Coast Guard Advisory Notices.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, Designated Representative means a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer or a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the COTP in the enforcement of the security zone.

Foreign Naval Vessel means any naval vessel of a foreign state, which is not required to be licensed for entry into the U.S. for visit purposes under 22 CFR 126.6, provided it is not undergoing repair or overhaul.

U.S. Naval Vessel means any vessel owned, operated, chartered, or leased by the U.S. Navy; any pre-commissioned vessel under construction for the U.S. Navy, once launched into the water; and any vessel under the operational control of the U.S. Navy or a Combatant Command.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the security zones described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (844) NYC-USCG. Those in a security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's representative.

(3) The Coast Guard Northeast District Local Notice to Mariners can be found at: http://www.navcen.uscg.gov.

M.E. Platt,
Rear Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard, Commander, Coast Guard Northeast District.

[FR Doc. 2026-09872 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P