DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture will submit the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13 on or after the date of publication of this notice. Comments are requested regarding: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding these information collections are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 18, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

National Agricultural Statistics Service

Title: Agricultural Resource Management Phase 3 Economic Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 0535-0275.

Summary of Collection: The Agricultural Resource Management Surveys (ARMS) are the primary source of information for the U.S. Department of Agriculture on a broad range of issues related to production practices, costs and returns, and contractor expenses. Data are collected at both the whole-farm level and for selected commodities.

Data from ARMS are used to produce estimates of net farm income by type of commercial producer as required in 7 U.S.C. 7998, as amended, and estimates of enterprise production costs as required in 7 U.S.C. 1441(a), as amended. ARMS data are also used to develop the Prices Paid Index, a component of the Parity Index referenced in the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended. These indexes are used to calculate the annual federal grazing fee rates under the Public Rangelands Improvement Act of 1978 and Executive Order 12548, and as promulgated in regulations at 36 CFR 222.51, as amended. The National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) is requesting a three-year renewal for continued authority to conduct the Agricultural Resources Management Survey (ARMS) Phase 3 survey.

Need and Use of the Information: The ARMS Phase 3 Economic Surveys are the only annual source of information available for objective evaluation of many critical issues related to agriculture and the rural economy. These include annual whole-farm financial data sufficient to estimate income by type of operation, loan commodities, operator household income, credit, farm structure and organization; as well as marketing information and other economic data related to input usage, production practices, and crop substitution possibilities..

Description of Respondents: Farms; Business or other for-profit

Number of Respondents: An average of 49,417 annually.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Annually.

Total Burden Hours: An average of 76,175 annually.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09870 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-20-P