DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Newspapers Used for Publication of Legal Notices by the Alaska, Pacific Northwest, and Pacific Southwest Regions, Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington, and Parts of Idaho and Nevada

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of newspapers of record.

SUMMARY: This notice lists the newspapers that will be used by ranger districts, national forests and grasslands, and the regional offices of the Alaska, Pacific Northwest, and Pacific Southwest Regions to publish legal notices. The intended effect of this action is to inform interested members of the public which newspapers the Forest Service will use to publish notices of proposed actions, notices of decision, and notices of opportunity to file an objection. This will provide the public with constructive notice of Forest Service proposals and decisions, provide information on the procedures to comment or object, and establish the date that the Forest Service will use to determine if comments or objections were timely.

DATES: Publication of legal notices in the listed newspapers will begin on the date of this publication and continue until further notice.

ADDRESSES: Sasha Bertel, Regional Environmental Coordinator, Pacific Northwest Region, 1220 Southwest Third Avenue, Portland, OR 97204.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Markovich, Regional Environmental Coordinator, Alaska Region, by email at jonathan.markovich@usda.gov. Sasha Bertel, Regional Environmental Coordinator, Pacific Northwest Region, by email at sasha.bertel@usda.gov or by phone at (541) 383-4758. Laura Hierholzer, Regional Environmental Coordinator, Pacific Southwest Region, by email at laura.hierholzer@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The administrative procedures at 36 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 218 and 219 require the Forest Service to publish notices in a newspaper of general circulation. The content of the notices is specified in 36 CFR 218 and 219. In general, the notices will identify: the decision or project, by title or subject matter; the name and title of the official making the decision; how to obtain additional information; and where and how to file comments or objections. The date the notice is published will be used to establish the official date for the beginning of the comment or objection period. The newspapers to be used are as follows:

Regional Forester

Regional Forester notices affecting National Forests in the Alaska Region: Juneau Empire (Juneau, AK) and Anchorage Daily News (Anchorage, AK).

Regional Forester notices affecting National Forests in the Pacific Northwest Region (Oregon and parts of California and Idaho): The Oregonian (Portland, OR).

Regional Forester notices affecting National Forests in the Pacific Northwest Region (Washington): The Seattle Times (Seattle, WA).

Regional Forester notices affecting National Forests in the Pacific Southwest Region (California and parts of Nevada): Sacramento Bee (Sacramento, CA).

Alaska Region

Chugach National Forest, Alaska

Chugach Forest Supervisor, Glacier District Ranger, and Seward District Ranger notices: Anchorage Daily News (Anchorage, AK).

Cordova District Ranger notices: Cordova Times (Cordova, AK).

Tongass National Forest, Alaska

Tongass Forest Supervisor, Craig District Ranger, Ketchikan District Ranger, Misty Fjords National Monument, and Thorne Bay District Ranger notices: Ketchikan Daily News (Ketchikan, AK).

Admiralty Island National Monument, Juneau District Ranger, Hoonah District Ranger, and Yakutat District Ranger notices: Juneau Empire (Juneau, AK).

Petersburg District Ranger notices: Petersburg Pilot (Petersburg, AK).

Sitka District Ranger notices: Daily Sitka Sentinel (Sitka, AK).

Wrangell District Ranger notices: Wrangell Sentinel (Wrangell, AK).

Pacific Northwest Region

Columbia River Gorge Scenic Area, Oregon and Washington

Columbia River Gorge Area Manager/Forest Supervisor notices: Columbia Gorge News (Hood River, OR).

Colville National Forest, Washington

Colville Forest Supervisor and Three Rivers District Ranger notices: Statesman-Examiner (Colville, WA).

Republic District Ranger notices: Ferry County View (Republic, WA).

Sullivan Lake District Ranger notices: The Newport Miner (Newport, WA).

Tonasket District Ranger notices: The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle (Omak, WA).

Deschutes National Forest, Oregon

Deschutes Forest Supervisor, District Ranger, and Redmond Air Center Manager notices: The Bulletin (Bend, OR).

Fremont-Winema National Forest, Oregon

Fremont-Winema Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Herald and News (Klamath Falls, OR).

Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Washington

Gifford Pinchot Forest Supervisor, Mount Adams District Ranger, and Mount Saint Helens National Volcanic Monument notices: The Columbian (Vancouver, WA).

Cowlitz Valley District Ranger notices: The Chronicle (Centralia, WA).

Malheur National Forest, Oregon

Malheur Forest Supervisor, Blue Mountain District Ranger, and Prairie City District Ranger notices: East Oregonian (Pendleton, OR).

Emigrant Creek District Ranger notices: Burns Times Herald (Burns, OR).

Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Washington

Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie Forest Supervisor, Darrington District Ranger, and Skykomish District Ranger notices: Everett Herald (Everett, WA).

Mt. Baker District Ranger notices (northern half of the district): Bellingham Herald (Bellingham, WA).

Mt. Baker District Ranger notices (southern half of the district): Skagit Valley Herald (Mount Vernon, WA).

Snoqualmie District Ranger notices (northern half of the district): Snoqualmie Valley Record (Snoqualmie, WA).

Snoqualmie District Ranger notices (southern half of the district): Enumclaw Courier Herald (Enumclaw, WA).

Mt. Hood National Forest, Oregon

Mt. Hood Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: The Oregonian (Portland, OR).

Ochoco National Forest and Crooked River National Grassland, Oregon

Ochoco Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: The Bulletin (Bend, OR).

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, Washington

Okanogan-Wenatchee Forest Supervisor, Chelan District Ranger, Entiat District Ranger, and Wenatchee River District Ranger notices: The Wenatchee World (Wenatchee, WA).

Cle-Elum District Ranger notices: Ellensburg Daily Record (Ellensburg, WA).

Methow Valley District Ranger notices: Methow Valley News (Twisp, WA).

Naches District Ranger notices: Yakima Herald (Yakima, WA).

Olympic National Forest, Washington

Olympic Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: The Olympian (Olympia, WA).

Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest, Oregon and California

Rogue River-Siskiyou Forest Supervisor, High Cascades District Ranger, J. Herbert Stone Nursery Manager, and Siskiyou Mountains District Ranger notices: Rogue Valley Times (Medford, OR).

Gold Beach District Ranger notices: Curry Pilot (Brookings, OR).

Powers District Ranger notices: The World (Coos Bay, OR).

Wild Rivers District Ranger notices: Grants Pass Daily Courier (Grants Pass, OR).

Siuslaw National Forest, Oregon

Siuslaw Forest Supervisor notices: Corvallis Gazette-Times (Corvallis, OR).

Central Coast District Ranger and Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area District Ranger notices: The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR).

Hebo District Ranger notices: Tillamook Headlight Herald (Tillamook, OR).

Umatilla National Forest, Oregon and Washington

Umatilla Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: East Oregonian (Pendleton, OR).

Umpqua National Forest, Oregon

Umpqua Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR).

Wallowa-Whitman National Forest, Oregon and Idaho

Wallowa-Whitman Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: East Oregonian (Pendleton, OR).

Willamette National Forest, Oregon

Willamette Forest Supervisor, McKenzie River District Ranger, Middle Fork District Ranger, and Sweet Home District Ranger notices: The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR).

Detroit District Ranger notices: Statesman Journal (Salem, OR).

Pacific Southwest Region

Angeles National Forest, California

Angeles Forest Supervisor notices: Los Angeles Times (Los Angeles, CA).

Los Angeles District Ranger notices: Daily News (Los Angeles, CA). Newspapers providing additional notice for Los Angeles Ranger District: Pasadena Star News (Pasadena, CA) and Foothill Leader (Glendale, CA).

San Gabriel River District Ranger notices: Inland Valley Bulletin (Los Angeles, CA).

Newspapers providing additional notice: San Gabriel Valley Tribune (West Covina, CA).

Santa Clara/Mojave Rivers District Ranger notices: Daily News (Los Angeles, CA). Newspapers providing additional notice: Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, CA) and Mountaineer Progress (Wrightwood, CA).

Cleveland National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Descanso District Ranger notices: San Diego Union-Tribune (San Diego, CA).

Palomar District Ranger notices: San Diego Union-Tribune (San Diego, CA). Newspaper providing additional notice: Riverside Press Enterprise (Riverside, CA).

Trabuco District Ranger notices: Riverside Press Enterprise (Riverside, CA). Newspaper providing additional notice: Orange County Register (Santa Ana, CA).

Eldorado National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Mountain Democrat (Placerville, CA).

Inyo National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Inyo Register (Bishop, CA).

Klamath National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Siskiyou Daily News (Yreka, CA).

Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit, California and Nevada

Forest Supervisor notices: Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe, CA).

Lassen National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Eagle Lake District Ranger notices: Lassen County Times (Susanville, CA).

Almanor District Ranger notices: Chester Progressive (Chester, CA).

Hat Creek District Ranger notices: Intermountain News (Burney, CA).

Los Padres National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Santa Barbara District Ranger notices: Santa Barbara Independent (Santa Barbara, CA).

Monterey District Ranger notices: Monterey County Herald (Monterey, CA).

Santa Lucia District Ranger notices: The Tribune (San Luis Obispo, CA).

Ojai District Ranger notices: Ventura County Star (Ventura, CA).

Mt. Pinos District Ranger notices: The Mountain Enterprise (Frazier Park, CA).

Mendocino National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Grindstone District Ranger notices: Chico Enterprise-Record (Chico, CA).

Upper Lake and Covelo District Ranger notices: Ukiah Daily Journal (Ukiah, CA).

Modoc National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Modoc County Record (Alturas, CA).

Plumas National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Mt. Hough District Ranger notices: Mountain Messenger (Downieville, CA).

Beckwourth District Ranger notices: Sierra Booster (Loyalton, CA). Newspaper occasionally providing additional notice: Mountain Messenger (Downieville, CA).

Feather River District Ranger notices: Oroville Mercury Register (Oroville, CA).

San Bernardino National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Front Country District Ranger notices: San Bernardino Sun (San Bernardino, CA).

Mountaintop District Ranger notices (Arrowhead Area): Mountain News (Blue Jay, CA).

Mountaintop District Ranger notices (Big Bear Area): Big Bear Grizzly (Big Bear, CA).

San Jacinto District Ranger notices: Idyllwild Town Crier (Idyllwild, CA).

Sequoia National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Porterville Recorder (Porterville, CA).

Shasta-Trinity National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Record Searchlight (Redding, CA).

Sierra National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: Fresno Bee (Fresno, CA).

Six Rivers National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and Mad River District Ranger notices: Times Standard (Eureka, CA).

Smith River National Recreation Area notices: Del Norte Triplicate (Crescent City, CA).

Orleans and Lower Trinity District Ranger notices: The Two Rivers Tribune (Hoopa, CA).

Stanislaus National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor and District Ranger notices: The Union Democrat (Sonora, CA).

Tahoe National Forest, California

Forest Supervisor notices: The Union (Grass Valley, CA).

American River District Ranger notices: Auburn Journal (Auburn, CA).

Sierraville District Ranger notices: Mountain Messenger (Downieville, CA). Newspapers providing additional notice: Sierra Booster (Loyalton, CA) and Portola Recorder (Portola, CA).

Truckee District Ranger notices: Sierra Sun (Truckee, CA).

Yuba River District Ranger notices: The Union (Grass Valley, CA). Newspaper providing additional notice: Mountain Messenger (Downieville, CA).

Lisa Northrop,
Associate Deputy National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-09866 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P