DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meetings will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in section 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended, for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual intramural programs and projects conducted by the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

Date: June 15-16, 2026.

Open: June 15, 2026, 9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Agenda: Call to order and opening remarks from the Scientific Director; Remarks from the NIBIB Institute Director.

Address: Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, 35 Convent Drive, Room 610, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person.

Closed: June 15, 2026, 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Review of confidentiality & conflict of interest procedures; Review and evaluate qualifications, performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: Porter Neuroscience Research Center, Building 35A, 35 Convent Drive, Room 610, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person.

Closed: June 16, 2026, 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Agenda: Review and evaluate qualifications, performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Address: Hyatt Regency Bethesda, 7400 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814.

Meeting Format: In Person.

Contact Person: Richard D. Leapman, Ph.D., Intramural Scientific Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging, and Bioengineering, National Institutes of Health, Building 13, Rm 3E 73, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-496-2599, leapmanr@mail.nih.gov.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09865 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P