DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Final Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Flood hazard determinations, which may include additions or modifications of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or regulatory floodways on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs) and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports have been made final for the communities listed in the table below. The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that a community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having an effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the Federal Emergency Management Agency's (FEMA's) National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

DATES: The date of July 7, 2026 has been established for the FIRM and, where applicable, the supporting FIS report showing the new or modified flood hazard information for each community.

ADDRESSES: The FIRM, and if applicable, the FIS report containing the final flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the tables below and will be available online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov by the date indicated above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final determinations listed below for the new or modified flood hazard information for each community listed. Notification of these changes has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

This final notice is issued in accordance with section 110 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4104, and 44 CFR part 67. FEMA has developed criteria for floodplain management in floodprone areas in accordance with 44 CFR part 60.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the new or revised FIRM and FIS report available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

The flood hazard determinations are made final in the watersheds and/or communities listed in the table below.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Community | Community map repository address
Decatur County, Georgia and Incorporated Areas Docket No.: FEMA-B-2509
City of Attapulgus | Bainbridge City Hall, 101 South Broad Street, Bainbridge, GA 39818.
City of Bainbridge | Bainbridge City Hall, 101 South Broad Street, Bainbridge, GA 39818.
City of Climax | Bainbridge City Hall, 101 South Broad Street, Bainbridge, GA 39818.
Town of Brinson | Bainbridge City Hall, 101 South Broad Street, Bainbridge, GA 39818.
Unincorporated Areas of Decatur County | Bainbridge City Hall, 101 South Broad Street, Bainbridge, GA 39818.
Dougherty County, Georgia and Incorporated Areas Docket No.: FEMA-B-2509
City of Albany | Dougherty County Planning and Development, 240 Pine Avenue, Suite 300, Albany, GA 31701.
Unincorporated Areas of Dougherty County | Dougherty County Planning and Development, 240 Pine Avenue, Suite 300, Albany, GA 31701.
Lowndes County, Georgia and Incorporated Areas Docket No.: B-2238 and B-2507
City of Hahira | City Hall, 102 South Church Street, Hahira, GA 31632.
City of Remerton | City Hall, 1757 Poplar Street, Remerton, GA 31601.
City of Valdosta | City Hall Annex, 300 North Lee Street, Valdosta, GA 31601.
Unincorporated Areas of Lowndes County | Lowndes County Judicial and Administrative Complex, 327 North Ashley Street, Valdosta, GA 31601.
Parke County, Indiana and Incorporated Areas Docket No.: FEMA-B-2481
Unincorporated Areas of Parke County | Parke County Plan Commission, 116 W. High Street, Room 105, Rockville, IN 47872.
City of Suffolk, Virginia (Independent City) Docket No.: FEMA-B-2464
City of Suffolk | City Hall, 442 W. Washington Street, Suffolk, VA 23434.
Pocahontas County, West Virginia and Incorporated Areas Docket No.: FEMA-B-2477
Town of Durbin | Town Hall, 4559 Staunton Parkersburg Turnpike, Durbin, WV 24954.
Town of Marlinton | Town Hall, 709 Second Avenue, Marlinton, WV 24954.
Unincorporated Areas of Pocahontas County | Pocahontas County Offices, 900 C Tenth Avenue, Marlinton, WV 24954.

[FR Doc. 2026-09851 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P