DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2605]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Alabama: Madison | City of Huntsville (25-04-3822P) | The Honorable Thomas Battle, Jr., Mayor, City of Huntsville, P.O. Box 308, Huntsville, AL 35804 | City Hall, P.O. Box 308, Huntsville, AL 35804 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 010153
Florida:
Alachua | Unincorporated areas of Alachua County (25-04-4427P) | Michele Lieberman, County Manager, Alachua County, 12 Southeast, 1st Street Gainesville, FL 32601 | Public Works Department, 5620 Northwest 120th Lane, Gainesville, FL 32653 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120001
Brevard | City of Palm Bay (25-04-3696P) | The Honorable Rob Medina, Mayor, City of Palm Bay, 120 Malabar Road Southeast, Palm Bay, FL 32907 | City Hall, 120 Malabar Road Southeast, Palm Bay, FL 32907 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120404
Clay | City of Green Cove Springs (25-04-5404P) | Steve Kennedy, Manager, City of Green Cove Springs ,321 Walnut Street, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043 | City Hall, 321 Walnut Street, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May. 1, 2026 | 120065
Lake | City of Groveland (24-04-2030P) | Michael Hein, Manager, City of Groveland, 156 South Lake Avenue, Groveland, FL 34736 | City Hall, 156 South Lake Avenue, Groveland, FL 34736 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 120135
Lake | City of Leesburg (25-04-4860P) | The Honorable Alan Reisman, Mayor, City of Leesburg, 501 West Meadow Street, Leesburg, FL 34748 | City Hall, 501 West Meadow Street, Leesburg, FL 34748 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 27, 2026 | 120136
Lake | Unincorporated areas of Lake County (24-04-2030P) | Jennifer Barke, Lake County Manager, 315 West Main Street, Tavares, FL 32778 | Lake County Public Works Department, 323 North Sinclair Avenue, Tavares, FL 32778 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 120421
Lee | City of Cape Coral (25-04-1807P) | The Honorable John Gunter, Mayor, City of Cape Coral, 1015 Cultural Park Boulevard, Cape Coral, FL 33990 | City Hall, 1015 Cultural Park Boulevard, Cape Coral, FL 33990 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 125095
Lee | Unincorporated areas of Lee County (25-04-1807P) | David Harner, Lee County Manager, 2115 2nd Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | Lee County Building Department, 1500 Monroe Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 125124
Monroe | Unincorporated areas of Monroe County (25-04-5374P) | The Honorable Jim Scholl, Mayor, Monroe County, Board of Commissioners, 530 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040 | Monroe County Building Department, 2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300, Marathon, FL 33050 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 125129
Monroe | Village of Islamorada (25-04-6836P) | The Honorable Sharon Mahoney, Mayor, Village of Islamorada, 86800 Overseas Highway Islamorada, FL 33036 | Building Department, 86800 Overseas Highway, Islamorada, FL 33036 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 120424
Osceola | Unincorporated areas of Osceola County (25-04-0716P) | Don Fisher, Manager, Osceola County, 1 Courthouse Square, Suite 4700, Kissimmee, FL 34741 | Osceola County Community Development Department, 1 Courthouse Square, Suite 1400, Kissimmee, FL 34741 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May. 1, 2026 | 120186
Palm Beach | Unincorporated areas of Palm Beach County (25-04-1349P) | Joseph Abruzzo, Palm Beach County Administrator, 301 North Olive Avenue, West Palm Beach, FL 33401 | Palm Beach County Vista Center, Building Division Office, 2300 North Jog Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33411 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120192
Palm Beach | Unincorporated areas of Palm Beach County (25-04-2095P) | Joseph Abruzzo, Palm Beach County Administrator, 301 North Olive Avenue, West Palm Beach, FL 33401 | Palm Beach County Vista Center, Building Division Office, 2300 North Jog Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33411 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 120192
Sarasota | City of North Port (25-04-3258P) | Jerome Fletcher, Manager, City of North Port, 4970 City Hall Boulevard, North Port, FL 34286 | City Hall, 4970 City Hall Boulevard, North Port, FL 34286 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May. 4, 2026 | 120279
Georgia: Glynn | Unincorporated areas of Glynn County (24-04-2833P) | William Fallon, Manager, Glynn County, 1725 Reynolds Street, Suite 302, Brunswick, GA 31520 | Glynn County Clerk's Office, 1725 Reynolds Street, Suite 302, Brunswick, GA 31520 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 130092
Kansas:
Johnson | City of Mission Hills (25-07-0263P) | The Honorable David Dickey, Mayor, City of Mission Hills, 6300 State Line Road, Mission Hills, KS 66208 | City Hall, 6300 State Line Road, Mission Hills, KS 66208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 28, 2026 | 200171
Johnson | City of Prairie Village (25-07-0263P) | The Honorable Eric Mikkelson, Mayor, City of Prairie Village, 7700 Mission Road, Prairie Village, KS 66208 | Public Works Department, 3535 Somerset Drive, Prairie Village, KS 66208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 28, 2026 | 200175
North Carolina:
Brunswick | Town of Leland (24-04-7093P) | The Honorable Brenda Bozeman, Mayor, Town of Leland, 102 Town Hall Drive, Leland, NC 28451 | Planning and Inspections, 102 Town Hall Drive, Leland, NC 28451 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 370471
Brunswick | Unincorporated areas of Brunswick County (24-04-7093P) | Mike Forte, Chair, Brunswick County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 249, Bolivia, NC 28422 | Brunswick County Floodplain Management, 75 Courthouse Drive, Building I, Bolivia, NC 28422 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 370295
Mecklenburg | City of Charlotte (25-04-1331P) | The Honorable Vi Alexander Lyles, Mayor, City of Charlotte 600 East 4th Street, Charlotte, NC 28202 | Mecklenburg County Stormwater Services Department, 2145 Suttle Avenue, Charlotte, NC 28208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 2, 2026 | 370159
Minnesota: Ramsey | City of New Brighton (24-05-0956P) | The Honorable Kari Niedfeldt-Thomas, Mayor, City of New Brighton, 803 Old Highway 8 Northwest, New Brighton, MN 55112 | City Hall 803 Old Highway 8 Northwest, New Brighton, MN 55112 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 270380
Nebraska: Lancaster | City of Lincoln (25-07-0320P) | The Honorable Leirion Gaylor Baird, Mayor, City of Lincoln, 555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 | City Hall, 555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May. 4, 2026 | 315273
New Jersey: Camden | Borough of Gibbsboro (25-02-0385P) | The Honorable Edward G. Campbell, III, Mayor, Borough of Gibbsboro, 49 Kirkwood Road, Gibbsboro, NJ 08026 | Borough Hall, 49 Kirkwood Road, Gibbsboro, NJ 08026 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 340545
New Mexico: Bernalillo | City of Albuquerque (25-06-1638P) | The Honorable Tim Keller Mayor, City of Albuquerque P.O. Box 1293 Albuquerque NM 87103 | Albuquerque Government Center 1 Civic Plaza Albuquerque NM 87102 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 350002
Oklahoma:
Tulsa | City of Broken Arrow (25-06-0409P) | Michael Spurgeon, Manager, City of Broken Arrow, 220 South 1st Street, Broken Arrow, OK 74012 | City Hall, 485 North Poplar Avenue, Broken Arrow, OK 74012 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 400236
Tulsa | City of Tulsa (24-06-2324P) | The Honorable Monroe Nichols IV, Mayor, City of Tulsa, 175 East 2nd Street, Tulsa, OK 74103 | City Hall, 175 East 2nd Street, Suite 450, Tulsa, OK 74103 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 405381
Pennsylvania: Bucks | Borough of, Morrisville, (25-03-0814P) | James J. Dillon, Interim Borough Manager, Borough of, Morrisville, 35 Union Street, Morrisville, PA 19067 | Borough Hall, 35 Union Street, Morrisville, PA 19067 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 420194
Texas:
Bastrop | City of Elgin (24-06-2254P) | Isaac Turner, Interim City Manager, City of Elgin, P.O. Box 591, Elgin, TX 78621 | City Hall, 310 North Main Street, Elgin, TX 78621 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 480023
Bastrop | Unincorporated areas of Bastrop County (24-06-2254P) | The Honorable Gregory Klaus, Bastrop County Judge, 804 Pecan Street, Bastrop, TX 78602 | Bastrop County Floodplain Management, 211 Jackson Street, Bastrop, TX 78602 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 481193
Collin | City of Celina (25-06-1111P) | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480133
Collin | City of Celina (25-06-1321P) | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs Mayor, City of Celina 142 North Ohio Street Celina, TX 75009 | City Hall 142 North Ohio Street Celina, TX 75009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 4, 2026 | 480133
Collin | City of Celina (25-06-2559P) | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480133
Collin | City of Frisco (25-06-1569P) | The Honorable Jeff Cheney, Mayor, City of Frisco, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034 | Engineering Development Department, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480134
Collin | Unincorporated areas of Collin County (25-06-1321P) | The Honorable Chris Hill, Collin County Judge, 2300 Bloomdale Road, 1st Floor, McKinney, TX 75071 | Collin County Engineering Building, 4690 Community Avenue, Suite 200, McKinney, TX 75071 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 4, 2026 | 480130
Denton | City of Celina (25-06-1900P) | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480133
Denton | City of Fort Worth (25-06-0622P) | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | City Hall, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480596
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (25-06-0622P) | The Honorable Andy Eads Denton County Judge 1 Courthouse Drive Denton, TX 76208 | Denton County Development Services 3900 Morse Street Denton, TX 76208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480774
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (25-06-1900P) | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive Denton, TX 76208 | Denton County Development Services, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480774
Guadalupe | City of Cibolo (25-06-0322P) | The Honorable Mark Allen, Mayor, City of Cibolo, 200 South Main Street, Cibolo, TX 78108 | Public Works Department, 108 Cibolo Drive, Cibolo, TX 78108 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 27, 2026 | 480267
Rockwall | City of Rockwall (25-06-0733P) | The Honorable Tim McCallum, Mayor, City of Rockwall, 385 South Goliad Street, Rockwall, TX 75087 | City Hall, 385 South Goliad Street, Rockwall, TX 75087 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 24, 2026 | 480547
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (25-06-2323P) | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | Department of Transportation and Public Works, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480596
Wisconsin:
Kenosha | City of Kenosha (25-05-2231X) | The Honorable David Bogdala, Mayor, City of Kenosha, 625 52nd Street, Room 300, Kenosha, WI 53140 | City Hall, 625 52nd Street, Room 308, Kenosha, WI 53140 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 22, 2026 | 550209
Kenosha | Unincorporated areas of Kenosha County (25-05-2231X) | The Honorable Samantha Kerkman, Kenosha County Executive, 1010 56th Street, Kenosha, WI 53140 | Kenosha County Center, 19600 75th Street, Suite 185-3, Bristol, WI 53104 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 22, 2026 | 550523
Outagamie | Unincorporated areas of Outagamie County (24-05-2691P) | The Honorable Thomas M. Nelson, Executive, Outagamie County, 320 South Walnut Street, Appleton, WI 54911 | Outagamie County Government Center, 320 South Walnut Street, Appleton, WI 54911 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 21, 2026 | 550302

[FR Doc. 2026-09850 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P