DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2025-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2603]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Arizona:
Graham | Town of Thatcher (24-09-0863P) | The Honorable Jenny Howard, Mayor, Town of Thatcher, 3700 West Main Street, Thatcher, AZ 85552 | Public Works Department, 3700 West Main Street, Thatcher, AZ 85552 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 040117
Graham | Unincorporated areas of Graham County (24-09-0863P) | The Honorable Clay Mack, Chair, Graham County Board of Supervisors, 921 West Thatcher Boulevard, Safford, AZ 85546 | Graham County General Services Building, 921 West Thatcher Boulevard, Safford, AZ 85546 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 040032
Maricopa | City of Buckeye (25-09-0055P) | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | City Hall, 945 North 215th Avenue, Suite 137, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 040039
Maricopa | City of Buckeye (25-09-0372P) | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | City Hall, 945 North 215th Avenue, Suite 137, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 040039
Maricopa | City of Buckeye (25-09-0623P) | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326 | City Hall, 945 North 215th Avenue, Suite 137, Buckeye, AZ 85236 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 040039
Maricopa | City of Chandler (25-09-0313P) | The Honorable Kevin Hartke, Mayor, City of Chandler, 175 South Arizona Avenue, Chandler, AZ 85225 | City Hall, 175 South Arizona Avenue, Chandler, AZ 85225 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 040040
Maricopa | City of Glendale (25-09-0021P) | The Honorable Jerry P. Weiers, Mayor, City of Glendale, 9494 West Maryland Avenue, Glendale, AZ 85305 | City Hall, 200 West Washington Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 040045
Maricopa | City of Phoenix (25-09-0641P) | The Honorable Kate Gallego, Mayor, City of Phoenix, 200 West Washington Street, 11th Floor, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | City Hall, 200 West Washington Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 040051
Maricopa | City of Scottsdale (25-09-0723P) | The Honorable Lisa Borowsky, Mayor, City of Scottsdale, 3939 North Drinkwater Boulevard, Scottsdale, AZ 85251 | Stormwater and Floodplain Management, 7447 East Indian School Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85251 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 045012
Maricopa | Unincorporated areas of Maricopa County (25-09-0021P) | Jennifer Pokorski, Maricopa County Manager, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 040037
Maricopa | Unincorporated areas of Maricopa County (25-09-0055P) | Jennifer Pokorski, Maricopa County Manager, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 040037
Maricopa | Unincorporated areas of Maricopa County (25-09-0623P) | Jennifer Pokorski, Maricopa County Manager, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 040037
Pima | City of Tucson (23-09-0429P) | The Honorable Regina Romero, Mayor, City of Tucson, 255 West Alameda Street, Tucson, AZ 85701 | Planning and Development Services, 201 North Stone Avenue, 1st Floor, Tucson, AZ 85701 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 040076
Pima | Unincorporated Areas of Pima County (23-09-0429P) | Jan Lesher, County Administrator, Pima County, 115 North Church Avenue, Suite 231,Tucson, AZ 85701 | Pima County Regional Flood Control District, 201 North Stone Avenue, 9th Floor, Tucson, AZ 85701 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 040073
Pinal | Town of Florence (25-09-0443P) | The Honorable Keith Eaton, CBO, CFM, CFO, Mayor, Town of Florence, 775 North Main Street, Florence, AZ 85132 | Town of Florence, 775 North Main Street, Florence, AZ 85132 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 040084
California:
Alameda | City of Livermore (24-09-0948P) | Marianna Burch, City Manager, City of Livermore, 1051 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 | City Hall, 1051 South Livermore Avenue,Livermore, CA 94550 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 060008
Alameda | City of Pleasanton (24-09-0948P) | The Honorable Jack Balch, Mayor, City of Pleasanton, P.O. Box 520, Pleasanton, CA 94566 | City Hall, 123 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 060012
Alameda | Unincorporated areas of Alameda County (24-09-0948P) | Susan S. Muranishi, Alameda County Administrator, 1221 Oak Street, Oakland, CA 94612 | Alameda County Public Works Agency, 399 Elmhurst Street, Hayward, CA 94544 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 060001
Contra Costa | City of Concord (25-09-0389P) | The Honorable Carlyn Obringer, Mayor, City of Concord, 1950 Parkside Drive, Concord, CA 94519 | City Hall, 1950 Parkside Drive, Concord, CA 94519 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 22, 2026 | 065022
Contra Costa | Unincorporated areas of Contra Costa County (25-09-0389P) | Monica Nino, Contra Costa County Administrator, 1025 Escobar Street, Martinez, CA 94553 | Contra Costa County Public Works Department, 255 Glacier Drive, Martinez, CA 94553 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 22, 2026 | 060025
Fresno | Unincorporated areas of Fresno County (26-09-0081P) | Paul Nerland, Fresno County Administrative Officer, 2220 Tulare Street, 6th Floor, Fresno, CA 93721 | Fresno County Clerk Office, 2220 Tulare Street, Fresno, CA 93721 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 065029
Orange | Unincorporated areas of Orange County (25-09-0245P) | Michelle Aguirre, CEO, Orange County, 400 West Civic Center Drive, Santa Ana, CA 92701 | Orange County Public Works, 601 North Ross Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 6, 2026 | 060212
Placer | City of Lincoln (24-09-1115P) | The Honorable Holly Andreatta, Mayor, City of Lincoln, 600 6th Street, Lincoln, CA 95648 | City Hall, 600 6th Street, Lincoln, CA 95648 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 060241
Placer | Unincorporated areas of Placer County (24-09-1115P) | Daniel Chatigny, County Executive Officer, Placer County, 175 Fulweiler Avenue, Auburn, CA 95603 | Placer County, Public Works Department, 3091 County Center Drive, Auburn, CA 95603 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 060239
Riverside | Unincorporated areas of Riverside County (24-09-0652P) | The Honorable V. Manuel Perez, Chair, Riverside County Board of Supervisors, 4080 Lemon Street, 5th Floor, Riverside, CA 92501 | Riverside County Flood Control District Building, 1995 Market Street, Riverside, CA 92501 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 060245
San Bernardino | City of Colton (24-09-0652P) | The Honorable Frank J. Navarro, Mayor, City of Colton, 650 North La Cadena Drive, Colton, CA 92324 | Corporate Yard, 160 South 10th Street, Colton, CA 92324 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 060273
Tulare. | City of Farmersville (25-09-0374P) | The Honorable Tina Hernandez, Mayor, City of Farmersville, 909 West Visalia Road, Farmersville, CA 93223 | City Hall, 909 West Visalia Road, Farmersville, CA 93223 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 060405
Tulare | Unincorporated areas of Tulare County(25-09-0374P) | Jason T. Britt, County Administrative Officer, Tulare County, 2800 West Burrel Avenue, Visalia, CA 93291 | Tulare County, Administration Building, 2800 West Burrel Avenue, Visalia, CA 93291 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 065066
Ventura | City of Camarillo (25-09-0983P) | Greg Ramirez, City Manager, City of Camarillo, 601 Carmen Drive, Camarilla, CA 93010 | City Hall, 601 Carmen Drive, Camarillo, CA 93010 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 065020
Ventura | City of Thousand Oaks (25-09-0238P) | Andrew Powers, City Manager, City of Thousand Oaks, 2100 East Thousand Oaks Boulevard, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 | City Hall, 2100 East Thousand Oaks Boulevard, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 060422
Ventura | Unincorporated areas of Ventura County (25-09-0983P) | The Honorable Janice S. Parvin, Chair, Board of Directors, Ventura County, 980 Enchanted Way, Suite 203, Simi Valley, CA 93065 | Ventura County Government Center, 800 South Victoria Avenue, Ventura, CA 93009 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 060413
Colorado:
Adams | City of Thornton (25-08-0358P) | The Honorable Jan Kulmann, Mayor, City of Thornton, 9500 Civic Center Drive, Thornton, CO 80229 | City Hall, 9500 Civic Center Drive,Thornton, CO 80229 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 080007
Adams | Unincorporated areas of Adams County (25-08-0358P) | The Honorable Lynn Baca, Chair, Adams County Board of Commissioners, 4430 South Adams County Parkway, Brighton, CO 80601 | Adams County Community and Economic Development, 4430 South Adams County Parkway, 1st Floor, Suite W2000, Brighton, CO 80601 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 080001
Arapahoe | Unincorporated areas of Arapahoe County (25-08-0088P) | The Honorable Leslie Summey, Chair, Arapahoe County Board of Commissioners, 5334 South Prince Street, Littleton, CO 80120 | Arapahoe County, Public Works and Development Department, 6924 South Lima Street, Centennial, CO 80112 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 080011
Boulder | Unincorporated areas of Boulder County, (25-08-0480P) | The Honorable Marta Loachamin, Chair, Boulder County Board of Commissioners, Post Office Box 471, Boulder, CO 80306 | Boulder County Community, Planning and Permitting Building, 2045 13th Street, Boulder, CO 80302 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 080023
Denver | City and County of Denver, (25-08-0088P) | The Honorable Mike Johnston, Mayor, City and County of Denver, 1437 North Bannock Street, Room 350, Denver, CO 80202 | City and County of Denver, Department of Public Works, 201 West Colfax Avenue, Denver, CO 80202 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 17, 2026 | 080046
Idaho:
Ada | City of Eagle (25-10-0597P) | The Honorable Brad Pike, Mayor, City of Eagle, 660 East Civic Lane, Eagle, ID 83616 | City Hall, 660 East Civic Lane, Eagle, ID 83616 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 160003
Ada | City of Star (25-10-0597P) | The Honorable Trevor A. Chadwick, Mayor, City of Star, 10769 West State Street, Star, ID 83669 | City Hall, 10769 West State Street, Star, ID 83669 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 160236
Ada | Unincorporated areas of Ada County (25-10-0597P) | The Honorable Rod Beck, Chair, Ada County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702 | Ada County Courthouse, 200 West Front Street, Boise, ID 83702 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 23, 2026 | 160001
Canyon | Unincorporated areas of Canyon County (24-10-0254P) | The Honorable Brad Holton, Chair, Canyon County Board of County Commissioners, 1115 Albany Street, Room 101, Caldwell, ID 83605 | Canyon County Development Services Department, 111 North 11th Avenue, Room 310, Caldwell, ID 83605 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 20, 2026 | 160208
Nevada:
Clark | Unincorporated areas of Unincorporated Areas (25-09-0382P) | The Honorable Tick Segerblom, Chair, Clark County Board of Commissioners, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155 | Clark County Clerk's Office, 500 South Grand Central Parkway, Las Vegas, NV 89155 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 14, 2026 | 320003
Lyon | City of Fernley (25-09-0167P) | The Honorable Neal E. McIntyre, Mayor, City of Fernley, 595 Silver Lace Boulevard, Fernley, NV 89408 | Public Works Department, 595 Silver Lace Boulevard, Fernley, NV 89408 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 320038
Oregon:
Benton | Unincorporated areas of Benton County (25-10-0121P) | Rachel McEneny, Benton County Administrator, P.O. Box 3020, Corvallis, OR 97339 | Benton County Community Development Department, 4500 Southwest Research Way, Corvallis, OR 97333 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 29, 2026 | 410008
Clackamas | City of Happy Valley (25-10-0093P) | Jason Tuck, ICMA-CM, City Manager, City of Happy Valley, 1600 Southeast Misty Drive, Happy Valley, OR 97086 | City Hall, 1600 Southeast Misty Drive, Happy Valley, OR 97086 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 410026
Washington | City of Tualatin (25-10-0157P) | Sherilyn Lombos, City Manager, City of Tualatin, 18880 Southwest Martinazzi Avenue, Tualatin, OR 97062 | City Offices, 18880 Southwest Martinazzi Avenue, Tualatin, OR 97062 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | April 15, 2026 | 410277
North Dakota: Cass | City of Horace (25-08-0230P) | The Honorable Jeff Trudeau, Mayor, City of Horace, P.O. Box 99, Horace, ND 58047 | City Hall, 215 Park Drive East, Horace, ND 58047 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 13, 2026 | 380022
South Dakota:
Lawrence | City of Spearfish (25-08-0037P) | The Honorable John Senden, Mayor, City of Spearfish, 625 North 5th Street, Spearfish, SD 57783 | City Hall, 625 North 5th Street, Spearfish, SD 57783 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 30, 2026 | 460046
Meade | City of Sturgis (25-08-0221P) | The Honorable Kevin Forrester, Mayor, City of Sturgis, 1040 Harley-Davidson Way, Sturgis, SD 57785 | Administrative Building, 1040 Harley-Davidson Way, Sturgis, SD 57785 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | May 6, 2026 | 460055
Utah:
Davis | City of Layton (24-08-0321P) | The Honorable Joy Petro, Mayor, City of Layton, 437 North Wasatch Drive, Layton, UT 84041 | Engineering Division, 437 North Wasatch Drive, Layton, UT 84041 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 14, 2026 | 490047
Weber. | City of Ogden (25-08-0165P) | The Honorable Benjamin K. Nadolski, Mayor, City of Ogden, 2549 Washington Boulevard, Ogden, UT 84401 | City Hall, 2549 Washington Boulevard, Ogden, UT 84401 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 10, 2026 | 490189
Washington:
Clark | City of Washougal (24-10-0232P) | David Scott, City Manager, City of Washougal, 1701 C Street, Washougal, WA 98671 | City Hall, 1701 C Street, Washougal, WA 98671 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 530028
Clark | Unincorporated areas of Clark County (24-10-0232P) | Kathleen Otto, County Manager, Clark County, P.O. Box 9810, Vancouver, WA 98666 | Clark County Public Service Center, 1300 Franklin Street, Vancouver, WA 98666 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Apr. 9, 2026 | 530024

[FR Doc. 2026-09847 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P