DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

Motorcyclist Advisory Council Notice of Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a meeting of the Motorcyclist Advisory Council (MAC).

DATES: This meeting will be transmitted via virtual interface. It will be held on July 15, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET. Pre-registration is required to attend this meeting. Once registered, a link permitting access to the meeting will be distributed to registrants by email. If you wish to speak during the meeting, you must submit a written copy of your remarks to DOT for consideration by July 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: General information about the Council is available on the MAC internet website at https://www.nhtsa.gov/motorcyclist-advisory-council. The registration portal and meeting agenda will be available on the MAC internet website at https://www.nhtsa.gov/motorcyclist-advisory-council at least one week in advance of the meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle Atwell, Designated Federal Officer, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation is available by phone at (202) 222-5799 or by email at Michelle.Atwell@dot.gov. Any committee-related requests should be sent to the person listed in this section.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

MAC has been re-established under the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA), (Pub. L. 117-58) (codified at 49 U.S.C. 355). In accordance with Section 24111 of IIJA, the Secretary of Transportation is required to establish a MAC comprised of 13 members to advise on transportation safety issues of concern to motorcyclists, including:

1. Motorcycle and motorcyclist safety;

2. Barrier and road design, construction, and maintenance practices; and

3. The architecture and implementation of intelligent transportation system technologies.

The purposes of the MAC are: (a) to provide advice on transportation safety issues of concern to motorcyclists consistent with the Council's statutorily specified advising duties; (b) to provide a forum for the development, consideration, and communication of information from a knowledgeable and independent perspective; and (c) not later than October 31 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the Council is established, and not less than once every 2 years thereafter, to submit to the Secretary a report containing recommendations of the Council regarding (1) motorcycle and motorcyclist safety; (2) barrier and road design, construction, and maintenance practices; and (3) the architecture and implementation of intelligent transportation system technologies.

The last appointments of a previous version of the MAC were in 2017, in accordance with the provisions of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, Section 1426. The 2017 MAC was established to advise the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) on infrastructure recommendations. The Council accomplished this purpose by conducting five committee meetings focused on infrastructure issues that directly affected motorcyclists. On March 11, 2020, the 2017 MAC issued a final report to FHWA that included infrastructure recommendations. After receiving the MAC's recommendations, FHWA initiated a motorcyclist safety project to identify implementation and research needs, appropriate strategies, and corresponding projects. In October 2020, the 2017 MAC was terminated.

II. Agenda

At the meeting, the agenda will cover the following topics:

• Representative Introductions

• Informational sessions

• Updates from NHTSA and FHWA

• Strategic Planning

• Public Comment

III. Public Participation

This meeting will be open to the public. We are committed to providing equal access to this meeting for all participants. Persons with disabilities in need of an accommodation should send a request to the individual in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice no later than July 1, 2026.

A period of time will be allotted for comments from members of the public joining the meeting. Members of the public may present questions and comments to the Council using the live chat feature available during the meeting. Members of the public may also submit materials, questions, and comments in advance for consideration to the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

Members of the public wishing to reserve time to speak directly to the Council during the meeting must submit a request. The request must include the name, contact information (address, phone number, and email address), and organizational affiliation of the individual wishing to address MAC; it must also include a written copy of prepared remarks and must be forwarded to the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice no later than July 3, 2026 for consideration.

All advance submissions will be reviewed by the Council Chairperson and Designated Federal Officer. If approved, advance submissions shall be circulated to MAC representatives for review prior to the meeting. All advance submissions will become part of the official record of the meeting.

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 355(b)(1); 49 CFR part 1.95(i)(4).

Issued in Washington, DC.
Jane Terry,
Acting Associate Administrator, Research and Program Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-09844 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P