DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Statement of Delegation of Authority

Notice is hereby given that I have delegated to the Director, Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), the authorities vested in the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the Secretary) to administer and implement the Department's supervisory framework governing support for, and oversight of, the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF or Task Force).

This delegation is made pursuant to Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966, as ratified by Congress in 1984, 42 U.S.C. 202, and other applicable authorities.

The Director, AHRQ, is delegated authority to provide day-to-day administrative oversight of AHRQ's support for the Task Force; to exercise concurrence authority, as the Secretary's designee, for routine Task Force recommendations, including review and approval for purposes of final publication; to transmit non-routine recommendation packages to the Office of the Secretary, together with any supplemental policy analysis, within established timeframes; to prepare nomination slates for Task Force member appointments, including maintaining a reserve candidate pool and administering expedited selection procedures; to administer vacancy and acting authority designations within relevant AHRQ components in accordance with applicable law; and to implement and operationalize the USPSTF supervisory Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), including associated reporting and compliance activities.

Notwithstanding the authorities delegated herein, the Secretary retains the authority to appoint and remove Task Force members; to review and take final action on non-routine Task Force recommendations; to make any determination to withhold concurrence on Task Force recommendations; and to approve any material modifications to the supervisory framework governing the Task Force. These functions are reserved to the Secretary and may not be delegated.

This delegation shall be exercised in accordance with applicable Department policies, procedures, and guidelines. The authority delegated herein may not be redelegated. The Secretary retains the authority to promulgate regulations and to submit reports to Congress.

This delegation supersedes all prior delegations of authority relating to the administration, support, or supervision of the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force.

This delegation is effective immediately upon signature. I hereby affirm and ratify any actions taken by the Director of AHRQ, Roger D. Klein, or his subordinates that involved the exercise of the authorities delegated herein prior to the effective date of the delegation.

Dated: May 13, 2026.
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09841 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4160-90-P