FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1214; FR ID 347120]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before July 17, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1214.

Title: Part 52, Numbering Policies for Modern Communications, et al., WC Docket Nos. 13-97, et al.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 120 respondents; 160 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 15-55 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time; ongoing and bi-annual reporting requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Voluntary and mandatory. Statutory authority for these collections are contained in 47 U.S.C. 251(e)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 and section 6(a) of the TRACED Act.

Total Annual Burden: 2,600 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $31,200.

Needs and Uses: In 2015, the FCC adopted the First Report and Order (FCC 15-70) establishing an authorization process for interconnected Voice over internet Protocol (VoIP) providers which allows them to apply for the VoIP Numbering Authorization (Authorization) from the FCC that, once granted, permits them to obtain numbering resources directly from the Numbering Administrators. The FCC revised the Authorization process for applicants in the September 2023 Second Report and Order (FCC 23-75), and for existing authorization holders—that is, those interconnected VoIP providers that received their Authorization prior to August 8, 2024 (the effective date of the rules adopted in the Second Report and Order) in the December 2025 Third Report and Order (FCC 25-86). This collection covers the information and certifications that applicants and existing authorization holders must submit in order to comply with the Authorization process. The data, information, and documents acquired through this collection will allow interconnected VoIP providers to obtain numbers with minimal burden or delay while also preventing providers from obtaining numbers without first demonstrating that they can deploy and properly utilize such resources. This collection will also ensure that existing authorization holders comply with the necessary safeguards in order to maintain their Authorization. The revisions to this information collection are necessary to further stem the tide of illegal robocalls perpetrated by interconnected VoIP providers, protect the nation's numbering resources from abuse by foreign bad actors, advance important public safety and national security objectives ties to the use of our nation's limited numbering resources, and ensure compliance with other important FCC rules.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION.
Aleta Bowers,
Federal Register Liaison Officer. Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09840 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P