DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-231]

Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shane Subler, Office VIII, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6241.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petition

On April 21, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received a countervailing duty (CVD) petition concerning imports of Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane (Tris) from the People's Republic of China (China), filed in proper form on behalf of Advancion Corporation (the petitioner), a domestic producer of Tris.¹ The CVD Petition was accompanied by an antidumping duty (AD) petition concerning imports of Tris from China.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated April 21, 2026 (Petition).

² Id.

Between April 27 and May 5, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petition in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between April 30 and May 6, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated April 27, 2026 (First General Issues Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated April 27, 2026 (First China CVD Supplemental Questionnaire); “Second General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated May 1, 2026 (Second General Issues Questionnaire); and “Third General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated May 5, 2026 (Third General Issues Questionnaire).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Petitioner's First Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated April 30, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); “Petitioner's Supplement to Volume III of the Petition Requesting the Imposition of Countervailing Duties,” dated April 30, 2026 (First China CVD Supplement); “Petitioner's Second Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 4, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); and “Petitioner's Third Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 6, 2026 (Third General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 702(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that the Government of the People's Republic of China (GOC) is providing countervailable subsidies, within the meaning of sections 701 and 771(5) of the Act, to producers of Tris from China, and that such imports are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the domestic industry producing Tris in the United States. Consistent with section 702(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(b), for those alleged programs on which we are initiating a CVD investigation, the Petition was accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petition on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support with respect to the initiation of the requested CVD investigation.⁵

⁵ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petition,” infra.

Period of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petition was filed on April 21, 2026, the POI is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.⁶

⁶ See 19 CFR 351.204(b)(2).

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is Tris from China. For a full description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigation

Between April 27 and May 5, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petition is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁷ Between April 30 and May 6, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁸ The description of merchandise covered by this investigation, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁷ See First General Issues Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Questionnaire; and Third General Issues Questionnaire.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplement at 3-5; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 2-3; and Third General Issues Supplement at 2-3 and Exhibit GEN-SUPP3-1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁹ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determination. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹⁰ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on June 1, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹¹ Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 11, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁹ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹¹ The deadline for scope comments falls on May 31, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 1, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of this investigation be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigation may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent AD and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹² An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures_March2026.pdf.

Consultations

Pursuant to sections 702(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Act, Commerce notified the GOC of the receipt of the Petition and provided an opportunity for consultations with respect to the Petition.¹³ The GOC did not request consultations.

¹³ See Commerce's Letter, “Invitation for Consultations to Discuss the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated April 21, 2026.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petition

Section 702(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁴ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁵

¹⁴ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁵ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F. Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigation.¹⁶ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that Tris, as defined in the scope, constitutes a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁷

¹⁶ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to this case and information regarding industry support, see Checklist, “Countervailing Duty Investigation Initiation Checklist: Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (China CVD Initiation Checklist), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China (Attachment II). This checklist is on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁷ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist.

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petition with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigation,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own production of the domestic like product in 2025 and compared this to the estimated total production for the domestic like product by the U.S. Tris industry.¹⁸

¹⁸ Id.

On May 4, 2026, we received timely filed comments on industry support from Suzhou Yacoo Science Co., Ltd. (Yacoo), a Chinese producer of Tris.¹⁹ On May 5, 2026, the petitioner responded to the comments from Yacoo in a timely filed rebuttal submission.²⁰

¹⁹ See Yacoo's Letter, “Petition Sufficiency Comments,” dated May 4, 2026.

²⁰ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Response to Suzhou Yacoo Science Co., Ltd.'s Comments on Petition Sufficiency,” dated May 5, 2026 (Petitioner's Response).

Our review of the data provided in the Petition, the First General Issues Supplement, Petitioner's Response, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petition.²¹ First, the Petition established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²² Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²³ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petition.²⁴ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petition was filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 702(b)(1) of the Act.²⁵

²¹ See Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist.

²² Id.; see also section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²³ See Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist.

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ Id.

Injury Test

Because China is a “Subsidies Agreement Country” within the meaning of section 701(b) of the Act, section 701(a)(2) of the Act applies to this investigation. Accordingly, the ITC must determine whether imports of the subject merchandise from China materially injure, or threaten material injury to, a U.S. industry.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that imports of the subject merchandise are benefiting from countervailable subsidies and that such imports are causing, or threaten to cause, material injury to the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports from China exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁶

²⁶ See Petitions at Volume I (page 11 and Exhibit GEN-8).

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; lost sales and revenues; underselling and price depression and suppression; decline in production and capacity utilization; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁷ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁸

²⁷ For further discussion, see China AD Initiation Checklist at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China.

²⁸ Id.

Initiation of CVD Investigation

Based upon the examination of the Petition and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 702 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating a CVD investigation to determine whether imports of Tris from China benefit from countervailable subsidies conferred by the GOC. In accordance with section 703(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determination no later than 65 days after the date of this initiation.

Based on our review of the Petition, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on all programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the China CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Respondent Selection

In the Petition, the petitioner identified 16 companies in China.²⁹ Commerce intends to follow its standard practice in CVD investigations and calculate company-specific subsidy rates in the investigation. Following standard practice in CVD investigations, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon Commerce's resources, where appropriate, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading listed in the “Scope of the Investigation,” in the appendix.

²⁹ See Petition at Volume I (page 8 and Exhibit GEN-4); see also First General Issues Supplement at 2-3.

On May 8, 2026, Commerce released CBP data on imports of Tris from China under administrative protective order (APO) to all parties with access to information protected by APO and indicated that interested parties wishing to comment on CBP data and/or respondent selection must do so within three days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of this investigation.³⁰ Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Commerce will not accept rebuttal comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

³⁰ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated May 8, 2026.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of a Copy of the Petition

In accordance with section 702(b)(4)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petition has been provided to the GOC via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petition to each exporter named in the Petition, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of its initiation, as required by section 702(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determination by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petition was filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of Tris from China are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³¹ A negative ITC determination will result in the investigation being terminated.³² Otherwise, this CVD investigation will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³¹ See section 703(a)(1) of the Act.

³² Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors of production under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³³ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³⁴ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.

³³ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³⁴ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.³⁵ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.³⁶

³⁵ See 19 CFR 351.302.

³⁶ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.³⁷ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).³⁸ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

³⁷ See section 782(b) of the Act.

³⁸ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule); see also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in this investigation should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letters of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).³⁹

³⁹ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 702 and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise subject to this investigation is tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane (Tris), also commonly referred to as tromethamine or THAM, and its derivative, tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane hydrochloride (Tris HCl), also commonly referred to as Tris hydrochloride or tromethamine HCl. Tris and Tris HCl are organic compounds with molecular compositions of C4H11NO3 and C4H11NO3·ClH, respectively. The scope includes all grades, purities, and forms of Tris and Tris HCl, which vary based on the raw materials (nitromethane and formaldehyde) used in the production process and the end use application required. Tris and Tris HCl are packaged and sold in different forms and sizes; however, all Tris and Tris HCl are covered regardless of form or packaging. The Tris and Tris HCl covered by this investigation are chemical compounds with the Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) numbers 77-86-1 and 1185-53-1, respectively. The country of origin of the subject merchandise in this investigation is based on the country where the Tris molecule is manufactured. As a result, Tris HCl manufactured in a third country using Tris produced in China is subject to the investigation. In addition, reprocessing Tris or Tris HCl in a third country by, for example, recrystallizing, retesting, or repackaging the merchandise does not remove the product from the scope of this investigation. Tris and Tris HCl covered by the scope of this investigation are currently classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 2922.19.9690. Although the HTSUS subheading and CAS numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09831 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P