DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-230]

Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Monica Gillis, Office V, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6384.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petition

On April 21, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received an antidumping duty (AD) petition concerning imports of Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane (Tris) from the People's Republic of China (China), filed in proper form on behalf of Advancion Corporation (the petitioner), a domestic producer of Tris.¹ The AD Petition was accompanied by a countervailing duty (CVD) petition concerning imports of Tris from China.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated April 21, 2026 (Petition).

² Id.

Between April 27 and May 5, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petition in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between April 30 and May 6, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated April 27, 2026 (First General Issues Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated April 28, 2026 (First China AD Supplemental Questionnaire); “Second General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated May 1, 2026 (Second General Issues Questionnaire); “Second Supplement Questions,” dated May 4, 2026 (Second China AD Supplemental Questionnaire); and “Third General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated May 5, 2026 (Third General Issues Questionnaire).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Petitioner's First Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated April 30, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); “Petitioner's Response to the Department's Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding the Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 1, 2026 (China AD Supplement); “Petitioner's Second Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 4, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); “Petitioner's Response to the Department's 2nd Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding the Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 5, 2026 (Second China AD Supplement); and “Petitioner's Third Supplement to Volume I Relating to Request for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China,” dated May 6, 2026 (Third General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 732(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that imports of Tris from China are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV) within the meaning of section 731 of the Act, and that imports of such products are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the Tris industry in the United States. Consistent with section 732(b)(1) of the Act, the Petition was accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petition on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support for the initiation of the requested LTFV investigation.⁵

⁵ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petition,” infra.

Period of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petition was filed on April 21, 2026, and because China is a non-market economy (NME) country pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for the LTFV investigation is October 1, 2025, through March 31, 2026.

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is Tris from China. For a full description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigation

Between April 27 and May 5, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petition is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁶ Between April 30 and May 6, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁷ The description of merchandise covered by this investigation, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁶ See First General Issues Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Questionnaire; and Third General Issues Questionnaire.

⁷ See First General Issues Supplement at 3-5; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 2-3; and Third General Issues Supplement at 2-3 and Exhibit GEN-SUPP3-1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁸ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determination. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.⁹ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on June 1, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹⁰ Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 11, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁸ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹⁰ The deadline for scope comments falls on May 31, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 1, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of this investigation be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigation may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent LTFV and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹¹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹¹ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/ACCESS%20Handbook%20on%20Electronic%20Filing%20Procedures_March2026.pdf.

Comments on Product Characteristics

Commerce is providing interested parties an opportunity to comment on the appropriate physical characteristics of Tris to be reported in response to Commerce's AD questionnaires. This information will be used to identify the key physical characteristics of the subject merchandise in order to report the relevant factors of production (FOP) accurately, as well as to develop appropriate product comparison criteria.

In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 1, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹² Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 11, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline. All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of the LTFV investigation.

¹² The deadline for product characteristics comments falls on May 31, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 1, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Determination of Industry Support for the Petition

Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹³ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁴

¹³ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁴ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp. 2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigation.¹⁵ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that Tris, as defined in the scope, constitutes a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁶

¹⁵ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to this case and information regarding industry support, see Checklist, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklist: Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (China AD Initiation Checklist), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China (Attachment II). This checklist is on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁶ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the China AD Initiation Checklist.

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petition with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigation,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own 2025 production of the domestic like product and compared this to estimated total production of the domestic like product by the U.S. Tris industry.¹⁷ We relied on data provided by the petitioner for purposes of measuring industry support.¹⁸

¹⁷ Id.

¹⁸ Id.

On May 4, 2026, we received timely filed comments on industry support from Suzhou Yacoo Science Co., Ltd. (Yacoo), a Chinese producer of Tris.¹⁹ On May 5, 2026, the petitioner responded to the comments from Yacoo in a timely filed rebuttal submission.²⁰

¹⁹ See Yacoo's Letter, “Petition Sufficiency Comments,” dated May 4, 2026.

²⁰ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Response to Suzhou Yacoo Science Co., Ltd.'s Comments on Petition Sufficiency,” dated May 5, 2026 (Petitioner's Response).

Our review of the data provided in the Petition, the First General Issues Supplement, Petitioner's Response, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petition.²¹ First, the Petition established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²² Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²³ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petition.²⁴ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petition was filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.²⁵

²¹ See Attachment II of the China AD Initiation Checklist.

²² Id.; see also section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²³ See Attachment II of the China AD Initiation Checklist.

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ Id.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product is being materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, by reason of the imports of the subject merchandise sold at LTFV. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁶

²⁶ For further discussion, see China AD Initiation Checklist at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; lost sales and revenues; underselling and price depression and suppression; decline in production and capacity utilization; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁷ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁸

²⁷ Id.

²⁸ Id.

Allegations of Sales at LTFV

The following is a description of the allegations of sales at LTFV upon which Commerce based its decision to initiate LTFV investigation of imports of Tris from China. The sources of data for the deductions and adjustments relating to U.S. price and normal value (NV) are discussed in greater detail in the China AD Initiation Checklist.

U.S. Price

The petitioner based export price (EP) on pricing information for Tris produced in China and sold or offered for sale in the U.S. market.²⁹ The petitioner made certain adjustments to U.S. price to calculate a net ex-factory U.S. price, where applicable.³⁰

²⁹ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁰ Id.

Normal Value

Commerce considers China to be an NME country.³¹ In accordance with section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act, any determination that a foreign country is an NME country shall remain in effect until revoked by Commerce. Therefore, we continue to treat China as an NME country for purposes of the initiation of the LTFV investigation. Accordingly, we base NV on FOPs valued in surrogate market economy countries in accordance with section 773(C) of the Act.

³¹ See, e.g., Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 15372 (March 13, 2023), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 5, unchanged in Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 34485 (May 30, 2023).

The petitioner claims that Brazil, Malaysia, and the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) are appropriate surrogate countries for China because they are market economy countries that are at a level of economic development comparable to that of China and are a significant producers of comparable merchandise.³² The petitioner provided publicly available information from Brazil, Malaysia, and Türkiye to value all FOPs.³³ Based on the information provided by the petitioner, we believe it is appropriate to use Brazil, Malaysia, and Türkiye as surrogate countries for China to value all FOPs for initiation purposes.

³² See China AD Initiation Checklist.

³³ Id.

Interested parties will have the opportunity to submit comments regarding surrogate country selection and, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.301(c)(3)(i), will be provided an opportunity to submit publicly available information to value FOPs within 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination.

Factors of Production

Because information regarding the volume of inputs consumed by Brazilian, Malaysian, and Turkish producers/exporters were not reasonably available, the petitioner used its own production experience and product-specific consumptions rates as a surrogate to value the Chinese manufacturers' FOPs.³⁴ Additionally, for China, the petitioner calculated factory overhead, SG&A, and profit based on the experiences of Brazilian, Malaysian, and Turkish producer of comparable merchandise.³⁵

³⁴ Id.

³⁵ Id.

Fair Value Comparisons

Based on the data provided by the petitioner, there is reason to believe that imports of Tris from China are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. Based on comparisons of EP or NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, after accounting for certain revisions made by Commerce, the estimated dumping margins for Tris from China covered by this initiation range from (1) China (Brazil surrogate)—114.26 to 303.53 percent; (2) China (Malaysia surrogate)—155.99 to 372.20 percent; (3) China (Türkiye surrogate)—53.39 to 167.04 percent.³⁶

³⁶ Id.

Initiation of LTFV Investigation

Based upon the examination of the Petition and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 732 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating a LTFV investigation to determine whether imports of Tris from China are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. In accordance with section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determination no later than 140 days after the date of this initiation.

Respondent Selection

In the Petition, the petitioner identified 16 companies in China as producers and/or exporters of Tris.³⁷ Our standard practice for respondent selection in an AD investigation involving an NME country is to select respondents based on quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaires in cases where Commerce has determined that the number is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon its resources. Therefore, considering the number of producers and/or exporters identified in the Petition, Commerce will solicit Q&V information that can serve as a basis for selecting exporters for individual examination in the event that Commerce determines that the number is large and decides to limit the number of respondents individually examined pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Given the number of producers and/or exporters identified in the Petition, Commerce has determined that it will issue Q&V questionnaires to each potential respondent for which there is complete address information on the records.

³⁷ See Petition at Volume I (page 8 and Exhibit GEN-4); see also First General Issues Supplement at 2-3.

Commerce will post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instruction on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-qv-questionnaire. Producers/exporters of Tris from China that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire may be submitted by the relevant Chinese producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on May 26, 2026, which is the next business day after two weeks from the signature date of this notice.³⁸ All Q&V questionnaire responses must be filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

³⁸ The deadline for Q&V responses falls on May 25, 2026, which is a federal holiday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, May 26, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). As stated above. Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Separate Rates

In order to obtain separate rate status in an NME investigation, exporters and producers must submit a separate rate application. The specific requirements for submitting a separate rate application in an NME investigation are outlined in detail in the application itself, which is available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/non-market-economy-separate-rate-applications-and-certifications. Note that Commerce recently promulgated new regulations pertaining to separate rates, including the separate rate application deadline and eligibility for separate rate status, in 19 CFR 351.108.³⁹ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1), the separate rate application will be due 21 days after publication of this initiation notice.⁴⁰ Exporters and producers must file a timely separate rate application if they want to be considered for individual examination. In addition, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(e), exporters and producers who submit a separate rate application and have been selected as mandatory respondents will be eligible for consideration for separate rate status only if they fully respond to all parts of Commerce's AD questionnaire and participate in the LTFV proceeding as mandatory respondents.⁴¹ Commerce requires that companies from China submit a response both to the Q&V questionnaire and to the separate rate application by the respective deadlines to receive consideration for separate rate status. Companies not filing a timely Q&V questionnaire response will not receive separate rate consideration.

³⁹ See Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws, 89 FR 101694, 101759-60 (December 16, 2024).

⁴⁰ See 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1).

⁴¹ See 19 CFR 351.108(e).

Use of Combination Rates

Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin states:

{w}hile continuing the practice of assigning separate rates only to exporters, all separate rates that {Commerce} will now assign in its NME investigation will be specific to those producers that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation. Note, however, that one rate is calculated for the exporter and all of the producers which supplied subject merchandise to it during the period of investigation. This practice applies both to mandatory respondents receiving an individually calculated separate rate as well as the pool of non-investigated firms receiving the {weighted average} of the individually calculated rates. This practice is referred to as the application of “combination rates” because such rates apply to specific combinations of exporters and one or more producers. The cash-deposit rate assigned to an exporter will apply only to merchandise both exported by the firm in question and produced by a firm that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation.⁴²

⁴² See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigation involving NME Countries,” (April 5, 2005), at 6 (emphasis added), available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/enforcement-and-compliance-policy-bulletins-0.

Distribution of Copies of the Petition

In accordance with section 732(b)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petition has been provided to the Government of China via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petition to each exporter named in the Petition, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of our initiation, as required by section 732(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determination by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petition was filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of Tris from China are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.⁴³ A negative ITC determination will result in the investigation being terminated.⁴⁴ Otherwise, this LTFV investigation will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

⁴³ See section 733(a) of the Act.

⁴⁴ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ⁴⁵ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.⁴⁶ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.

⁴⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

⁴⁶ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.⁴⁷ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.⁴⁸

⁴⁷ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013 (Time Limits Final Rule)), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

⁴⁸ See 19 CFR 351.302; see also, e.g., Time Limits Final Rule.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.⁴⁹ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).⁵⁰ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

⁴⁹ See section 782(b) of the Act.

⁵⁰ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule). Additional information regarding the Final Rule is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in this investigation should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letter of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁵¹

⁵¹ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 732(c)(2) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: May 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise subject to this investigation is tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane (Tris), also commonly referred to as tromethamine or THAM, and its derivative, tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane hydrochloride (Tris HCl), also commonly referred to as Tris hydrochloride or tromethamine HCl. Tris and Tris HCl are organic compounds with molecular compositions of C4H11NO3 and C4H11NO3·ClH, respectively. The scope includes all grades, purities, and forms of Tris and Tris HCl, which vary based on the raw materials (nitromethane and formaldehyde) used in the production process and the end use application required. Tris and Tris HCl are packaged and sold in different forms and sizes; however, all Tris and Tris HCl are covered regardless of form or packaging. The Tris and Tris HCl covered by this investigation are chemical compounds with the Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) numbers 77-86-1 and 1185-53-1, respectively. The country of origin of the subject merchandise in this investigation is based on the country where the Tris molecule is manufactured. As a result, Tris HCl manufactured in a third country using Tris produced in China is subject to the investigation. In addition, reprocessing Tris or Tris HCl in a third country by, for example, recrystallizing, retesting, or repackaging the merchandise does not remove the product from the scope of this investigation. Tris and Tris HCl covered by the scope of this investigation are currently classified under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 2922.19.9690. Although the HTSUS subheading and CAS numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09830 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P