NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 1106249; NRC-2026-2213]

UniTech Services Group LLC; Application for Name Change and Request for Consent to the Indirect Transfer of Control of Export License

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Opportunity to comment, request a hearing, and petition for leave to intervene.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) received and is considering approval of an application dated April 23, 2026, submitted by UniTech Services Group, Inc. to change its corporate name to UniTech Services Group LLC and providing consent to the indirect transfer of control of Export License XW023 from current parent company UniFirst Corporation to Cintas Corporation. The NRC is providing notice of the opportunity to comment, request a hearing, and petition for leave to intervene on UniTech Services Group LLC's, application and its request for consent to an indirect transfer of control. These actions will amend the existing license authorizing the export of radioactive waste to Canada by changing the name on the license from UniTech Services Group, Inc. to UniTech Services Group LLC, and provide written consent to the licensee for the indirect transfer of control.

DATES: Submit comments by June 17, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date. A request for a hearing or petition for leave to intervene must be filed by June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website:

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2213. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• Email comments to: Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov. If you do not receive an automatic email reply confirming receipt, then contact us at 301-415-1677.

• Fax comments to: Secretary, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission at 301-415-1101.

• Mail comments to: Secretary, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Rulemakings and Adjudications Staff.

• Hand deliver comments to: 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland 20852, between 7:30 a.m. and 4:15 p.m. eastern time (ET) Federal workdays; telephone: 301-415-1677.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shannon Doane, Office of International Programs, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-7000; email: Shannon.Doane@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2213 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for these actions. You may obtain publicly available information related to these actions by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2213.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. XW023/01 is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26118A089 and the March 13, 2026, correspondence is available under Accession No. ML26131A206.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-2213 in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Discussion

UniTech Services Group, Inc. was issued export license XW023 on April 30, 2018, authorizing the export of up to 10,000 metric tons of tools, metals, and other solid materials contaminated with byproduct materials, to be returned to Canada. On March 10, 2026, the licensee converted from a corporation to a limited liability company and changed the licensee's name to UniTech Services Group LLC. By letter dated March 13, 2026, UniTech Services Group LLC, requested the NRC's written consent to the indirect transfer of control of UniTech Services Group, Inc.'s ultimate parent company, UniFirst Corporation, to Cintas Corporation as part of a proposed merger and acquisition (ADAMS Accession No. ML26131A206).¹ On April 23, 2026, UniTech Services Group LLC, submitted a complete Form 7 to the NRC, requesting amendment XW023/01 to reflect the name change.

¹ Although the letter included an attached Form 7, the form was not submitted in compliance with 10 CFR part 110.51(a)(1) and therefore no licensing action related to the indirect transfer of control was initiated at that time.

III. Opportunity To Comment

The NRC is providing notice of the receipt of the application and the request for consent to the indirect transfer of control and is providing the opportunity to submit written comments concerning the actions in this notice. Within 30 days from the date of publication of this notice, persons may submit written comments regarding the name change and the indirect license transfer of control, as provided in section 110.81 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR). The NRC will consider and, if appropriate, respond to these comments, but such comments will not otherwise constitute part of the decisional record. Comments should be submitted as described in the “Addresses” section of this notice.

IV. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave to Intervene

Within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice any person may file a request for a hearing or petition for leave to intervene with respect to the actions in this notice. A hearing request or intervention petition must include the information specified in 10 CFR 110.82(b). Any request for hearing or petition for leave to intervene shall be served by the requestor or petitioner in accordance with 10 CFR 110.89(a), either by delivery, by mail, or filed with the NRC electronically in accordance with the NRC's E-Filing rule (72 FR 49139; August 28, 2007, as amended at 77 FR 46562; August 3, 2012). Detailed guidance on electronic submissions may be found in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056) and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate, which allows the participant (or its counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or its counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

The information concerning this application for an Export license follows.

NRC Export License Application
Application Information
Name of Applicant | UniTech Services Group LLC (formerly UniTech Services Group, Inc.).
Date of Application | April 23, 2026.
Date Received | April 23, 2026.
Application No. | XW023/01.
Docket No. | 11006249.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26118A089.
Description of Material
Material Type | Tools, metals, and other solid materials contaminated with byproduct materials.
Total Quantity | 10,000 tons.
End Use | Disposal in Canada.
Country of Destination | Canada.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 13, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Jody Martin,
Deputy Director, Office of International Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09827 Filed 5-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P