NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Parts 1, 2, 10, 11, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 30, 40, 50, 51, 57, 70, 72, 73, 74, 75, 95, 140, 150

[NRC-2025-0379]

RIN 3150-AL36

Licensing Requirements for Microreactors and Other Reactors With Comparable Risk Profiles

Correction

In Proposed Rule Document 2026-08550, appearing on pages 23628-23766 in the issue of Friday, May 1, 2026, make the following corrections:

§ 21.3 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 1. On page 23707, in the second column, in amendatory paragraph instruction 52 the text “characteristicsv” should read “characteristics”

▪ 2. Beginning on page 23721, in the third column, in amendatory paragraph instruction 91, the table of contents should read “57.1, 57.3, 57.4, 57.5, 57.6, 57.7, 57.8, and 57.9” and should read as set-forth below..

PART 57—LICENSING REQUIREMENTS FOR MICROREACTORS AND OTHER REACTORS WITH COMPARABLE RISK PROFILES [Corrected]

Subpart A—General Provisions
Sec.
57.1 Scope.
57.3 Definitions.
57.4 Written communications.
57.5 Deliberate misconduct.
57.6 Employee protection.
57.7 Completeness and accuracy of information.
57.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval.
57.9 Specific exemptions.
57.11 Jurisdictional limits.
57.12 Attacks and destructive acts.
57.13 Rights related to special nuclear material.
57.14 License suspension and rights of recapture.
57.15 Agreement limiting access to Classified Information.
57.16 Backfitting and issue finality.
57.17 Referral to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS).
57.18 Combining licenses; elimination of repetition; relationships between subparts.
57.19 Filing of applications.
Subpart B—Eligibility
57.20 Scope.
57.25 Applicability.
57.30 Design criteria attributes.
57.35 Licensing requirements.
Subpart C—Construction Permits and Operating Licenses
57.40 Scope.
57.45 License required; exceptions from licensing.
57.55 Contents of applications; general information.
57.60 Contents of applications; technical information.
57.80 Standards for review of applications.
57.90 Common standards for licenses.
57.95 Issuance of construction permit.
57.100 Issuance of operating license.
57.105 Continuation of license.
57.110 Transfer of licenses.
57.115 Application for renewal.
57.120 Criteria for renewal.
57.130 Hearings.
57.135 Duration of renewal.
57.142 Finality for construction permits and operating licenses.
Subpart D—Manufacturing Licenses
57.145 Scope.
57.150 Contents of applications for manufacturing licenses; general information.
57.155 Contents of applications; technical information in final safety analysis report.
57.160 Contents of applications; additional information.
57.165 Standards for review of applications.
57.170 Administrative review of applications; hearings.
57.172 Issuance of manufacturing license.
57.175 Finality of manufacturing licenses; information requests.
57.180 Duration of manufacturing license.
57.185 Transfer of manufacturing license.
57.190 Renewal of manufacturing licenses.
57.197 Manufacturing.
Subpart E—Standard Design Approvals
57.200 Scope.
57.205 Contents of applications; general information.
57.210 Contents of applications; technical information.
57.213 Standards for review of applications.
57.215 Staff approval of design.
57.220 Finality of standard design approvals; information requests.
57.225 Duration of design approval.
Subpart F—Reporting of Defects and Noncompliance
57.230 Purpose.
57.235 Scope.
57.240 Definitions.
57.255 Posting requirements.
57.260 Exemptions.
57.270 Notification of failure to comply or existence of a defect and its evaluation.
57.275 Procurement documents.
57.280 Inspections.
57.285 Maintenance and inspection of records.
57.290 Failure to notify.
Subpart G—Irradiated Fuel Storage, Decommissioning, and Termination of License Requirements
57.300 Irradiated fuel storage.
57.305 Decommissioning and license termination.
Subpart H—Maintaining and Revising Licensing Basis Information
57.310 Amendment of license.
57.312 Changes to facility as described in final safety analysis reports.
57.315 Maintenance and submittal of the final safety analysis, as updated.
57.317 Updated decommissioning report
Subpart I—Transportation Package Design Certification
57.319 Purpose.
57.320 Applicability.
Subpart J—Physical Security Requirements
57.325 Physical security requirements.
Subpart K—Categorical Exclusion
57.350 Categorical exclusion.
Subpart L—Inspections
57.355 Unfettered access for inspections.
Subpart M—Material Control and Accounting
57.360 Material control and accounting.
Subpart N [Reserved]
Subpart O—Enforcement
57.380 Violations.
57.385 Criminal penalties.
Subpart P—Operator Licensing and Human Factors
57.390 Definitions.
57.391 General requirements for operator licensing and human factors.
57.392 Communications.
57.393 Completeness and accuracy of information.
57.395 Human factors engineering requirements.
57.398 Operator license requirements.
57.399 Facility licensee requirements—General.
57.400 Facility licensee requirements related to GLROs.
57.405 Generally licensed reactor operators.
57.410 Generally licensed reactor operator training, examination, and proficiency programs.
57.415 Cessation of individual applicability.
57.420 Operator licensing for operator-dependent facilities.
57.421 Medical requirements.
57.422 Incapacitation because of disability or illness.
57.423 Applications for operators and senior operators.
57.424 Training, examination, and proficiency programs.
57.425 Conditions of operator and senior operator licenses.
57.426 Issuance, modification, and revocation of operator and senor operator licenses.
57.427 Expiration of operator and senior operator licenses.
57.429 Training and qualification for non-licensed personnel.
Subpart Q—Reporting and Other Administrative Requirements
57.430 Maintenance of records, making of reports.
57.435 Reporting requirements.
57.440 Licensee event report system.
57.445 Reports of radiation exposure to members of the public.

Subpart A—General Provisions [Corrected]

* * * * *

§ 57.1 Scope. [Corrected]

▪ 3. On page 23722, in the third column, the heading, “§ 57.157.1 Scope.” should read “§ 57.1 Scope.”

§ 57.3 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 4. On page 23722, in the third column, the heading, “§ 57.357.3 Definitions.”, should read “§ 57.3 Definitions.”

§ 57.4 Written communications. [Corrected]

▪ 5. On page 23724, in the third column, the heading, “§ 57.457.4 Written communications.”, should read “§ 57.4 Written communications.”

§ 57.5 Deliberate misconduct. [Corrected]

▪ 6. On page 23726, in the first column, the heading, “§ 57.557.5 Deliberate misconduct.”, should read “§ 57.5 Deliberate misconduct.”

§ 57.6 Employee protection. [Corrected]

▪ 7. On page 23726, in the second column, the heading, “§ 57.657.6 Employee protection.”, should read “§ 57.6 Employee protection.”

§ 57.7 Completeness and accuracy of information. [Corrected]

▪ 8. On page 23727, in the first column, the heading, “§ 57.757.7 Completeness and accuracy of information.”, should read “§ 57.7 Completeness and accuracy of information.”

§ 57.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval. [Corrected]

▪ 9. On page 23727, in the second column, the heading, “§ 57.857.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval.”, should read “§ 57.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval.”

§ 57.9 Specific exemptions. [Corrected]

▪ 10. On page 23727, in the second column, the heading, “§ 57.957.9 Specific exemptions.”, should read “§ 57.9 Specific exemptions.”

* * * * *

§ 72.3 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 11. On page 23761, in the third column, the heading, “§ 72.372.3 Definitions.”, should read “§ 72.3 Definitions.”

* * * * *

§ 73.1 Purpose and scope. [Corrected]

▪ 12. On page 23762, in the second column, the heading “§ 73.173.1 Purpose and scope.”, should read “§ 73.1 Purpose and scope.”

§ 73.2 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 13. On page 23762, in the second column, the heading “§ 73.273.2 Definitions.”, should read “§ 73.2 Definitions.”

§ 73.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval. [Corrected]

▪ 14. On page 23762, in the second column, the heading “§ 73.873.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval.”, should read “§ 73.8 Information collection requirements: OMB approval.”

* * * * *

§ 75.4 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 15. On page 23765, in the second column, the heading “§ 75.475.4 Definitions.”, should read “§ 75.4 Definitions.”

* * * * *

§ 95.5 Definitions. [Corrected]

▪ 16. On page 23765, in the third column, the heading “§ 95.595.5 Definitions.”, should read “§ 95.5 Definitions.”

* * * * *

§ 140.2 Scope. [Corrected]

▪ 17. On page 23765, in the third column, the heading “§ 140.2140.2 Scope.”, should read “§ 140.2 Scope.”

* * * * *

[FR Doc. C1-2026-08550 Filed 5-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 0099-10-D